Manejo de dor neonatal: contexto organizacional, estresse e coping dos profissionais de saúde
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paula, Kely Maria Pereira de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Enumo, Sônia Regina Fiorim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Sandra Willéia | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Crepaldi, Maria Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Linhares, Maria Beatriz | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cunha, Ana Cristina Barros da | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Menandro, Paulo Rogério Meira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pain is a constant factor on the Neonatal Intensive-care Units (NICU) due to the treatment imposed on newborns in order to assist their survival, which presents consequences to their development. In this environment, the healthcare professionals and the way they deal with pain can function as a protection mechanism for the future development of the newborns. The handling of pain depends on factors connected to the professional such as the professional’s beliefs concerning the premature, his knowledge about the consequences of pain, his skills to evaluate and treat the newborn, his coping strategies, and it depends on factors related to the organizational culture of the NICU. This study, which focused on preventing risks to child development, aimed to identify, describe and analyze the relations among the social and cultural variables of stress and of coping in the context of the handling of NICU premature’ pain by the medical and nursing staff. This was done with the purpose of identifying factors that may facilitate and the ones that may not facilitate the future implementation of a pain relief protocol in the NICU of a public hospital in Serra, ES. To achieve such aims, four stages were done: 1) a questionnaire, which was specially elaborated to identify and analyze the conceptions about premature babies and the evaluation and handling of pain during the performance of 20 invasive routine procedures, was applied to the 84 professionals inside the NICU.2) the identification and analysis of the occupational stress levels through the Brazilian version of the Effort-Reward Imbalance (ERI) Scale, and identification and analysis of the coping strategies through the Occupational Coping Scale (ECO), which was adapted to NICU. Both scales were individually applied to 80 healthcare professionals. 3) the identification and analysis of the NICU organizational culture which influences the handling of pain, through the application of the Occupational Diagnosis (DO) and the Organizational Climate Scale for Healthcare Organizations (ECOOS), which was adapted to the NICU, in a subsample to 25 healthcare professionals. Besides that, a specially elaborated interview protocol on aspects of the organizational culture was applied to 15 of the 25 previously mentioned professionals. The data obtained were organized and analyzed through descriptive statistics. Os dados obtidos foram organizados e analisados por estatística descritiva. The results indicated the influence of the organizational factor in healthcare professionals’ behavior, in terms of their engagement in adequate and effective newborn care practices. Results also showed the complexity of the NICU work, alerting to the need of analysis of healthcare staff actions in terms of relations within environmental, patient, professional and family members’ variables. The identification and analysis of these variables can provide for more effective interventions, which focused on humanized care to be offered to the newborn, when it comes to the treatment of pain. | |
| dc.description.abstract | La douleur est un événement constante dans les unités néonatal es de soins intensifs (USIN) en raison d'une exigence pour la survie du nouveau-né (NB) thérapie, et les conséquences pour leur développement. Dans ce contexte, la gestion de la douleur par les professionnels de la santé peut fonctionner comme un mécanisme de protection pour le développement de la RN. Cette gestion dépendde facteurs liés au professionnel, que leurs croyances au sujet desaconnaissance sur les conséquences de la douleur, vos compétences pour l'évaluation et le traitement des nouveau-nés, leurs stratégies prématurés, d'adaptation (adaptation), ainsi que les facteurs liés à la culture organisationnelle de l'USIN. Cette étude, sur une approche préventive des risques pour le développement de l'enfant, qui vise à identifier, de décrireet d'analyser les relations entre les variables socio-culturelles de stress et d'adaptation dans le cadre de la gestion de la douleur des bébés prématurés à l'USIN par le personnel médical et infirmier, dans le but facilitateurs pour identifier les facilitateurs et non la mise en œuvre future d'un protocole pour le soulagement de la douleur à l'USIN d'un hôpital publicà Serra, facteurs ES. Pour atteindre les objectifs, quatre étapes ont été réalisées: 1) identifier et analyser les conceptions de prématuré, de l'évaluation et de la gestion de la douleur au cours des 20 procédures invasives de routine, à l'aide d'un questionnaire spécialement conçu, appliqué à 84 professionnels USIN; 2) l'identification et l'analyse des niveaux de stress au travail par la version brésilienne du déséquilibre effort-récompense (ERI) et les stratégies d'adaptation de l'adaptation échelle des professions (ECO) adapté à l'USIN, appliqués individuellement à 80 professionnels de la santé; 3) l'identification et l'analyse des variables de la culture organisationnel le qui influencent la gestion de l'USIN de la douleur par l'application de diagnostic des professions (DO) et organisationnel échelle climatique pour les organismes de santé (ECOOS) adaptés à l'USIN dans um sous-échantillon de 25 professionnels la santé; plus un protocole d'entrevuesur les aspects de la culture organisationnelle, en particulier créé et appliqué dans 15 de ces professionnels. Les données ont été organisées et analysées à l'aide de statistiques descriptives. Les résultats ont montré l'influence des facteurs organisationnels sur le comportement des professionnels de la santé en termes deleur engagement ou non des pratiques de soins appropriés et efficaces pourles nouveau-nés. A également montré la complexité de l'œuvre dans une USIN, soulignant la nécessité d'analyser le sactions de l'équipe de santé en termes de relation entre les variables environnementales, patiente, professionnelle et familiale. L'identification et l'analyse de ces variables peuvent soutenir des interventions plus efficaces visant à humanisation des soins fournis aux nouveau-nés, en ce qui concerne le traitement de la douleur. | fre |
| dc.description.resumo | A dor é um evento constante nas Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal (UTIN) devido à terapêutica necessária à sobrevivência do recém-nascido (RN), tendo consequências para seu desenvolvimento. Nesse ambiente, o manejo da dor pelos profissionais de saúde pode funcionar como mecanismo de proteção ao desenvolvimento do RN. Este manejo depende de fatores ligados ao profissional, como suas crenças sobre o recém-nascido RNPT (RNPT), seu conhecimento sobre as consequências da dor, suas habilidades para avaliação e tratamento no RN, suas estratégias de enfrentamento (coping), além de fatores relacionados à cultura organizacional da UTIN. Este estudo, com enfoque preventivo de riscos ao desenvolvimento infantil, teve por objetivo identificar, descrever e analisar as relações entre as variáveis socioculturais do estresse e enfrentamento no contexto do manejo de dor de RNPT na UTIN pela equipe médica e de Enfermagem, com o propósito de identificar fatores facilitadores e não facilitadores à futura implantação de um protocolo de alívio da dor na UTIN de um hospital público da Serra, ES. Para atingir os objetivos, quatro etapas foram realizadas para: 1) identificação e análise das concepções sobre o RNPT, a avaliação e o manejo da dor durante a realização de 20 procedimentos invasivos de rotina, utilizando um questionário, especialmente elaborado, aplicado aos 84 profissionais da UTIN; 2) identificação e análise dos níveis de estresse ocupacional pela versão brasileira do Effort-Reward Imbalance (ERI) e as estratégias de enfrentamento pela Escala de Coping Ocupacional (ECO) adaptada para a UTIN, aplicados, individualmente, em 80 profissionais desta amostra; 3) identificação e análise de variáveis da cultura organizacional da UTIN que influenciam o manejo de dor, por meio da aplicação do Diagnóstico Ocupacional (DO) e da Escala de Clima Organizacional para Organizações de Saúde (ECOOS) adaptada para a UTIN em uma subamostra de 25 profissionais de saúde; além de um protocolo de entrevista sobre aspectos da cultura organizacional, especialmente elaborado, aplicado em 15 desses profissionais. Os dados obtidos foram organizados e analisados por estatística descritiva e inferencial. Os resultados evidenciaram a influência do fator organizacional no comportamento do profissional de saúde, em termos de seu engajamento ou não em práticas adequadas e efetivas de assistência ao recém-nascido. Mostraram também a complexidade do trabalho em uma UTIN, alertando para a necessidade de analisar as ações da equipe de saúde em termos das relações entre variáveis do ambiente, do paciente, do profissional e dos familiares. A identificação e análise dessas variáveis poderão subsidiar intervenções mais eficazes, voltadas à assistência humanizada oferecida ao RN, no que se refere ao tratamento da dor. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Sandra Willéia. Manejo de dor neonatal: contexto organizacional, estresse e coping dos profissionais de saúde. 2014. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2014. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Neonatal pain | eng |
| dc.subject | Organizational Culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Coping | eng |
| dc.subject | Healthcare Professionals | eng |
| dc.subject | Neonatal Intensive-care Unit | eng |
| dc.subject | Dor neonatal | por |
| dc.subject | Enfrentamento | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse | por |
| dc.subject | Cultura organizacional | por |
| dc.subject | Profissionais de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Stress (Psicologia) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ajustamento (Psicologia) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | Manejo de dor neonatal: contexto organizacional, estresse e coping dos profissionais de saúde | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |