Levantamento soroepidemiológico e isolamento do Toxoplasma gondii em galinhas caipiras (Gallus gallus domesticus) no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Fausto Edmundo Lima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Beltrame, Marcus Alexandre Vaillant | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lemos, Elenice Moreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pena, Hilda Fátima de Jesus | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-05-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction. The prevalence of Toxoplasma gondii infection in free-range chickens varies in different regions and we do not know the prevalence of this infection in free-range chickens in the state of Espirito Santo. Objective. To study the prevalence of infection by T. gondii in free-range chickens from different municipalities of the E. Santo, to try the isolation of the parasite from tissues of positive chickens and to search the knowledge on the parasite and the disease it produces among people living in the rural properties from which the samples were collected. Methods. Detection of anti-T. gondii in the serum of 510 chickens from rural areas of eight municipalities of E. Santo, using indirect hemagglutination (IHA) and modified agglutination test (MAT). Bioassay was conducted in mice by intra-peritoneal injection of macerated of thigh muscle, brain and heart from 64 positive chickens. Questionnaires were used to assess environmental conditions related to the protozoan in each farm and the knowledge of people on the parasite. Results. Anti-T. gondii antibodies were detected in 40.4% (95% CI: 36.1 to 44.7) by IHA and 38.8% (95% CI: 34.6 to 43) by MAT. Among the 64 chickens submitted to bioassay, the parasite was isolated from 48 (75%, 95% CI: 85.6 to 64.4), with mortality occurring from 10 through 31days after infection, and in two chickens presented seroconversion. Conclusions. (a) A high prevalence of anti-T. gondii antibodies with high frequency of parasite isolation from positive chickens, was observed in free range chickens in E. Santo;(b) The high mortality observed in mice used in the bioassay may be in relationship with the virulence of isolated strains; (c) There was good concordance (82%) between IHA and MAT, therefore IHA may indicated as a screening test for anti-T. gondii antibodies in chickens; (d) presence of cats in promiscuity with birds and other species occurred in 73% of the properties and (e) The questionnaire revealed ignorance of the people living in the visited farms about the protozoan, the disease it produces and its transmission mechanisms. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução. A prevalência de infecção por Toxoplasma gondii em galinhas caipiras varia nas diferentes regiões e não se conhece a prevalência em galinhas caipiras no Estado do Espírito Santo. Objetivo. Estudar a prevalência da infecção por T. gondii em galinhas caipiras de municípios do E. Santo, tentar o isolamento do parasito nos tecidos de aves positivas e aplicar um questionário entre as pessoas que vivem nas propriedades nas quais as amostras foram tomadas, para verificar o conhecimento sobre o parasita e a doença que ele pode causar. Métodos. Pesquisa de anticorpos anti-T. gondii no soro de 510 galinhas de oito municípios do E. Santo, utilizando testes de hemaglutinação indireta (HAI) e aglutinação modificado (MAT). Em 64 aves soropositivas foi realizado o bioensaio em camundongos a partir de macerados do músculo da coxa, coração e encéfalo. Questionários foram aplicados para avaliar variáveis relacionadas a doença. Resultados. De 510 aves, foram soropositivas 40,4% (IC 95%: 36,1-44,7) no HAI e 38,8% (IC 95%: 34,6-43) no MAT. Das 64 galinhas submetidas ao bioensaio, isolou-se em 48 (75%; IC 95%: 85,6-64,4), com mortalidade ocorrendo entre 10 e 31dias após a infecção, e em duas houve soroconversão. Conclusões. (a) Detectou-se alta prevalência de anticorpos anti-T. gondii em galinhas caipiras no E. Santo, com grande freqüência de isolamento do protozoário; (b) A alta mortalidade dos camundongos utilizados no bioensaio pode estar relacionada com a virulência das cepas isoladas; (c) HAI teve concordância de 82% com o MAT, podendo ser indicado como teste de triagem para pesquisa de anticorpos anti-T. gondii em galinhas; (d) A presença de gatos soltos e em promiscuidade com as aves e demais espécies ocorreu em 73% das propriedades avaliadas; (e) O questionário aplicado revelou desconhecimento dos entrevistados sobre o protozoário, a doença que ele pode causar e seus meios de transmissão. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BELTRAME, Marcus Alexandre Vaillant. Levantamento soroepidemiológico e isolamento do toxoplasma gondii em galinhas caipiras (Gallus gallus domesticus) no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. 2010. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2010. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmosis | eng |
| dc.subject | Free-range chickens | eng |
| dc.subject | Sorology | eng |
| dc.subject | Isolation | eng |
| dc.subject | Bioassay | eng |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose | por |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasma gondii | por |
| dc.subject | Galinhas caipiras | por |
| dc.subject | Sorologia | por |
| dc.subject | Isolamento | por |
| dc.subject | Bioensaio | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Levantamento soroepidemiológico e isolamento do Toxoplasma gondii em galinhas caipiras (Gallus gallus domesticus) no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |