Associação do papaya meleira virus e de um segundo vírus de ssRNA à meleira do mamoeiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Patricia Machado Bueno
dc.contributor.author: Antunes, Tathiana Ferreira Sá
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernandes, Antônio Alberto Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Diolina Moura
dc.contributor.referee3: Ventura, José Aires
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Maite Vaslin de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2017-01-23
dc.description.abstract: Papaya sticky disease, or “meleira”, is one of the major diseases of papaya in Brazil and Mexico, capable of causing complete crop loss. The causal agent of sticky disease was identified as an isometric virus with a double stranded RNA (dsRNA) genome, named papaya meleira virus (PMeV). In the present study, the nearly complete sequence was obtained for PMeV dsRNA which 8,814 nucleotides long and contains two putative ORFs; the predicted ORF1 and ORF2 display similarity to capsid proteins and RdRp's, respectively, from mycoviruses tentatively classified in the family Totiviridae. Besides PMeV dsRNA, a second RNA band of approximately 4.5 kb was isolated from latex of papaya plants with severe symptoms of sticky disease. The sequence obtained for the second RNA is 4,515 nucleotides long and contains two putative ORFs. The predicted ORFs 1 and 2 display 48% and 73% sequence identity, respectively, with the corresponding proteins of papaya virus Q, an umbravirus recently described infecting papaya in Ecuador. Viral purification in a sucrose gradient allowed separation of particles containing each RNA. Mass spectrometry analysis indicated that both PMeV and the second RNA (named papaya meleira virus 2, PMeV2) were encapsidated in particles formed by the protein encoded by PMeV ORF1. The presence of both PMeV and PMeV2 was confirmed in field plants showing typical symptoms of sticky disease. Interestingly, PMeV was detected alone in asymptomatic plants. Together, our results indicate that sticky disease is associated with double infection by PMeV and PMeV2.eng
dc.description.resumo: A meleira do mamoeiro é uma das principais doenças que afeta a cultura no Brasil e no México, podendo ocasionar a perda completa da lavoura. O agente etiológico da meleira foi identificado como um vírus de partícula isométrica e genoma composto por uma única molécula de RNA fita dupla (dsRNA), o papaya meleira virus (PMeV). Neste trabalho, uma sequência parcial, de 8.814 nucleotídeos, foi obtida para o dsRNA do PMeV. O RNA viral possui duas possíveis ORFs e estas apresentaram maior similaridade, respectivamente, com a proteína capsidial e com a RdRp de micovírus relacionados à família Totiviridae. Além do dsRNA do PMeV, uma segunda banda de RNA, de aproximadamente 4,5 kb, foi isolada a partir do látex de mamoeiros com sintomas severos de meleira. A sequência obtida para este RNA é de 4.515 nucleotídeos e possui duas possíveis ORFs. Estas ORFs apresentaram, respectivamente, 48% e 73% de identidade de sequência com as proteínas correspondentes do papaya virus Q, um umbravírus recentemente detectado em plantas de mamão no Equador. A purificação viral realizada em gradiente de sacarose permitiu a separação de partículas contendo cada um dos diferentes RNAs. A análise por espectrometria de massa indicou que tanto o PMeV como o segundo RNA (nomeado papaya meleira virus 2, PMeV2) foram encapsidados em partículas formadas pela proteína codificada pela ORF1 do PMeV. A presença de ambos, PMeV e PMeV2, foi confirmada em todas as plantas apresentando sintomas típicos de meleira, coletadas no campo. Curiosamente, apenas o PMeV foi detectado em plantas assintomáticas. Estes resultados indicam que a meleira do mamoeiro está associada à infecção mista pelo PMeV e PMeV2.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.subject: Sticky diseaseeng
dc.subject: Totiviridaepor
dc.subject: Meleira do mamoeiropor
dc.subject: Umbraviruspor
dc.subject: PMeVpor
dc.subject: PMeV2por
dc.subject.cnpq: Biotecnologia
dc.subject.udc: 61
dc.title: Associação do papaya meleira virus e de um segundo vírus de ssRNA à meleira do mamoeiro
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis