Espaçamento e densidade de ramos ortotrópicos de cafeeiro conilon: biometria e produtividade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomaz, Marcelo Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Fassarella, Kamila Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Senra, João Felipe de Brites
dc.contributor.referee2: Verdin Filho, Abraão Carlos
dc.contributor.referee3: Amaral, Jose Francisco Teixeira do
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-29
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to evaluate the influence of spacing and density of orthotropic branches on growth, production and sensory quality of Coffea canephora. The experiment was conducted in the experimental area of Fazenda Bananal do Norte (Incaper), in Pacotuba, district of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES, using randomized block design with four replicates per variant, composed of nine clones of the cultivar “Diamante ES 8112”, the experimental plot. The scheme was developed in a split plot, with the plots composed of five spacings in the coffea planting line in meters (0.5; 0.75; 1; 1.25 and 1.5), and five combinations of the number of orthotropic branches per plant. (2, 3, 4, 5, 6). The collected data were submitted to analysis of variance and to the Scott-Knott cluster analysis method for grouping means, using the program Rbio. No significant difference in the parameters studied was detected in the interaction between spacing and number of orthotropic branches showed. When the sources of variation were evaluated separately, the spacing provided significant differences in plant height, orthotropic stem diameter, number of plagiotropic branches, leaf area of plagiotropic branches, chlorophyll index, Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), length of plagiotropic branches, diameter of plagiotropic branches, number of rosettes, number of nodes, number of fruits per plagiotropic branches, internode length of plagiotropic branches, number of fruits per rosette, and yield. The source of variation “number of orthotropic branches” interfered significantly with the following characteristics: height of canopy, orthotropic stem diameter, number of plagiotropic branches, leaf area of plagiotropic branches, length of plagiotropic branches, diameter of plagiotropic branches, number of rosettes, and number of nodes. It is important to evaluate new crops, in order to verify if there will be no change in the behavior of the plants over time and during more productive cycles, considering the possibility of an interaction between the two sources of variation.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a influência do espaçamento e da densidade de ramos ortotrópicos no crescimento, produção e na qualidade física dos grãos do Coffea canephora. O experimento foi conduzido na área experimental da Fazenda Bananal do Norte (Incaper), em Pacotuba, distrito de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim-ES, utilizando-se delineamento em blocos casualizados com quatro repetições, compostas pelos nove clones da cultivar “Diamante ES 8112”, a parcela experimental. O esquema foi elaborado em parcela subdividida, sendo as parcelas formadas por cincos espaçamentos na linha de plantio em metros (0,5; 0,75; 1; 1,25 e 1,5) e cincos combinações do número de ramos ortotrópicos por planta (2, 3, 4, 5, 6). Os dados coletados foram submetidos à análise de variância e teste de agrupamento de médias por Scott Knott, utilizando o programa Rbio. A interação entre espaçamento e número de ramos ortotrópicos não apresentou diferença significativa nos parâmetros estudados. Ao avaliar as fontes de variação isoladamente, o espaçamento proporcionou diferenças significativas na altura da planta (ALT), diâmetro do caule ortotrópico (DC), número de ramos plagiotrópicos (NRP), área foliar do ramo plagiotrópico (AFRP), índice de clorofila (CLO), Índice de Vegetação por Diferença Normalizada (NDVI), comprimento do ramo plagiotrópico (CRP), diâmetro do ramo plagiotrópico (DRP), número de rosetas (NR), número de nós (NN), número de frutos do ramo plagiotrópico (NFRU), comprimento do internódio do ramo plagiotrópico (CIRP), frutos/roseta (FRO) e produtividade (PROD). Já a fonte de variação “número de ramos ortotrópicos” interferiu significativamente nas seguintes características: altura da copa (ALTC), DC, NRP, AFRP, CRP, DRP, NR e NN. É importante avaliar novas safras da cultura, de modo a constatar se não haverá mudança de comportamento das plantas ao longo do tempo e por mais ciclos produtivos, considerando ainda a possibilidade de ocorrer uma interação entre as duas fontes de variação.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Adensamento
dc.subject: Coffea canephora
dc.subject: Manejo de plantas
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Espaçamento e densidade de ramos ortotrópicos de cafeeiro conilon: biometria e produtividade
dc.typemaster: Thesis