INFECÇÃO POR SARS-COV-2 EM GESTANTES ATENDIDAS EM MATERNIDADE DE ALTO RISCO NO BRASIL
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferrugini, Carolina Loyola Prest | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Duarte, Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Teixeira, Carlos Graeff | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Vicente, Creuza Rachel | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ferreira, Ana Cristina Garcia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The rapid spread of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARSCoV-2) infection, the possible development of serious illness, and the possibility of severe obstetric outcomes highlight the importance of addressing SARS-CoV-2 infection in obstetric management. Objectives: To evaluate the obstetric and neonatal outcomes of pregnant women with acute infection or exposed to SARS-CoV-2 during pregnancy, admitted for delivery or abortion care in a high-risk maternity hospital in Brazil. Methods: A cross-sectional study of pregnant women assisted in a high-risk maternity hospital in 2020 in Brazil. All patients admitted for delivery or miscarriage care were tested for severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2(SARS-CoV-2) using polymerase chain reaction (PCR), immunoglobulin (I)gM, and IgG by immunochromatography. Clinical aspects and obstetric outcomes were analyzed. Newborns of positive mothers were followed up to the sixth month of life through telephone contact. Results: A total of 265 pregnant women were included in the study. Regarding positivity for SARS-CoV-2, the following were found: 12 (4.6%) patients were PCR positive at admission screening, 26 patients (9.8%) were PCR positive during pregnancy, at least 3 weeks before admission, and 71 patients (27.2%) were IgM and/or IgG positive on admission for delivery. Included patients were further classified according to infection activity: patients with positive RT-PCR on admission (regardless of the serology result) and patients with negative IgG and positive IgM serology at admission were considered infected, and patients with a history of of previous positive RT-PCR during pregnancy or with negative RT-PCR and positive IgG on admission (regardless of the IgM result) were considered exposed. Considering this classification, 18 patients (6.8%) were considered infected at hospital admission and 68 (25.7%) were exposed to the virus during pregnancy. Thirty patients (35%) with a positive test had asymptomatic infection for SARS-CoV-2 during pregnancy, while only 6 patients required hospitalization due to respiratory symptoms: 2 (2.3%) with a moderate condition and 4 (4.6% ) with a severe condition that required admission to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). The relationship between obesity and SARS-CoV-2 infection was statistically significant for any positive test (p=0.038) and the presence of antibodies (p=0.040). SARS-CoV-2- positive patients had greater contact with known positive patients (p=0.001). Newborns of SARS-CoV-2 positive mothers had a greater need for phototherapy after delivery (p=0.05). None of the 17 newborns of infected mothers showed symptoms after birth, 8 were tested and 3 were positive (37.5%) within 72 hours after delivery. Seventy-two percent of the newborns from positive mothers were exclusively breastfed at medical discharge and 61% maintained it until the sixth month of life. Patients with acute infection at delivery had a higher rate of preterm delivery (p=0.02), of and neonatal death (p=0.02) when compared with exposed and negative patients. Conclusion: Data on the impact of SARS-CoV-2 infection on pregnant women and their newborns are still limited, especially in the long term. However, it is notable that pregnant women with documented infection have greater morbidity and obstetric complications than negative patients. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A rápida disseminação da doença, o possível desenvolvimento de síndrome respiratória aguda grave (SARS), a possibilidade de transmissão vertical e de desfechos obstétricos graves alertam para a importância da abordagem da infecção por SARS-CoV-2 na gestação. Objetivos: Avaliar os desfechos obstétricos e neonatais de gestantes com infecção aguda ou expostas ao SARS-CoV-2 na gestação, admitidas para assistência ao parto ou abortamento em maternidade de alto risco no Brasil. Métodos: Estudo de corte transversal conduzido com gestantes atendidas na maternidade de alto risco em 2020 no Brasil. Todas as pacientes admitidas na maternidade para parto ou assistência ao abortamento foram testadas para SARSCoV-2 utilizando PCR, IgG e IgM por imunocromatografia. Os aspectos clínicos e os desfechos obstétricos foram analisados. Os recém-nascidos de mães positivas foram acompanhados até o sexto mês de vida por contato telefônico. Resultados: Um total de 265 gestantes foram incluídas no estudo. Em relação à positividade para SARS-CoV-2 foram encontrados: 12 (4,6%) pacientes com PCR positivo no screening da admissão, 26 pacientes (9,8%) com PCR positivo na gestação e pelo menos 3 semanas antes da internação e 71 pacientes (27,2%) com sorologia positiva para IgG e/ou IGM na admissão para o parto. Pacientes incluídas ainda foram classificadas quanto à atividade da infecção: foram consideradas infectadas pacientes com RT-PCR positivo na admissão (independente do resultado da sorologia) e pacientes com resultado de sorologia IgG negativo e IgM positivo na internação e foram consideradas expostas as pacientes com história de RT-PCR positivo prévio na gestação ou com RT-PCR negativo e IgG positivo na admissão (independente do resultado do IgM). Considerando essa classificação, observamos 18 pacientes (6,8%) foram consideradas infectadas na admissão hospitalar e 68 (25,7%) expostas ao vírus durante a gestação. Trinta pacientes (35%) com algum teste positivo apresentaram infecção assintomática para SARS-CoV-2 na gestação, enquanto apenas 6 pacientes necessitaram internação hospitalar pelo quadro respiratório: 2 (2,3%) com quadro moderado e 4 (4,6%) com quadro grave que necessitou admissão em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI). A relação da obesidade e infecção por SARS-CoV-2 teve significância estatística para algum teste positivo (p=0,038) e presença de anticorpos (p=0,040). Pacientes positivas para SARS-CoV-2 apresentaram maior contato com pacientes sabidamente positivos (p=0,001). Recémnascidos de mães com algum teste positivo para SARS-CoV-2 apresentaram maior necessidade de fototerapia após o parto (p=0,05). Nenhum dos 17 recém-nascidos de mães infectadas apresentou sintomas após o nascimento, 8 foram testados e 3 foram positivos (37,5%) em até 72h após o parto. Setenta e dois porcento dos neonatos de mães positivas estavam em aleitamento materno exclusivo na alta médica e 61% o mantiveram até o sexto mês de vida. Pacientes com infecção aguda no parto apresentaram maior taxa de parto pré-termo (p=0,02), e de morte neonatal (p=0,02) quando comparadas com pacientes expostas e negativas. Conclusão: Dados sobre o impacto da infecção por SARS-CoV-2 em gestantes e seus recém-nascidos ainda são restritos, especialmente a longo prazo. Entretanto é notável que gestantes com infecção documentada apresentam maior morbidade e complicações obstétricas que pacientes negativas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Gravidez | |
| dc.subject | Infecção | |
| dc.subject | Perinatologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | INFECÇÃO POR SARS-COV-2 EM GESTANTES ATENDIDAS EM MATERNIDADE DE ALTO RISCO NO BRASIL | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |