Uma história da Educação Especial no município de Marilândia-ES: histórias e narrativas (1980-1999)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Drago, Rogério
dc.contributor.author: Gabriel, Emilio
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira, Alexandro Braga
dc.contributor.referee2: Becalli, Fernanda Zanetti
dc.contributor.referee3: Schwartz, Cleonara Maria
dc.contributor.referee4: Dias, Israel Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-09
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to understand part of the history of special education in the city of Marilândia-ES between 1980 and 1999, from the narratives and memories of local education professionals who experienced the process. This subject is relevant because it studies the reality of a municipality in the interior, far from the great centers of debate, and because there is not much research on the implementation of this modality in such locations. As a theoretical basis for reflection and interpretation of the data produced, we used authors who dialogue with the historical-cultural matrix of the development of society, Bakhtin and Vygotsky. Thus, we aim to understand how the process of construction of special education, policies and teacher training took place; understand, through the professionals' statements, evidence of the difficulties faced and the potential of their work with students linked to special education; and to analyze the impacts of official actions in the special educational practice in the municipal schools of Marilândia-ES, between 1980 and 1999. To better achieve these objectives, we took as a basis the qualitative analysis of a historical-cultural nature. As a methodological strategy, we worked with the semi-structured narrative interview, collecting reports from 9 profissionals individually. The reports were recorded using a cell phone application and later transcribed, being divided and analyzed by categories, in the light of our base theorists, as well as other authors who approached the theme of special education from the perspective of inclusive education. We were able to conclude that, in the period in question, the historical trend of the segregation path for the integration of the student with disabilities in the common school was repeated and that, in an embryonic way, the municipality was already preparing for the transition to inclusive education.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo compreender parte da história da educação especial no município de Marilândia-ES entre os anos de 1980 e 1999, a partir das narrativas e memórias dos(as) profissionais da educação locais que vivenciaram o processo. Este assunto assume relevância por estudar a realidade de um município do interior, longe dos grandes centros de debate, e por não haver muitas pesquisas sobre a implantação desta modalidade em tais localidades. Utilizamos como base teórica para reflexão e intepretação dos dados produzidos, autores que dialogam com a matriz histórico-cultural do desenvolvimento da sociedade, Bakhtin e Vigotski. Objetivamos, assim, entender como se deu o processo de construção da educação especial, das políticas e da formação de professores; compreender, pelas falas dos(as) profissionais, indícios das dificuldades enfrentadas e das potencialidades de sua atuação com alunos vinculados à educação especial; e analisar os impactos das ações oficiais na prática educativa especial nas escolas municipais de Marilândia-ES, entre 1980 e 1999. Para melhor atingir estes objetivos, tomamos por base a análise qualitativa de natureza histórico-cultural. Como estratégia metodológica, trabalhamos com a entrevista narrativa semiestruturada, colhendo relatos de 9 profissionais, individualmente. Os relatos foram gravados por meio de aplicativo de celular e transcritos posteriormente, sendo divididos e analisados por categorias, à luz de nossos teóricos de base, bem como outros autores que abordaram a temática da educação especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva. Pudemos concluir que, no período em tela, repetiu-se a tendência histórica de caminho da segregação para a integração do aluno com deficiência na escola comum e que, de forma embrionária, o município já se preparava para a transição à educação inclusiva.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Educação Especial numa perspectiva inclusiva
dc.subject: Narrativas
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Uma história da Educação Especial no município de Marilândia-ES: histórias e narrativas (1980-1999)
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis