Paráfrase : uma questão de discurso e de sujeito
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Abrahão, Virginia Beatriz Baesse | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Ruth Léa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gonçalves, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Hilda Olímpio de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigated the paraphrase as an argumentative activity that differs from the point of view of the classical conception, which sees it as an attempt to a simple translation/reproduction of a same context, expressed in different words. In our conception, the paraphrase is, characteristically, a reformulating strategy, where the subject/author intentionally retakes a statement from a different communicative context, causing a displacement of meaning in which the paraphrase takes over an important role in the argumentative activity of the text. These shifts in meaning occur even in situations in which the paraphrase is contingent, as in the selected corpus for this work, i. e. essays from the university entrance examination, in which a selection of texts is presented as the base to the structuring of the text. So, a comprehension of the argumentativity caused by the paraphrase was researched. The central inquiry in this paper is: What’s the effective participation of the subject/author in paraphrastic when building a textual structure for the construction/production of meaning? In other words, which meaning displacement is triggered by the paraphrase in the argumentative process? As a methodological strategy, with the purpose of highlighting the role that the paraphrase takes over in the discourse/text, we used the paraphrase categories postulated by Ribeiro (2001), modeling, intensifying or emphatic, gradual, referential, explanatory, exemplifying, eliciting. The results led us to defend that the paraphrase is argumentatively produced according to the subject/author’s speech project which, by taking the ‘already said’ and saying it in other way, adds new meanings to the text. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa pretendeu investigar a paráfrase como atividade argumentativa, diferentemente da concepção clássica, que a concebe como uma tentativa de tradução/reprodução de um mesmo conteúdo com outras palavras. Dentro da concepção aqui adotada, a paráfrase é caracterizada como uma estratégia de reformulação, na qual o sujeito/autor retoma, intencionalmente, um enunciado, dentro de um contexto comunicativo diferente, provocando deslocamentos de sentido, nos quais a paráfrase assume um importante papel na cadeia argumentativa do texto. Esses deslocamentos de sentido se dão mesmo em uma situação em que a paráfrase é contingente, como é o caso do corpus escolhido, redações de vestibular, em que é apresentada uma coletânea que serve de base para a construção do texto. Buscou-se, portanto, a compreensão desta argumentatividade, provocada pela paráfrase. A questão que este trabalho levanta é: qual a efetiva participação do sujeito/autor na atividade parafrástica ao realizar a estruturação textual na construção/produção de sentido do texto? Ou seja, que deslocamentos de sentido são provocados pela paráfrase no processo argumentativo. Como estratégia metodológica, a fim de evidenciar o papel que a paráfrase assume no discurso/texto, recorreu-se às categorias de paráfrase postuladas por Ribeiro (2001): modalizadora, intensificadora ou enfática, gradativa, referenciadora, explicativa, explicitadora e exemplificadora. Os resultados levaramnos a defender que, a paráfrase é produzida argumentativamente, de acordo com o projeto de dizer do sujeito/ autor, que na retomada de um já-dito, dito de outro modo, acrescenta outros novos sentidos ao texto. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Paraphrase | eng |
| dc.subject | Argumentation | eng |
| dc.subject | Subject | eng |
| dc.subject | Meaning construction | eng |
| dc.subject | Paráfrase | por |
| dc.subject | Argumentação | por |
| dc.subject | Sujeito | por |
| dc.subject | Construção de sentido | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Subjetividade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.udc | 80 | |
| dc.title | Paráfrase : uma questão de discurso e de sujeito | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |