"Um olhar para você": o autocuidado de profissionais de saúde mental durante a pandemia de COVID-19
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Constantinidis, Teresinha Cid | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cunha, Matheus Vieira da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Coutinho, Sabrine Mantuan dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro Neto, Pedro Machado | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Figueiredo, Dalton Demoner | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The abrupt emergence of the New Coronavirus (Covid-19), resulting from the Sars-CoV-2 virus, in 2019, raised profound questions on an individual and global level regarding mental health, specifically modifying lifestyles and habits, requiring adaptations to a new daily life. Due to the pandemic, there was an increase in demand and overload for mental health care services. Considering the problem, self-care in mental health professionals is a field of study little addressed in the country. In this sense, this study aims to understand self-care actions of mental health professionals at Psychosocial Care Centers (CAPS) during the Covid-19 pandemic. To this end, two studies were developed: i) scoping review that included 129 studies published between 2020 and 2022 in the Journal of the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES), and guided by the question: “How has scientific literature addressed self-care of health professionals during the Covid-19 pandemic?”; and ii) semi-structured interviews with six mental health professionals from the Psychosocial Care Centers (CAPS), Ilha de Santa Maria (CAPS II) and São Pedro (CAPS III), in the municipality of Vitória/ES. About the data, these were guided, treated and detailed by the PRISMA-ScR Checklist scoping review guide (Study 1) and Content Analysis (Study 2). The adverse context caused by Covid-19 brought suffering of different orders and levels to study professionals, from anguish and discomfort, to depressive, anxious and post-traumatic conditions. National and international literature indicates that self-care practices, behaviors and management during the Covid-19 pandemic crisis resulted in improvements in different levels of health and physical and mental well-being in the research population, mainly associated with protective factor for mental health. The research contained in the literature review, in turn, cites Mindfulness, Integrative Health Care Practices (PICS) and the support network at work as self-care strategies. After the interventions, professionals continued the practices, in line with gains in physical and mental health, with positive results in resilience and self-compassion. As a limitation, careful detail regarding the nature of the relationship between self-care and resilience and studies that deepen and equally relate PICS practices to self-care. As for the professionals' narratives, the results showed fear and acceptance in the face of exposure to the virus, culminating in anguish, emotional exhaustion and stress, perceptions, feelings and sensations of the most critical moments of the pandemic that are currently impacting. After countless transformations, with a change in the nature of the service and high demand, care was implemented in the dimension of team meetings, marked by the sharing of anxieties and difficulties, in addition to the change in working hours that made it possible to introduce self-care activities: social, physical care and mental health, medical consultations, yoga, healthy eating, meditation and art therapy. These were related to improvements in health and quality of life indicators, such as emotional and mental balance and completeness in self-knowledge processes. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O surgimento abrupto do Novo Coronavírus (Covid-19), resultante do vírus Sars-CoV-2, em 2019, trouxe profundos questionamentos em nível individual à global quanto a saúde mental, em específico modificando os modos de vida e hábitos, exigindo adaptações para um novo cotidiano. Em razão da pandemia, houve aumento na procura e sobrecarga por serviços assistenciais em saúde mental. Considerando a problemática, o autocuidado em profissionais de saúde mental é um campo de estudo pouco abordado no país. Nesse sentido, dois estudos foram realizados: i) revisão de escopo que contemplou 129 estudos publicados entre 2020 e 2022 no Periódico da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES), e norteado pela pergunta: “Como a literatura científica abordou o autocuidado dos profissionais de saúde durante a pandemia de Covid-19?”; e ii) entrevistas semiestruturadas com seis profissionais de saúde mental dos Centros de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS), Ilha de Santa Maria (CAPS II) e São Pedro (CAPS III), do município de Vitória/ES. No que concerne aos dados, estes foram guiados, tratados e analisados pelo guia de revisão de escopo Checklist PRISMAScR (Estudo 1) e Análise de Conteúdo (Estudo 2). O contexto adverso incitado pela Covid-19 trouxe sofrimentos de diferentes ordens e níveis aos profissionais dos estudos, desde angústias e mal-estares, à quadros depressivos, ansiosos e pós-traumáticos. As literaturas nacionais e internacionais indicam que as práticas, os comportamentos e o gerenciamentos do autocuidado durante a crise pandêmica do Covid-19 resultou em melhoras nos diferentes níveis de saúde e bem-estar físico e mental na população da pesquisa, associado, principalmente, como fator protetivo à saúde mental. As pesquisas contidas na revisão de literatura, por sua vez, citam o Mindfulness, as Práticas Integrativas de Cuidado em Saúde (PICS) e a rede de apoio no trabalho como estratégias do autocuidado. Após as intervenções, os profissionais continuaram as práticas, em conformidade aos ganhos na saúde física e mental, com resultados positivos na resiliência e autocompaixão. Como limitação, carece detalhe quanto ao caráter da relação do autocuidado com resiliência e estudos que aprofundem e igualmente relacionem as práticas da PICS ao autocuidado. Quanto às narrativas dos profissionais, os resultados constatam medo e receio frente à exposição ao vírus, culminando em angústias, desgastes emocionais e estresses, percepções, sentimentos e sensações dos momentos mais críticos da pandemia que repercutem atualmente. Após inúmeras transformações, com descaracterização do serviço e alta demanda, o cuidado se efetivou na dimensão das reuniões de equipe, marcado pelo compartilhamento das angústias e dificuldades, para além da alteração do horário de trabalho que possibilitou introduzir atividades de autocuidado: sociais, cuidados físicos e mentais, consultas médicas, yoga, alimentação saudável, meditação e arteterapia. Estes foram relacionados a melhora nos indicadores de saúde e qualidade de vida, como equilíbrio emocional, mental e integralidade nos processos de autoconhecimento. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Autocuidado | |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | |
| dc.subject | Profissionais de saúde | |
| dc.subject | CAPS | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | "Um olhar para você": o autocuidado de profissionais de saúde mental durante a pandemia de COVID-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |