Recuperação e tratamento da urina humana para uso agrícola
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Ricardo Franci | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zancheta, Priscilla Garozi | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cassini, Sérvio Túlio Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Philipp, Luiz Sergio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The recycle of nutrients between the urban and cultivating areas, is a critical stage in direction to the sustainable ecological development. Most of the nutrients that are essential in agriculture (N, P, K) is founded in human urine and, mostly, its total amount is more appropriate than the found ones in artificial fertilizers. The purpose of the present work is the quali-quantitative characterization, the evaluation of the types of storage (open, closed and aerated) and the evaporation utilized as technique of volume reduction and concentration of nutrients. For this, a stage of characterization was carried out, with urine of men, women, aged and children. The results of the characterization, analyzing volume and concentration of nutrients, show that the per capita urine production is around 1,23L/d for men, women and aged and in 0,7L/d for children, and, in all, the urine presents 7,5g/L of nitrogen, 0,5g/L of phosphorus and 1,6g/L of potassium. Talking now about the storage types, the use in closed reservoirs was the type most efficient in the biological and physical chemistry stabilization process, because there wasn’t ammonia volatilization loss, and also there wasn’t possible contaminations for influence of the external environment, and the concentration of the nutrients in this type was more satisfactory. The levels of thermo tolerant coliforms tended practically null in a period of 15 days and at ambient temperature. The evaporation process consisted in the use of the solar energy as only source of heat, and thus, occurring a volume reduction and an concentration increase of the nutrients. The evaporation of urine human occurred using fresh and storaged urine. The fresh urine was collected with the support of the group of research of the UFES and the storaged urine of a reservoir of 200L located in ETE - UFES. Two containers for each type of urine had been used, and in one of them was added concentrated sulfuric acid in order to minimize the loss of ammonia. The evaporation rate was 2,3 to 2,8L/m².d. As to the nutrients (N, P, K, Ca and Mg), the final residue obtained, presents significant amounts concentrations around 91% of the concentrations of these nutrients in artificial fertilizers. After evaporation, the average was of 21 kg of residual material for 500 kg of liquid urine. So, conclude that is sufficiently interesting of the economic and technical point of view to aim for the use of the evaporation process. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O reciclo de nutrientes entre as áreas urbanas e as áreas cultiváveis é uma etapa crítica em direção ao desenvolvimento ecológico sustentável. A maior parte dos nutrientes que são essenciais na agricultura (N, P, K) é encontrada na urina humana e, na maioria dos casos, sua quantidade total é mais apropriada do que as encontradas nos fertilizantes artificiais. Este trabalho teve por objetivo a caracterização quali-quantitativa, avaliar as formas de estocagem (aberta, fechada e aerada) e a evaporação como técnica de redução de volume e concentração de nutrientes. Para isso foi realizada uma etapa de caracterização, com urina de homens, mulheres, idosos e crianças. Os resultados da caracterização, analisando volume e concentração de nutrientes, mostram que a produção per capita de urina fica em torno de 1,23L/dia para homens, mulheres e idosos e em 0,7L/dia para crianças, e que esta apresenta 7,5g/L de nitrogênio, 0,5g/L de fósforo e 1,6g/L de potássio. Quanto às formas de estocagem, a utilização em reservatórios fechados foi a forma mais eficiente no processo de estabilização físico-química e biológica, pois não ocorreu perda de amônia por volatilização, e nem possíveis contaminações por influência do ambiente externo, a concentração dos nutrientes nessa forma também foi mais satisfatória. Os níveis de coliformes termotolerantes tenderam a praticamente nulo em um período de 15 dias e em temperatura ambiente. O processo de evaporação consistiu na utilização da energia solar como única fonte de calor, e assim, houvesse a diminuição no volume e aumento na concentração dos nutrientes. A evaporação da urina humana foi realizada, utilizando urina fresca e estocada. A urina fresca foi coletada com o apoio do grupo de pesquisa da UFES e a estocada de um reservatório de 200L localizado na ETE - UFES. Foram utilizados dois recipientes para cada tipo de urina, sendo que em um deles foi adicionado ácido sulfúrico concentrado a fim de minimizar a perda de amônia. A taxa de evaporação foi de 2,3 a 2,8L/m².d | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZANCHETA, Priscilla Garozi. Recuperação e tratamento da urina humana para uso agrícola. 2007. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2007. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Urina | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Nutrientes | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Evaporação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Resíduos orgânicos como fertilizantes | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |
| dc.title | Recuperação e tratamento da urina humana para uso agrícola | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |