Interaction of an emotion responsive robot and children with autism spectrum disorder using controller based on proxemics
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Del Piero, Giancarlo Pedroni | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cavalieri, Daniel Cruz | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Caldeira, Eliete Maria de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) who are diagnosed early and therefore receive appropriate treatment can improve their development. One way to encourage them is using social robots. This Master’s Dissertation presents an improvement for the robot created by the Assistive Technology and Robotics Group at UFES using proxemics. A new control law using the Workspace concept and an internal representation with an external visualization of the robot’s emotional state are also presented. The Robot Operating System (ROS) is incorporated into the design to facilitate modifications and adaptations. The results show that proxemics influences the robot’s controllability, as proposed through the State Machine, and respects the child’s wishes, and that the robot is able to simulate emotions during its movement and according to its interaction with the child. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) que são diagnosticadas precocemente e que por isso recebem um tratamento apropriado podem aperfeiçoar os seus desenvolvimentos. Uma forma de estimulá-las é utilizando robôs sociais. Esta Dissertação de Mestrado apresenta uma melhoria para o robô criado pelo Núcleo de Tecnologia Assistiva da UFES usando proxêmica. Uma nova lei de controle utilizando o conceito de Workspace e uma representação interna com uma visualização externa do estado emocional do robô também são apresentadas. O Sistema Operacional para Robôs (ROS) é incorporado ao projeto para facilitar as modificações e as adaptações. Os resultados mostram que a proxêmica influencia na controlabilidade do robô, conforme foi proposto através da Máquina de Estados, e respeita os desejos da criança, e que o robô consegue simular emoções durante seu deslocamento e de acordo com sua interação com a criança. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista | |
| dc.subject | robótica social móvel | |
| dc.subject | emoções | |
| dc.subject | controle | |
| dc.subject | ROS | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Interaction of an emotion responsive robot and children with autism spectrum disorder using controller based on proxemics | |
| dc.title.alternative | Interaction of an Emotion Responsive Robot and Children With Autism Spectrum Disorder Using Controller Based on Proxemics | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |