Dissonâncias e ressonâncias do discurso da modernidade à luz das práticas sócio-espaciais nas águas em Vitória (ES)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendonça, Eneida Maria Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Casado, Tatiana Canicali | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maia, Doralice Sátyro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Lucia Maria Sá Antunes | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Zanotelli, Claudio Luiz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present theme of socio-spatial relations along the waters is part of a broad reflection on the problem arising from the binomial society-nature and tradition-new. This issue forms a complex and dynamic web of knowledge, among which, we are interested, the modus operandi of social action in space-time during the modernization processes, with a view to understanding the dissonances and resonances in the face of representative acts of the idea of modernity. Thus, this thesis addresses the everyday socio-spatial practices established by the waters in Vitória (ES) as manifestations that reveal both strategies of capitalist [re]production of urban space - resonances, and tactics of [co]existence - dissonances. For this, it resorts to fieldwork, historical cartography and records reported in periodicals and made available at the National Library. By confronting the socio-spatial practices in the waters in Vitória (ES) with the problem of the binomials society-nature and tradition-new, it was possible to point out elements of the structure of the social imaginary of the waters, and reinforced the need for reflexivity in the production of knowledge in human becoming. Thus, it can be recognized that the dissonant practices of the discourse of modernity are those that are linked to a constant symbolic structure – to archetypes of the social imaginary. On the other hand, the practices that respond as a resonance to this discourse are manifested by their volatility and recurrent transformation in the light of the ideals of modernity. In this sense, it is still possible to identify how the construction of a structure of the imaginary of the waters took place from the imagery recurrence of the spaces of the waters and the symbolic values present in the socio-spatial practices that were verified. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente temática das relações sócio-espaciais junto às águas se insere em uma ampla reflexão acerca da problemática advinda dos binômios sociedade-natureza e tradição-novo. Esta problemática conforma uma complexa e dinâmica trama de conhecimentos, dentre os quais, interessa-nos, o modus operandi da ação social no espaço-tempo no decorrer dos processos de modernização, com vistas à compreensão das dissonâncias e ressonâncias frente aos atos representativos da ideia de modernidade. Desse modo, esta tese aborda as práticas sócio-espaciais cotidianas estabelecidas junto às águas em Vitória (ES) como manifestações que revelam, tanto estratégias da [re] produção capitalista do espaço urbano - ressonâncias, quanto táticas de [co] existência – dissonâncias. Recorre, para isso, ao trabalho de campo, às cartografias históricas e aos registros noticiados em periódicos e disponibilizados na Biblioteca Nacional. Ao confrontar as práticas socioespaciais nas águas em Vitória (ES) com a problemática dos binômios sociedade-natureza e tradição-novo, fpi possível apontar elementos da estrutura do imaginário social das águas, e, reforçou-nos a necessidade de reflexividade da produção do saber no devir humano. Assim, pode-se reconhecer que as práticas dissonantes do discurso da modernidade são aquelas que se vinculam a uma estrutura constante simbólica – a arquétipos do imaginário social. Por outro lado, as práticas que respondem como ressonância a esse discurso se manifestam por sua volatilidade e recorrente transformação à luz dos ideais de modernidade. Nesse sentido, pode-se ainda identificar como se deu a construção de uma estrutura do imaginário das águas a partir da recorrência imagética dos espaços das águas e dos valores simbólicos presentes nas práticas socioespaciais que se verificaram. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Geografia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | |
| dc.subject | Práticas sócio-espaciais | |
| dc.subject | Águas | |
| dc.subject | Vitória (ES) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Geografia | |
| dc.title | Dissonâncias e ressonâncias do discurso da modernidade à luz das práticas sócio-espaciais nas águas em Vitória (ES) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |