A luta do campesinato e o programa de aquisição de alimentos: um olhar crítico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Renata Couto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Queiroz, Marina de Abreu | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Barcellos, Gilsa Helena | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Nakatani, Paulo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Under the auspices of neoliberalism, the restructuring movement of the globalized and imperialist capitalism transformed the reproduction of the dependency condition in latin american countries. The capital-labour relations continues to be central, just as Marx advocated. However, new political players and complex categories appeared in this economic structure. The peasant social movements emerged as great political actors of the class struggle in the globalization period by contesting the capital and organizing itself around the development of new social and production relations rooted in the concept of food sovereignty. In this context, the Food Acquisition Programme (PAA) was set up in 2003 in association with the “Zero Hunger” Program and the food security concept, and the PAA showed itself to be one of the main programs that materializes the human right to food in Brazil. The PAA, which is a governmental policy, needs to be studied under two perspectives of the class struggle. First as a recommended policy by the international organisms to guarantee society’s cohesion and prevent the growing numbers of social phenomena originated from the extreme inequality provoked by the hegemonic economic system. And second as an attainment of the peasants’ struggle from two historical perspectives: to the struggle for the land (Land Reform) and the land struggle for permanence (for the social and economic reproduction of the peoples). This, however, raises a question: what is the face of imperialism in this new phase? And most importantly, who are the peasants that appear in the 21st century as a central political figure in the anti-globalization movement? We’ll search in the history, under the dialectical and historical materialism perspective, for answers and questionings on both sides of the class struggle, that recreates itself in the dialectical movement of capitalism. With these considerations addressed, we can ask ourselves if the PAA is an achievement (from the struggle of the peasant movement) and/or if it’s a recommendation (of the international organisms). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Sob a égide do neoliberalismo, o movimento de reestruturação do capitalismo globalizado e imperialista transformou a reprodução da condição de dependência das nações latino americanas. A relação capital e trabalho continua a ser o centro, assim como preconizava Marx. Contudo, novos sujeitos políticos e categorias complexas se desenvolvem nessa estrutura econômica. Os movimentos sociais do campo aparecem como os grandes atores políticos da luta de classes no período de globalização, ao contestar o capital e ao se organizarem em torno da criação de novas relações sociais e de produção arraigadas no conceito de soberania alimentar. Nesse contexto, instituiu-se no ano de 2003 o Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos (PAA), vinculado ao Programa Fome Zero e ao conceito de segurança alimentar, apareceu como um dos principais programas que materializam o direito humano à alimentação no Brasil. O PAA, que é uma política governamental, precisa ser estudada sob duas perspectivas da luta de classes. Primeiro como uma política recomendada pelos organismos internacionais para garantir a coesão da sociedade e impedir o aumento acentuado dos fenômenos sociais oriundos da extrema desigualdade que o sistema econômico hegemônico provoca. E segundo como uma conquista da luta da classe do campesinato sob duas perspectivas históricas: da luta pela terra (Reforma Agrária) e da luta na terra (para reprodução econômica e social dos povos). Entretanto, pergunta-se: que cara tem o imperialismo nessa nova fase? E principalmente, quem é esse campesinato que aparece no século XXI como sujeito político essencial no movimento antiglobalização? Procuraremos na história a partir do método materialista histórico-dialético algumas respostas e indagações sobre ambos os lados da luta de classes, que se recriam no movimento dialético do capitalismo. Feito essas considerações, poderemos indagar se o PAA é uma conquista (da luta dos movimentos camponeses) e/ou se são recomendações (dos organismos internacionais). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Campesinato | |
| dc.subject | Luta de classes | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Dependência | |
| dc.subject | PAA | |
| dc.subject | Peasants | |
| dc.subject | Class struggle | |
| dc.subject | Development | |
| dc.subject | Dependency | |
| dc.subject | Agricultura e Estado | |
| dc.subject | Reforma agrária | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Política pública | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | A luta do campesinato e o programa de aquisição de alimentos: um olhar crítico | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |