As práticas do currículo integrado no curso de Direito
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ventorim, Silvana
dc.contributor.author: Albuquerque, Alessandra Patricia de Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Coelho, Geide Rosa
dc.contributor.referee2: Célio Sobrinho, Reginaldo
dc.contributor.referee3: Leite, Carlos Henrique Bezerra
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-28
dc.description.abstract: This research has as main objective to understand the professors’ comprehension about the practices of the integrated curriculum at a Law School of a private high education institution, situated in Vitória, estate of Espírito Santo, and its relation with the professors’ education. The specific objectives of this study are to understand the concept of the integrated curriculum and its relation with the professors’ pedagogical education; to understand the relation among the Law of Directives and Bases of National Education (LDBEN), the national curriculum legal policies for Law courses, the Law school’s pedagogical project of the researched high education institution (PPc), and the integrated curriculum developed by the professors who participated in the study; and, to understand the relation between the methods of teaching in a Law school at the researched high education institution and its pedagogical project. A qualitative method procedure was used on this research, as an exploratory study, including interviews with five professors of the Law course of the high education institution. The results presented the respondents’ comprehension about the practices of the integrated curriculum and its relation with their pedagogical education and also indicated that the practices of the integrated curriculum include a larger educational project conceived to promote a wider vision of the Law; that practicing the integrated curriculum requires pedagogical education and there is still resistance to pedagogical continuous training by the professors of the high education institutions; that there is a relation between the professors’ education and the practices of the integrated curriculum at the Law school of the researched institution, as well as there is a relation between those practices and the Law school’s pedagogical project; that the interviewed professors do not face teaching as a secondary professional career; that sharing experiences with other colleagues contributes to the professors’ pedagogical development. The results showed that there is a direct and consistent relation among the LDBEN, the national curriculum legal policies of the Law courses, the PPc, and the integrated curriculum developed by the professors who participated in the study. The research considers the need to value teaching training by means of public policies and/or through institutional initiatives in order to promoting pedagogical continuous training to its own professors.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como principal objetivo analisar as percepções dos professores sobre as práticas do currículo integrado em um curso de Direito de uma instituição de ensino superior privada, situada no município de Vitória, no estado do Espírito Santo, e sua relação com a formação desses professores. São objetivos específicos desta pesquisa compreender a concepção de currículo integrado e sua relação com a formação didático-pedagógica dos professores; compreender a relação entre a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDBEN), as diretrizes curriculares nacionais para os cursos de Direito, o projeto pedagógico do curso (PPc) de Direito da instituição de ensino pesquisada e o currículo integrado desenvolvido pelos professores participantes desta pesquisa e; compreender a relação entre o currículo praticado no curso de Direito da instituição pesquisada e o prescrito no respectivo PPc. O estudo utilizou uma metodologia de caráter qualitativo, realizando um estudo exploratório, inclusive por meio de entrevista a cinco professores do curso de Direito da instituição pesquisada. Os resultados apontaram as percepções dos entrevistados na experiência do currículo integrado e a relação de suas práticas docentes com sua formação. Indicaram ainda que as práticas do currículo integrado contemplam um projeto educacional amplo que proporciona uma visão global do Direito; que praticar o currículo integrado requer formação didático-pedagógica e que os professores ainda apresentam resistência à formação continuada; que há uma relação entre as práticas do currículo integrado no curso de Direito da instituição investigada e a formação docente, assim como há relação entre essas práticas e o PPc de Direito; que os professores entrevistados não veem a docência como uma carreira secundária; que o compartilhamento de experiências com os colegas de profissão contribui para a formação docente. Os dados mostraram que há uma relação direta e coerente entre a LDBEN, as diretrizes curriculares nacionais, o PPc de Direito e o currículo integrado desenvolvido pelos professores participantes desta pesquisa. O estudo considera a necessidade de valorização da formação docente por meio de políticas públicas e/ou de iniciativas das próprias instituições de ensino a fim de promover formação continuada a seus professores.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Integrated curriculumeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Laweng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Currículo Integradopor
dc.subject: Direitopor
dc.subject: Currículo Integradopor
dc.subject: Ensino Superiorpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Formação profissional
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Integração na educação - Currículos
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: As práticas do currículo integrado no curso de Direito
dc.typemaster: Thesis