Caracterização dos pacientes acompanhados pelo serviço de cuidados paliativos de um Hospital Universitário da Grande Vitória
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Jessica Cristina de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Carlesso, Geisa Fregona
dc.contributor.referee2: Morelato, Renato Lirio
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-15
dc.description.abstract: Due to the increasing involvement of chronic degenerative diseases in the world population the World Humans Organization (WHO) considered the implementation of palliative care in the health services a humanitarian need. In 2018 was promulgated in Brazil the resolution that ordain the guidelines for the organization of palliative care services within Unified Health System. Objective: To characterize the patients followed by the Palliative Care Commission (PCC) of a University Hospital in the Southeast Region of Brazil. Methods: This is descriptive-exploratory study through analysis of sociodemographic and clinical variables contained in a database and medical records of patients followed by the University Hospital Cassiano Antônio Moraes Palliative Care Commission, from 2015 to 2017. It was applied in a descriptive statistic, with frequency, average, standard deviation and minimum and maximum values of the variables. The chi- square test was used to verify possible relationships between the variable Palliative Performance Scale (PPS) score and the other analyzed variables. Results: The study population was composed of 270 patients followed in the period, being the majority male, older than 60 years old, mixed race and resident in the Greater Vitória Region. The diseases that most affected the patients were neoplasis, neurological and cardiovascular. Only 52% of the patients were evaluated by the PCC within 14 days after the hospitalization, where the interval of 14 to 31 days prevailed in the period. The most frequent time interval in palliative care was until 7 days, comprising 43% of the patients. In the period, the Palliative Performance Scale score that prevailed was 10%. This variable had a relationship of dependence with the variables time interval between the hospitalization and request of the evaluation by the PCC (p = 0.059), classification of the guiding disease (p = 0.000), time in palliative care (p = 0.009) and outcome (p = 0.000). Even with the increase in hospital discharges, the death was the most frequent outcome in the whole period. Conclusion: Through the characteristics of the patients, it was verified that the palliative care is made in end-of-life, meaning that these are requested late by the assistant team. It is hoped that study will assist in the elaboration of strategies aimed at improving and disseminating the PCC service.
dc.description.resumo: Com o aumento do acometimento das doenças crônicas degenerativas na população mundial, a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) considerou a implementação dos cuidados paliativos nos serviços de saúde uma necessidade humanitária. Em 2018 foi promulgada no Brasil a resolução que dispõe das diretrizes para organização dos serviços de cuidados paliativos no âmbito do SUS. Objetivo: Caracterizar os pacientes acompanhados pelo serviço de Cuidados Paliativos de um hospital universitário do sudeste brasileiro. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo-exploratório por meio da análise das variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas, contidas em banco de dados e prontuários de pacientes acompanhados pela Comissão de Cuidados Paliativos (CCP) do Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antônio Moraes, no período de 2015 a 2017. A estatística utilizada foi descritiva, com cálculo da frequência, média, desvio padrão e valor mínimo e máximo das variáveis. Utilizou-se o teste qui-quadrado para verificar possíveis relações entre o escore Palliative Performance Scale (PPS) e as demais variáveis analisadas. Resultados: A população de estudo foi composta por 270 pacientes, sendo sua maioria do sexo masculino, acima de 60 anos, pardos e residentes da região da Grande Vitória. As doenças que mais acometeram os pacientes foram as neoplasias, neurológicas e cardiovasculares. Apenas 52% dos pacientes foram avaliados pela CCP em até 14 dias após a data da internação, em que prevaleceu no período o intervalo de 14 a 31 dias. O intervalo de tempo em cuidados paliativos mais frequente foi de até sete dias, compreendendo 43% dos pacientes. O escore 10% da PPS prevaleceu no período. Esta variável apresentou relação de dependência com as variáveis intervalo de tempo entre a internação e solicitação da avaliação pela CCP (p=0,059), classificação da doença norteadora (p=0,000), tempo em cuidados paliativos (p=0,009) e desfecho (p=0,000). Mesmo com o aumento das altas hospitalares, o óbito foi o desfecho mais frequente em todo o período. Conclusão: Constatou-se que os cuidados paliativos realizados são de fim de vida, reafirmando o perfil clínico dos pacientes atendidos no hospital e evidenciando que esses são solicitados de forma tardia pela equipe assistente. Espera-se que o estudo auxilie a elaboração de estratégias que visam aprimorar e difundir o serviço da CCP.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Cuidados paliativos
dc.subject: Hospitais universitários
dc.subject: Serviço Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Assistência ao paciente
dc.subject: University hospital
dc.subject: Unified Health System
dc.subject: Patient care
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Caracterização dos pacientes acompanhados pelo serviço de cuidados paliativos de um Hospital Universitário da Grande Vitória
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis