Fatores associados à hospitalização na Chikungunya
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vicente, Creuza Rachel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Danielle Torres dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Chikungunya is a disease caused by the RNA virus Chikungunya (CHIKV), of the genus Alphavirus, family Togaviridae, transmitted to humans through the bite of infected female mosquitoes of the species Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus. It manifests itself in an acute febrile form, with symptoms similar to those of other arboviruses. Autochthonous transmission of CHIKV has already been reported in 114 countries and the annual estimate of cases ranges from 52,774 to 328,943. Hospitalization is uncommon in cases of Chikungunya and there are gaps in knowledge about the factors associated with this outcome. Objective: The present study evaluated factors associated with hospitalization in patients with acute CHIKV infection. Method: A cross-sectional study was carried out, including data from cases of the acute form of Chikungunya fever with laboratory confirmation in residents of the municipality of Vitória, state of Espírito Santo, Brazil, which occurred between 2016 and 2020, and accessed through the databases of the Notifiable Diseases Information System and eSUS Health Surveillance. Results: 2,868 patients were included, of which 1.42% (n = 41) were hospitalized. There was a difference in terms of age between hospitalized and non-hospitalized patients, which was smaller in hospitalized patients (median = 26 years, interquartile range = 12 - 61) than in non-hospitalized patients (median = 47 years, interquartile range = 34 - 59) (p -value = 0.001). Pregnancy was significantly longer in hospitalized patients (n = 2, 10.5%) than in nonhospitalized patients (n = 36, 2.0%) (p-value = 0.010). As for clinical manifestations, some symptoms were significantly less frequent among hospitalized patients, such as myalgia (pvalue = 0.006), headache (p-value < 0.001), nausea (p-value = 0.009), back pain (p-value < 0.001), arthritis (p-value = 0.014), arthralgia (p-value < 0.001) and retro-orbital pain (p-value < 0.001). There was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of gender, with greater involvement of women among hospitalized (n = 26) and non-hospitalized (n = 1,910) (p-value = 0.573), in addition to pre-existing diseases, and time disease evolution (p-value = 0.102). Back pain (OR = 0.134; 95% CI = 0.044 - 0.409) and arthralgia (OR = 0.226; 95% CI = 0.083 - 0.613) were protective predictors of hospitalization. Conclusion: The study demonstrated that milder clinical manifestations in the acute phase of Chikungunya fever were identified among hospitalized patients, and some signs and symptoms were protective predictors of hospitalization. Therefore, understanding the correlation between sociodemographic characteristics, comorbidities and symptoms presented by individuals affected by the disease allows the development of measures for effective prevention, control and management of the disease, reducing hospitalizations | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A Chikungunya é uma doença causada pelo RNA vírus Chikungunya (CHIKV), do gênero Alphavirus, família Togaviridae, transmitido aos humanos por meio da picada de fêmeas infectadas de mosquitos das espécies Aedes aegypti e Aedes albopictus. Manifesta-se de forma febril aguda, com sintomas similares aos das demais arboviroses. A transmissão autóctone do CHIKV já foi relatada em 114 países e a estimativa anual de casos varia de 52.774 a 328.943. A hospitalização é incomum nos casos de Chikungunya e há lacunas de conhecimento sobre os fatores associados a este desfecho. Objetivo: O presente estudo avaliou os fatores associados à hospitalização em pacientes com infecção aguda pelo CHIKV. Método: Foi realizado um estudo transversal, incluindo dados de casos da forma aguda da Chikungunya com confirmação laboratorial em residentes no município de Vitória, estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil, ocorridos entre 2016 e 2020, e acessados por meio dos bancos de dados do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação e eSUS Vigilância em Saúde. Resultados: Foram incluídos 2.868 pacientes, dos quais 1,42% (n = 41) foram hospitalizados. Houve diferença em relação à idade entre hospitalizados e não hospitalizados, sendo esta, menor nos hospitalizados (mediana = 26 anos, intervalo interquartil =12 - 61) do que em não hospitalizados (mediana = 47 anos, intervalo interquartil = 34 - 59) (p-valor = 0,001). A gestação foi significativamente maior em hospitalizadas (n = 2, 10,5%) do que em não hospitalizadas (n = 36, 2,0%) (p-valor = 0,010). Quanto às manifestações clínicas, alguns sintomas foram significativamente menos frequentes entre os hospitalizados, como mialgia (p-valor = 0,006), cefaleia (p-valor < 0,001), náusea (p-valor = 0,009), dor nas costas (p-valor < 0,001), artrite (p-valor = 0,014), artralgia (p-valor < 0,001) e dor retro orbitária (p-valor < 0,001). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos em relação a sexo, com maior acometimento de mulheres entre hospitalizados (n = 26) e não hospitalizados (n = 1.910) (p-valor = 0,573), além de doenças préexistentes, e tempo de evolução da doença (p-valor = 0,102). Dor nas costas (OR = 0,134; IC 95% = 0,044 - 0,409) e artralgia (OR = 0,226; IC 95% = 0,083 - 0,613) foram previsores protetores da hospitalização. Conclusão: O estudo demonstrou que manifestações clínicas mais brandas na fase aguda da febre de Chikungunya foram identificadas entre os hospitalizados, e alguns sinais e sintomas foram fatores previsores protetores da hospitalização. Portanto compreender a correlação entre as características sociodemográficas, as comorbidades e os sintomas apresentados pelos indivíduos acometidos pela doença permite a elaboração de medidas para ações efetivas de prevenção, controle e manejo da doença, reduzindo as internações | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Hospitalização | |
| dc.subject | Chikungunya | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Hospitalization | |
| dc.subject | Chikungunya | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados à hospitalização na Chikungunya | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |