Distribuição e Fatores Associados à Infecção Por Fasciola hepatica em Bovinos em Municípios do Sul do Estado do Espírito Santo no Período de 2008/2009.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Isabella Vilhena Freire
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Danielle Porcari
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira Júnior, Olavo dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Maria Julia Salim
dc.date.issued: 2010-04-23
dc.description.abstract: The fascioliasis is a zoonotic disease with high po tential to cause great economic losses in several animal species that compromises t he liver and bile ducts of the same. In the southern state of Espírito Santo is be coming an endemic disease due to climate conducive to maintaining the life cycle of Fasciola hepatica and the high conviction rate of liver parasites in slaughterhous e region. The objective of this study to evaluate the distribution and factors associated with infection by Fasciola hepatica in cattle in 10 municipalities in the southern stat e of Espírito Santo, in the period 2008 to 2009. We collected stool samples from 10% of cat tle from each property were referred to the Parasitology Laboratory of the Cent er for Agricultural Sciences (CCA), Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES) to perf orm the technique described by parasitological sedimentation Foreyt (2005) to dete ct eggs of Fasciola hepatica . The properties were selected for convenience, five prop erties in the county by 10 cities studied, totaling 50 properties. In each property w as held a technical interview with the head, which was based on variables, to ascertai n: the presence of wetland, the presence of other definitive hosts, the presence of previous cases of fasciolosis and the presence of observation of mollusk. The geograp hical position was defined with the aid of GPS in each property being transferred t o maps using the computer program TrackMaker GPS. The associations between va riables were evaluated by chi-square (X2) using the EPI INFO 2002. Of the tot al 717 samples 153 (21.33%) were positive for eggs of Fasciola hepatica in 32 (64%) farms with infected animals. Of the 50 farms studied, 32 (64%) showed positive a nimals for fasciolosis and 18 (36%) did not. After statistical analysis it was ob served that there was only association between variables, presence of wetlands and other definitive hosts, with properties positive for bovine fasciolosis. Conside ring the results of this study, we can conclude that the bovine fascioliasis is a dise ase in expanding in the southern state of Espírito Santo.
dc.description.resumo: A fasciolose é uma enfermidade causada por um parasito Trematoda que apresenta como hospedeiro intermediário um molusco do gênero Lymnaea, acomete o fígado e as vias biliares de muitas espécies de animais domésticos e selvagens, causando elevadas perdas econômicas. Atualmente, a fasciolose tem se tornado um problema econômico importante para os produtores da região Sul do Estado e possivelmente para todo o estado do Espírito Santo. Objetiva-se avaliar a situação da fasciolose bovina na região sul do Espírito Santo, utilizando-se de sistema geográfico de informação como ferramenta de análise, para subsidiar um programa de controle para a doença no estado, visando diminuir as perdas econômicas geradas pela enfermidade em questão nos rebanhos da região e a conseqüente melhoria da qualidade de vida dos produtores, além de minimizar o risco de infecção humana. Para a execução do projeto haverá integração de pesquisadores da UFES, UFRRJ e IDAF, no sentido de somar esforços para a caracterização da fasciolose em bovinos cronicamente infectados. Amostras de fezes de bovinos serão coletadas para exames coprológicos, como também moluscos nos cursos dágua da região Sul do Estado, e ainda, serão demarcados através de pontos com GPS, os locais onde foram coletadas as amostras, os quais serão transferidos para mapas em sistema de computação, para visualização da distribuição geográfica da parasitose no Estado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Frequencyeng
dc.subject: Ruminantseng
dc.subject: Fascioliasiseng
dc.subject: Frequênciapor
dc.subject: Ruminantespor
dc.subject: Fasciolosepor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ruminante - Doenças
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Fígado - Doenças - Modelos animais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Bovino - Infecções - Espírito Santo (Estado)
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina veterinária
dc.subject.udc: 619
dc.title: Distribuição e Fatores Associados à Infecção Por Fasciola hepatica em Bovinos em Municípios do Sul do Estado do Espírito Santo no Período de 2008/2009.
dc.typemaster: Thesis