Implantação de bundle de prevenção de lesão por pressão em unidade de terapia intensiva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Paula de Souza Silva
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Ramon Araújo dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Primo, Candida Canicali
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Eliane de Fatima Almeida
dc.contributor.referee3: Alves, Paulo Jorge Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-28
dc.description.abstract: Pressure injuries pose significant challenges for healthcare institutions and intensive care units, primarily due to their status as predictable adverse events. Despite the increasing amount of evidence on preventive measures for pressure injuries in recent years, there are several obstacles to implementing and translating these practices into the daily routines of healthcare teams. In light of this, care bundles or packages have emerged as a collection of evidence-based preparatory practices collectively developed to enhance the quality of care. General objective: To implement best practices aimed at improving the quality of care for patients in the intensive care unit (ICU), specifically focusing on the prevention of pressure injuries. Specific objectives: Conduct a situational diagnosis of the ICU concerning the best practice recommendations for pressure injury prevention in adult patients; Identify the barriers and enablers that affect compliance with these recommendations; Develop and implement a pressure injury prevention bundle designed for adult ICU patients; Monitor and assess changes in compliance with the recommended practices following the implementation of the pressure injury prevention bundle. Method: The research employed a participatory approach based on the theoretical framework of implementation science. It was conducted in an Adult Intensive Care Unit (ICU) of a teaching hospital in the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The multidisciplinary team, consisting of nurses, nursing technicians, physiotherapists, nutritionists, and social workers, actively participated in the research. A multidisciplinary working group within the institution was formed to collaborate on developing strategies to reduce pressure injuries. The study was divided into 5 steps, and the Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) cycle was utilized. In the 1st step, a situational diagnosis was carried out using mixed methods to assess the existing conditions and practices related to pressure injury prevention. The 2nd step involved the elaboration of a pilot bundle, which consisted of a set of evidence-based practices aimed at preventing pressure injuries. In the 3rd step, the bundle's content, face, and validation were evaluated to ensure its appropriateness and effectiveness. The 4th step focused on the implementation of the bundle through theoretical and practical training for the healthcare team. Adherence to the bundle recommendations was monitored for one month. The 5th step involved an evaluation of the implementation process, where barriers and facilitators were identified using the Consolidated Framework for Implementation Research (CFIR), a qualitative approach. Qualitative data analysis utilized thematic analysis, while quantitative data underwent descriptive analysis. Results: The first intensive care unit pressure injury prevention bundle was collectively built. The acronym ACERT was created to name the bundle, based on five main categories: A: Skin assessment and pressure injury risk; C: Skin care and moisture management; E: Patient and caregiver involvement; R: Repositioning and support surface; T: Nutritional therapy. After the trainings, the material was evaluated by the care team as adapted to meet the local reality, with quality interventions, low cost, and low complexity. The main facilitators for implementation were the realization of trainings and availability of materials for prevention, and the main barrier was the lack of engagement and commitment from the team. Monitoring presented satisfactory adherence results, except for categories and recommendations that require material acquisition and work process adjustments. Products: Pressure injury prevention bundle, educational graphic material to install on monitors, data collection tool. Conclusion: Implementing a pressure injury prevention bundle has a high impact on the quality of care. The research products are already incorporated into daily work in the unit, generating positive results since their implementation. The importance of collectively building protocols generates better acceptance and ownership of the practice by the team. Thus, monitoring adherence indicators and in-service training favor the maintenance of good practices. This research presents in a systematic way, based on the theoretical framework of implementation science, the step-by-step of implementing good practices, with the potential for expansion to other internal hospital sectors and even other realities at the national level.
dc.description.resumo: As lesões por pressão representam um problema com grandes desafios para as instituições de saúde e unidades de terapia intensiva, principalmente por ser consideradas como um evento adverso previsível. Apesar da crescente produção de evidências sobre medidas preventivas de lesões por pressão nos últimos anos, a implementação e tradução dessas encontram entraves diversos para aplicação no dia a dia das equipes. Nessa perspectiva os bundles ou pacotes de cuidados representam um conjunto de práticas baseadas em evidências, construídas coletivamente para melhorar a qualidade do atendimento. Objetivo geral: Implantar boas práticas para melhoria da qualidade do cuidado ao paciente em UTI quanto à prevenção de lesão por pressão. Objetivos específicos: Realizar o diagnóstico situacional da UTI em relação às recomendações de melhores práticas para prevenção de lesão por pressão em adultos; identificar barreiras e facilitadores para melhorar a conformidade com as recomendações; elaborar e implementar um bundle de prevenção de lesão por pressão na UTI adulto; monitorar as mudanças no cumprimento das recomendações após a implementação do bundle. Método: Pesquisa participativa, baseada no referencial teórico da ciência da implementação, realizada em uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Adulto de um hospital universitário no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. Participaram da pesquisa a equipe multiprofissional composta por enfermeiros, técnicos de enfermagem, fisioterapeutas, nutricionista e assistente social. Foi criado um grupo de trabalho multiprofissional da instituição para trabalhar estratégias de redução de lesão por pressão. A pesquisa foi realizada em 5 etapas, utilizou o ciclo PDCA. Na 1ª etapa foi realizado diagnóstico situacional através de métodos mistos. Na 2ª etapa foi elaborado o bundle piloto. Na 3ª etapa foi realizada a avaliação de conteúdo, face e validação do bundle. Na 4ª etapa foi realizada a implementação por meio de treinamentos teórico e prático e o monitoramento da adesão às recomendações do bundle por um mês. Na 5ª etapa foi realizada avaliação do processo de implementação, levantando as barreiras, facilitadores por meio do Consolidated Framework for Implementation Research (CFIR). Para análise dos dados qualitativos foi utilizado a análise temática e os dados quantitativos, análise descritiva. Resultados: Foi construído coletivamente o primeiro bundle de prevenção de lesão por pressão da unidade de terapia intensiva. Foi criado o acrônimo ACERT para denominar o bundle, baseado em cinco categorias principais: A: Avaliação da pele e do risco de lesão por pressão; C: Cuidados com a pele e manejo da umidade; E: Envolvimento do paciente e acompanhante; R: Reposicionamento e superfície de suporte; T: Terapia nutricional. Após os treinamentos, o material foi avaliado pela equipe assistencial como adaptado a atender a realidade local, com intervenções de qualidade, baixo custo e pouca complexidade. Os principais facilitadores para a implementação foi a realização de treinamentos e disponibilidade de materiais para prevenção a principal barreira a falta de engajamento e compromisso da equipe. O monitoramento apresentou resultados satisfatórios de adesão, salvo a categorias e recomendações que necessitam de aquisição de materiais e ajustes do processo de trabalho. Produtos: Bundle de prevenção de LP, material gráfico educativo para instalar em monitores, instrumento de coleta de dados. Conclusão: Implementar um bundle de prevenção de lesão tem alto impacto na qualidade da assistência. Os produtos da pesquisa já estão incorporados no dia a dia de trabalho na unidade, gerando resultados positivos desde sua implementação. A importância de construir protocolos de maneira coletiva gera melhor aceitação e pertencimento da prática pela equipe. Assim, a realização de monitoramento dos indicadores de adesão, treinamentos em serviço favorecem na manutenção das boas práticas. Essa pesquisa apresenta de forma sistematizada, a partir do referencial teórico da ciência da implementação, o passo a passo de implementar boas práticas, tendo potencial de expansão para outros setores internos do hospital e até mesmo outras realidades a nível nacional.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Ciência da implementação
dc.subject: Lesão por pressão
dc.subject: Bundle
dc.subject: Unidade de Terapia Intensiva de Adulto
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject.cnpq: Enfermagem
dc.title: Implantação de bundle de prevenção de lesão por pressão em unidade de terapia intensiva
dc.typemaster: Thesis