Estudo químico e avaliação das atividades biológicas de Eugenia pruniformis cambess (Myrtaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jamal, Claudia Masrouah | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Fernanda Leite Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gonçalves, Rita de Cassia Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha Neto, Álvaro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil is one of the countries with the greatest biodiversity in the world. The Myrtaceae family is one of the most representative of native Brazilian species. In Espírito Santo 52 species are found in the restinga vegetation regions inserted in the municipalities of Conceição da Barra and São Mateus. Among those is found Eugenia pruniformis, popularly known as azeitoninha da praia. Studies on its chemical composition and biological activities are still scarce. The present work’s main objective was to assess the chemical profile and activities that could act as antioxidant, thrombolytic and to inhibit α-glycosidase, α-amylase and tyrosinase enzymes that occur in the ethanolic extract from the leaves of E. pruniformis. The chemical profile was assessed through the fulfilment of a preliminary phytochemical prospection, major chemical classes quantification and the usual techniques of fractioning and purification. For biomonitoring of biological activities, the ethanolic extract of the leaves of E. pruniformis (EEPP) was subjected to the partition process to obtain the ethyl acetate (FAcetEP) and aqueous (FAEP) fractions. The antioxidant capability was measured compared to synthetical radical’s DPPH and ABTS. The thrombolytic activity assessed the extract’s capability to promote clot lysis. The inhibition activities of the α-amylase, α-glycosidase and tyrosinase enzymes were measured using spectrometric methods. The EEEP preliminary phytochemical analysis indicated presence of flavonoids, alkaloids, tannins, coumarins and steroids. Some fractions obtained were subjected to analysis by CG-MS and were identified: Caryophylline oxide, Globulol, Spatulenol, δ-Cadinol, α-Eudesmol, β-Eudesmol, γ-Muurolene, Cadina-1,3,5-triene, Caryophylene , α-Selinene, Friedelina, Cholesta-4-6-dieno-3-ol, (3β), Stigmasta-3,5-diene-7-one and γ-Sitosterol. Using a one-dimensional NMR technique, the α-amyrine, β-amyrine, α-amyrine acetate, β-amyrine acetate and β-sitosterol were identified. As a result of biological activities, EEEP promoted 14.41% of clot lysis while the streptokinase pattern showed 50.12%. For the evaluation of the capture activity of the radical ABTS, EEPP, FAcetEP and FAEP demonstrated EC50 of 2.71, 1.78 and 11.88 µg/ mL, respectively, while the TROLOX standard presented EC50 of 0.79 µg/mL. For the EEEP, FacetEP and FAEP α-glycosidase inhibition assay, presented EC50 of 20.69, 14.35 and 2.79 µg/mL, respectively, while the positive control Acarbose demonstrated EC50 of 1607 µg/mL. And for the assay on α-amylase EEEP and FAEP presented EC50 of 6.92 and 5.53 µg/mL respectively and the positive control Acarbose showed EC50 of 1.41 µg/mL. It can be seen that Eugenia pruniformis and its fractions showed antioxidant and promising inhibitory activity against the enzymes α-glycosidase and α-amylase. The present work reported, for the first time, chemical and biological aspects of this species, leading new investigations to elucidate the mechanisms of action involved by the biological activities performed. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é um dos países com maior biodiversidade mundial. Sendo a família Myrtaceae uma das mais representativas como espécies nativas brasileiras. No Espírito Santo são encontradas 52 espécies nas regiões de vegetação de restinga dos municípios de Conceição da Barra e São Mateus, dentre estas, Eugenia pruniformis conhecida popularmente como azeitoninha da praia. Os estudos quanto a sua composição química e atividades biológicas ainda são escassos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o perfil químico e as atividades antioxidante, trombolítica e inibição das enzimas α-glicosidase, α-amilase e tirosinase do extrato das folhas de E. pruniformis. O perfil químico foi avaliado através da realização de prospecção fitoquímica preliminar, quantificação das classes químicas majoritárias e técnicas usuais de fracionamento e/ou purificação. Para biomonitoramento das atividades biológicas o extrato etanólico das folhas de E. pruniformis (EEPP) foi submetido ao processo de partição com o objetivo de obtenção das frações acetato de etila (FAcetEP) e aquosa (FAEP). A capacidade antioxidante foi mensurada frente aos radicais sintéticos DPPH e ABTS. A atividade trombolítica avaliou a capacidade do extrato em promover a lise do coágulo e as atividades de inibição das enzimas α-amilase, α-glicosidase e tirosinase foram avaliadas utilizando métodos espectrométricos. A análise fitoquímica preliminar de EEEP indicou a presença de flavonoides, alcaloides, taninos, cumarinas e esteroides. Algumas frações obtidas foram submetidas à análise por CG-MS e foram identificados: Óxido de cariofileno, Globulol, Espatulenol, δ-Cadinol, α-Eudesmol, β-Eudesmol, γ-Muuroleno, Cadina1,3,5-trieno, Cariofileno, α-Selineno, Friedelina, Cholesta-4-6-dieno-3-ol, (3β), Estigmasta-3,5-dieno-7-ona e γ-Sitosterol. Por meio de técnica unidimensional de RMN, foram identificados: α-amirina, β-amirina, acetato de α-amirina, acetato de β-amirina e β-sitosterol. Como resultado das atividades biológicas, EEEP promoveu 14,41% de lise dos coágulos enquanto o padrão estreptoquinase apresentou 50,12%. Para a avaliação da atividade de captura do radical ABTS, EEPP, FAcetEP e FAEP demonstraram CE50 de 2,71, 1,78 e 11,88 µg/mL, respectivamente enquanto o padrão TROLOX apresentou CE50 de 0,79 µg/mL. Para o ensaio de inibição da α- glicosidase EEEP, FAcetEP e FAEP apresentaram CE50 de 20,69, 14,35 e 2,79 µg/mL, respectivamente enquanto o controle positivo Acarbose demonstrou CE50 de 1607 µg/mL. E para o ensaio sobre a α-amilase EEEP e a FAEP apresentaram CE50 de 6,92 e 5,53 µg/mL respectivamente e o controle positivo Acarbose apresentou CE50 de 1,41 µg/mL. Pode-se observar que Eugenia pruniformis e suas frações apresentaram atividade antioxidante e promissora atividade de inibição frente as enzimas α-glicosidase e α-amilase. O presente trabalho relatou pela primeira vez, aspectos químicos e biológicos dessa espécie direcionando novas investigações para a elucidação dos mecanismos de ação envolvidos pelas atividades biológicas desempenhadas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | |
| dc.subject | Eugenia pruniformis | |
| dc.subject | Fitoquímica | |
| dc.subject | Inibição enzimática | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Farmácia | |
| dc.title | Estudo químico e avaliação das atividades biológicas de Eugenia pruniformis cambess (Myrtaceae) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chemical study and evaluation of the biological activities of Eugenia pruniformis Cambess (Myrtaceae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |