A atuação do legislativo municipal no processo de deliberação das políticas públicas para a educação : "em discussão", "encerrada a discussão", "chamada para votação"
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Vânia Carvalho de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Peixoto, Edson Maciel | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Moscon | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Angelo, Vitor Amorim de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Araújo, Gilda Cardoso de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims at analyzing the operation of the city council of Vítória, ES, Brazil in the process of enacting public education policies, so as to understand how the means of participation are configured in this process. We opt for the study of institutions (formal and informal norms, rules and procedures that regulate legislatures), based on the new institutionalism side (LIMONGI, 1994; HALL; TAYLOR, 2003; PERES, 2008; MARCH; OLSEN, 2008) and of the parliamentary deliberation process (FERRAZ, 2007) through which bills are considered by legislative bodies. These options were motivated by the concern about the conditions provided by the institutions that regulate legislative power and about the modus operandi of the Municipal Legislature in the deliberation process of consideration of municipal education policies. This study sees participation as a complement to representative democracy (SANTOS; AVRITZER, 2009), allowing participatory democracy practices to be built in the process of education policy consideration. Based on a case-study, this investigation was carried out through the exam of the organic law; the inside policy of the legislative power; and the 197 bills that went through legislatures from 1/1/1989 to 12/31/2014 before they were enacted. For an in-depth analysis, this study highlights 20 bills considered to represent education policies and had structuring features to the Municipal Education System. Although cases of “active participation” (LIMA, 2003) have been found, there was little practice of democracy as representative characteristic of the Legislative Power operation in the study period. This practice was characterized by poor connections between representatives and those they represent; disinterest of representatives to discuss most of the propositions about education; limitations and constraints imposed by institutions regulating the decision-making process, which encourages “nonparticipation” or “passive participation” (LIMA, 2003); willingness to keep legislature as a hegemonic decision-making process that ensures the stability of results. This reduced democratic practice is highlighted by the procedures that end the consideration of most propositions: “Under discussion”. “Discussion ended”. “Call for voting”, without any intervention by councilors. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a atuação do Legislativo de Vitória/ES no processo de deliberação das políticas para a educação, com a finalidade de compreender os modos de participação que se configuraram nesse processo. Para sua consecução, opta pelo estudo das instituições (normas, regras e procedimentos formais e informais que regulam as competências legislativas), a partir da vertente do neoinstitucionalismo (LIMONGI, 1994; HALL; TAYLOR, 2003, PERES, 2008; MARCH; OLSEN, 2008) e do processo de deliberação parlamentar (FERRAZ, 2007) pelo qual os projetos de lei tramitam. Essas opções foram motivadas pela preocupação com as condições possibilitadas pelas instituições que regulam as competências legislativas e com o modus operandi da atuação do Legislativo Municipal no processo de deliberação das políticas municipais de educação. Compreende a participação como complemento à democracia representativa (SANTOS; AVRITZER, 2009), possibilitando a constituição de uma prática de democracia participativa. A partir do estudo de caso, este trabalho foi desenvolvido por meio de um exame da Lei Orgânica, do Regimento Interno do Legislativo e dos 197 projetos de lei transformados em normas jurídicas que tramitaram no período de 1-1-1989 a 31-12-2014. Destaca, para uma análise detalhada, 20 projetos de lei considerados representativos das políticas educacionais com viés estruturante ao Sistema Municipal de Ensino. Ainda que revelados casos de participação ativa (LIMA, 2003), evidencia uma prática reduzida de democracia como característica preponderante da atuação do Poder Legislativo no período pesquisado. Prática configurada por: escassas conexões entre representantes e representados; desinteresse dos parlamentares em discutir a maioria das proposições sobre educação; limites e constrangimentos impostos pelas instituições que regulam o processo deliberativo, privilegiando a não-participação e a participação passiva (LIMA, 2003); intuito de manter a representação como prática hegemônica de tomada de decisão para garantir a estabilidade dos resultados. Evidencia essa prática reduzida de democracia o procedimento que encerra a discussão da maioria das proposições: Em discussão. Encerrada a discussão. Chamada para votação, sem quaisquer intervenções dos vereadores. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
| dc.subject | Education and public policies | eng |
| dc.subject | Municipal Legislature | eng |
| dc.subject | Legislativo Municipal | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Políticas públicas - Vitória (ES) - Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Câmaras legislativas - Vitória (ES) - Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | A atuação do legislativo municipal no processo de deliberação das políticas públicas para a educação : "em discussão", "encerrada a discussão", "chamada para votação" | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | CAPES |