“CENOGRAFIA EPISTOLARNO DISCURSO CONSTITUINTE TEOLÓGICO DE PAULO A FILÊMON
bibo.pageEnd114
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Jarbas Vargas
dc.contributor.author: Coutinho, Creone
dc.contributor.referee1: Vidon, Luciano Novaes
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Anderson
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-21
dc.description.abstract: This master’s degree dissertation has as its theme the study of the epistolary scenography in the theological self-constituting discourse of Paul to Philemon. The Epistle of Paul to Philemon is one of the books of the New Testament and it follows the Epistle to Titus, also considered a Pauline writing. We aim to analyze the epistolary scenography and the linguistic-discursive strategies that organize the functioning of the discourse to Philemon. We also seek to verify how the scenography, the discursive ethos and authority regimes are constituted and to identify the linguistic-discursive strategies used in/by the discourse to inaugurate a debate about slavery in Roman society. For the investigation of the proposed theme, we mobilized the theoreticalmethodological framework of the French Discourse Analysis (AD), based on the enunciativediscursive perspective proposed by Maingueneau (1997, 1998, 2000, 2007, 2008a, 2008b, 2008c, 2010, 2013, 2015a, 2015b, 2016a, 2016b, 2016c, 2016d, 2020), mainly on the notion of self-constituting discourses. These discourses give meaning to the acts of the collectivity and form other discourses. Moreover, in order to legitimize themselves, they function in two ways, they authorize themselves and other discourses. We also dialogue with the proposal by Nascimento (2020), which inserts the theological discourse in the category of constituent and, with theological and historical aspects of Hale (1983). In the analysis process, we operationalized the socio-historical and cultural conditions of the production of the epistolary discourse and we explored the categories of self-constituting discourses, paratopia, scenography and discursive ethos. The obtained results show that Paul invests in the construction of an epistolary scenography and discursively organizes the presentation of his position in relation to the practice of slavery, breaks with institutional standards of the time when he produced his discourses. And contributes to the emergence to distinctive concepts and values of the theological self-constituting discourse.
dc.description.resumo: Esta Dissertação tem como tema o estudo da cenografia epistolar no discurso constituinte teológico de Paulo a Filêmon. A epístola de Paulo a Filêmon está incluída no Novo Testamento depois da Epístola a Tito, também considerada um escrito paulino. Objetivamos analisar a cenografia epistolar e as estratégias linguístico-discursivas que organizam o funcionamento do discurso a Filêmon. Buscamos, ainda, verificar como se constituem a cenografia, o ethos discursivo e os regimes de autoridade e identificar as estratégias linguístico-discursivas utilizadas no/pelo discurso, para inaugurar um debate acerca da escravatura na sociedade romana. Para a investigação do tema proposto, mobilizamos o aparato teórico-metodológico da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa (AD), com base na perspectiva enunciativo-discursiva proposta por Maingueneau (1997, 1998, 2000, 2007, 2008a, 2008b, 2008c, 2010, 2013, 2015a, 2015b, 2016a, 2016b, 2016c, 2016d, 2020), em particular, na noção de discursos constituintes. Esses discursos atribuem sentido aos atos da coletividade e são formadores de outros discursos e, para se legitimarem, funcionam em mão dupla, autorizam-se a si mesmos e a os outros discursos. Dialogamos também com a proposta de Nascimento (2020), que insere o discurso teológico na categoria de constituinte, e com aspectos teológicos e históricos de Hale (1983). No processo de análise, operacionalizamos as condições sócio-históricas e culturais de produção do discurso epistolar e as categorias discursos constituintes, paratopia, cenografia e ethos discursivo. Os resultados obtidos com a pesquisa apontam que Paulo ao investir na construção de uma cenografia epistolar e organizar discursivamente a apresentação de seu posicionamento frente à prática da escravidão, rompe com padrões institucionais da época em que produziu seus discursos. E Contribui para o surgimento de conceitos e valores característicos do discurso constituinte teológico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Análise do Discurso
dc.subjectdiscurso constituinte teológico. cenografia
dc.subjectcenografia
dc.subject: Filêmon
dc.subject: Paulo de Tarso
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.title: “CENOGRAFIA EPISTOLARNO DISCURSO CONSTITUINTE TEOLÓGICO DE PAULO A FILÊMON
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis