Política de avaliação no ensino médio capixaba: transformações e implicações da reforma
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Eliza Bartolozzi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Julia dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Zan, Dirce Djanira Pacheco e | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this dissertation is to analyze the formal, political, and pedagogical changes in the educational assessment policy of the Espírito Santo state school system that occurred in the context of the High School Reform (Law No. 13,415/2017). It assumes the following questions: what is the dominant assessment concept in the Espírito Santo state school system? What changes were implemented in the assessment policy of the Espírito Santo high school system? What do they represent in the context of the implementation of the New High School System? What are the effects of the changes in the assessment policy for the school actors (managers, teachers) of the Espírito Santo state school system? The hypothesis that guides this study is based on the reflection that the changes made in the assessments of the Espírito Santo state school system are due to the dynamics imposed by the current High School Reform, which requires not only a new arrangement of the contents as guided by the National Common Curricular Base and the Training Itineraries, but also the assessment of the socio-emotional condition of students as a strategy for external control and the formation of self-control. The dissertation follows the principles of qualitative research (Creswell, 2007), of the case study type (Creswell, 1998) and will use content analysis (Bardin, 2011) to treat the documents. The research was conducted in a high school located in Vitória/ES, through interviews with the pedagogical management and application of a questionnaire to the teaching staff. In addition, interviews were conducted with a representative of the Evaluation Management of the State Secretariat of Education of Espírito Santo and the Regional Superintendence of Education. We adopted the theoretical-epistemological perspective of the Sociology of Public Action, which is dedicated to analyzing the interactions between different actors and their collective and individual actions in public policies, in order to observe the transformations that have occurred in educational practice. The results revealed that the changes in the evaluation policy of Espírito Santo must be understood in the context of the reform and the BNCC, and that both are part of the international political agenda promoted by private organizations. Furthermore, we highlight the impacts and harms of this policy on student education, teaching work and the social function of the school. We also emphasize that the Socioemotional Self-Assessment can function as a regulatory mechanism, inducing students to internalize certain behaviors considered appropriate for a market recognized for its precariousness and instability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa dissertação tem como objetivo geral analisar as mudanças formais, políticas e pedagógicas na política de avaliação educacional da rede estadual do Espírito Santo ocorridas no contexto da Reforma do Ensino Médio (Lei nº 13.415/2017). Assume como questões: qual concepção de avaliação dominante na rede estadual do Espírito Santo? Quais mudanças foram implementadas na política de avaliação do ensino médio capixaba? O que elas representam no contexto da execução do Novo Ensino Médio? Quais os efeitos das mudanças da política de avaliação para os atores escolares (gestores, docentes) da rede estadual do Espírito Santo? A hipótese que orienta este estudo parte da reflexão de que as mudanças realizadas nas avaliações da rede estadual de ensino do Espírito Santo são decorrentes das dinâmicas postas pela atual Reforma do Ensino Médio, à qual exige não somente uma nova disposição dos conteúdos conforme orienta a Base Nacional Comum Curricular e os Itinerários Formativos, mas também avaliar a condição socioemocional dos estudantes como estratégia de controle externo e de formação do autocontrole. A dissertação segue os princípios da pesquisa qualitativa (Creswell, 2007), do tipo estudo de caso (Creswell, 1998) e utilizará a análise de conteúdo (Bardin, 2011) para tratamento dos documentos. A pesquisa foi realizada em uma escola de ensino médio localizada em Vitória/ES, por meio de entrevistas com a gestão pedagógica e aplicação de questionário para o corpo docente. Além disso, foram realizadas entrevistas com um representante da Gerência de Avaliação da Secretaria de Estado da Educação do Espírito Santo e da Superintendência Regional de Educação. Adotamos a perspectiva teórico epistemológica da Sociologia da Ação Pública que se dedica a analisar as interações entre diversos atores e suas ações coletivas e individuais nas políticas públicas, de modo a observar as transformações ocorridas na prática educacional. Os resultados revelaram que as mudanças na política de avaliação do Espírito Santo devem ser compreendidas no contexto da reforma e da BNCC, e que ambas fazem parte da agenda política internacional promovida por organismos privados. Além disso, destacamos os impactos e prejuízos dessa política para a formação dos estudantes, para o trabalho docente e na função social da escola. Destacamos ainda que a Autoavaliação Socioemocional pode funcionar como um mecanismo de regulação, induzindo os alunos a internalizar determinadas condutas consideradas adequadas para um mercado reconhecido em sua precariedade e instabilidade. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação externa | |
| dc.subject | Política educacional | |
| dc.subject | Reforma do ensino médio | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Política de avaliação no ensino médio capixaba: transformações e implicações da reforma | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |