Diferenças sexuais no relaxamento induzido pelo agonista seletivo do GPER em artérias de resistência de ratos gonadectomizados
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Roger Lyrio dos
dc.contributor.author: Peixoto, Pollyana
dc.contributor.referee1: Brasil, Girlandia Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee2: Padilha, Alessandra Simão
dc.contributor.referee3: Garcia, Ana Raquel Santos de Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee4: Gouvea, Sonia Alves
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-11
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Non-genomic effects of estrogen, which include rapid vascular effects, have been attributed to the G protein-coupled estrogen receptor (GPER). However, the mechanisms underlying the vascular effects modulated through GPER are not well known, including in the context of resistance arteries, especially in deprivation of gonadal sex hormones. Thus, we investigated the vascular function of GPER in mesenteric resistance arteries from gonadectomized rats of both sex. Methods: Wistar rats (12 weeks old) of both sexes were used. Gonadectomy was performed. After 21 days, rats were euthanized. Third-order mesenteric arteries were isolated and mounted. Concentration-response curves were obtained by cumulative additions of G-1 agonist (1 nM - 10 μM) or vehicle (dimethyl sulfoxide – DMSO) in vessels pre-contracted with phenylephrine. The vasodilatory effects of G-1 were assessed before and after removal of the endothelium or incubation for 30 min with non-selective inhibitor of the enzyme nitric oxide synthase (NOS), non-selective inhibitor of the cyclooxygenase enzyme (COX), non-specific inhibitor of the cytochrome P450 enzyme (CYP) or H2O2 enzymatic scavenger (L-NAME, INDOMETACIN, CLOTRIMAZOLE and CATALASE, respectively), PI3K-Akt fast signaling pathway inhibitor (LY-294.002), selective iNOS enzyme inhibitor (1400W), selective enzyme inhibitor nNOS (L-NPA), selective GPER antagonist (G36) and simultaneous REα and REβ antagonist (ICI 182,780). Tissue protein expression of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS), neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS), protein kinase B (Akt 1/2/3) and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK 1/2) was measured by western blotting, with and without stimulus (G-1, 10 μM). Vascular levels of nitric oxide (NO) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) were determined in situ using 4-amino-5-methylamino-2',7'-difluorofluorescein diacetate (DAF-FM) and 2',7' dichlorodihydrofluorescein-diacetate (DCF-DA), respectively, with and without G-1 stimulation [10 μM] in the presence or not of L-NAME [300 μM] or catalase [1000 unt/ml], respectively. Immunofluorescence for labeling GPER or iNOS was performed in arteries investigated by immunofluorescence. Data were analyzed by one-way or two-way ANOVA, followed by post-hoc Bonferroni/Newman-Keuls or t-test. MannWhitney test was used for non-parametric data. It was considered p < 0.05. The protocols were approved by CEUA-UFES (067/2017). Results: Selective GPER agonist induced concentration-dependent relaxation in mesenteric resistance arteries in both female (93.6 ± 0.8 %) and male (90.0 ± 1.3 %) gonadectomized, without sex difference. In the endothelium absence, the response to G-1 was decreased in both female (54.4 ± 1.6 %) and male (46.9 ± 1.9 %), but was not abolished. GPER marking was similar in the arterial sections of the studied groups, regardless of the vascular layer. Vasorelaxation was attenuated in both groups in the presence of L-NAME (OVX: 68.5 ± 6.6 % vs ORX: 65.3 ± 4.0 %). Local NO production was also similar in the gonadectomized animals. 1400W (OVX: 96.5 ± 1.2 % vs ORX: 63.6 ± 5.4 %*) and LY-294.002 (OVX: 91.7 ± 2.1 % vs ORX: 75.6 ± 3.5 %*) reduced the response to maximum concentration only in males. iNOS labeling was significantly higher in the arterial sections of ORX animals. Protein expression of p-eNOS (OVX: 99.6 ± 7.4 U.A vs ORX: 151.8 ± 5.5 U.A*) and p-Akt 1/2/3 (OVX: 104.3 ± 7.9 U.A vs ORX: 134.5 ± 7.9 U.A*) were higher in the ORX group. eNOS (OVX: 104.2 ± 12.6 U.A vs ORX: 117.1 ± 5.8 U.A), Akt 1/2/3 (OVX: 108.0 ± 6.6 U.A vs ORX: 107.9 ± 14.6 U.A) and ERK 1/2 (OVX: 91.1 ± 2.2 U.A vs ORX: 96.4 ± 1.7 U.A) total were similar between groups. On the other hand, p-ERK 1/2 showed an increase in expression only in the OVX group (OVX: 146.2 ± 2.2 U.A* vs ORX: 97.0 ± 14.5 U.A). L-NPA (OVX: 88.3 ± 2.3 % vs ORX: 84.8 ± 3.3 %) promoted greater vasodilator responsiveness in both sexes, without changing the vasodilator response at maximum concentration. Protein expression of total nNOS was increased, with no difference between groups, after agonist stimulation (OVX: 126.5 ± 5.6 U.A vs ORX: 124.0 ± 17.9 U.A). CATALASE (OVX: 72.1 ± 2.9 %* vs ORX: 90.7 ± 2.8 %) reduced relaxation to maximum concentration only in female. In situ production of H2O2 was also higher in the female arterial sections. INDOMETHACIN (OVX: 97.1 + 1.0 % vs ORX: 95.3 ± 0.6 %) and CLOTRIMAZOLE (OVX: 92.4 ± 2.3 % vs ORX: 92.2 ± 2.1 %) did not reduced vasorelaxation in either group. Conclusion: These findings suggest that GPER modulated vascular relaxing through different endothelial mediators and mechanisms that will vary according to sex. The results obtained in the present study provide new insight into the effects of oestrogen-induced responses via GPER on vascular function in deprivation of gonadal sex hormones.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Os efeitos não genômicos do estrogênio, que incluem efeitos vasculares rápidos, têm sido atribuídos ao receptor de estrogênio acoplado à proteína G (GPER). No entanto, os mecanismos subjacentes aos efeitos vasculares modulados pelo GPER não são bem conhecidos, inclusive no contexto das artérias de resistência, especialmente na privação de hormônios sexuais gonadais. Assim, investigamos a função vascular do GPER em artérias mesentéricas de resistência de ratos gonadectomizados de ambos os sexos. Métodos: Foram utilizados ratos Wistar (12 semanas de idade) de ambos os sexos. A gonadectomia foi realizada. Após 21 dias, os ratos foram eutanasiados. Artérias mesentéricas de terceira ordem foram isoladas e montadas. Curvas de concentração-resposta foram obtidas por adições cumulativas do agonista G-1 (1 nM - 10 μM) ou veículo (dimetilsulfóxido – DMSO) em vasos pré-contraídos com fenilefrina. Os efeitos vasodilatadores do G-1 foram avaliados antes e após a remoção do endotélio ou incubação por 30 min com inibidor não seletivo da enzima óxido nítrico sintase (NOS), inibidor não seletivo da enzima ciclooxigenase (COX), inibidor inespecífico da enzima citocromo P450 (CYP) ou varredor enzimático de H2O2 (L-NAME, INDOMETACINA, CLOTRIMAZOL e CATALASE, respectivamente), inibidor da via de sinalização rápida PI3K-Akt (LY-294,002), inibidor seletivo da enzima iNOS (1400W), inibidor seletivo da enzima nNOS (L-NPA), antagonista seletivo de GPER (G36) e antagonista simultâneo do REα e REβ (ICI 182,780). A expressão proteica tecidual da óxido nítrico sintase endotelial (eNOS), óxido nítrico sintase neuronal (nNOS), proteína quinase B (Akt 1/2/3) e quinase regulada por sinais extracelulares (ERK 1/2) foi mensurada por western blotting, com e sem estímulo (G-1, 10 μM). Os níveis vasculares de óxido nítrico (NO) e peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2) foram determinados in situ utilizando a sonda diacetato de 4- amino-5-metilamino-2 ', 7'-difluorofluoresceína (DAF-FM) e 2´,7´ diclorodihidrofluoresceína-diacetato (DCF-DA), respectivamente, com e sem estímulo de G-1 [10 μM] na presença ou não de L-NAME [300 μM] ou catalase [1000 unt/ml], respectivamente. A imunofluorescência para marcação do GPER ou iNOS foi realizada nas artérias investigadas por imunofluorescência. Os dados foram analisados por ANOVA uma ou duas vias, seguida do teste post-hoc de Bonferroni/ Newman-Keuls ou Teste-t. Teste de Mann-Whitney foi utilizado para os dados nãoparamétricos. Foi considerado p < 0,05. Os protocolos foram aprovados pela CEUAUFES (067/2017). Resultados: O agonista seletivo do GPER induziu relaxamento dependente de concentração nas artérias mesentéricas de resistência de fêmea (93.6 ± 0.8 %) e macho (90.0 ± 1.3 %) gonadectomizados, sem diferença entre os sexos. Na ausência de endotélio, a resposta ao G-1 foi diminuída em fêmea (54.4 ± 1.6 %) e macho (46.9 ± 1.9 %), mas não foi abolida. A marcação do GPER foi similar nas secções arteriais dos grupos estudados, independente da camada vascular. O vasorelaxamento foi atenuado em ambos os grupos na presença de L-NAME (OVX: 68.5 ± 6.6 % vs ORX: 65.3 ± 4.0 %). A produção local de NO também foi similar nos animais gonadectomizados. 1400W (OVX: 96.5 ± 1.2 % vs ORX: 63.6 ± 5.4 %*) e LY-294,002 (OVX: 91.7 ± 2.1 % vs ORX: 75.6 ± 3.5 %*) reduziram a resposta à concentração máxima apenas no macho. A marcação da iNOS foi significativamente maior nas secções arteriais dos animais ORX. A expressão proteica da p-eNOS (OVX: 99.6 ± 7.4 U.A vs ORX: 151.8 ± 5.5 U.A*) e p-Akt 1/2/3 (OVX: 104.3 ± 7.9 U.A vs ORX: 134.5 ± 7.9 U.A*) foram maiores no grupo ORX. eNOS (OVX: 104.2 ± 12.6 U.A vs ORX: 117.1 ± 5.8 U.A), Akt 1/2/3 (OVX: 108.0 ± 6.6 U.A vs ORX: 107.9 ± 14.6 U.A) e ERK 1/2 (OVX: 91.1 ± 2.2 U.A vs ORX: 96.4 ± 1.7 U.A) total foram similares entre os grupos. Por outro lado, p-ERK 1/2 apresentou aumento na expressão somente no grupo OVX (OVX: 146.2 ± 2.2 U.A* vs ORX: 97.0 ± 14.5 U.A). L-NPA (OVX: 88.3 ± 2.3 % vs ORX: 84.8 ± 3.3 %) promoveu maior responsividade vasodilatadora em ambos os sexos, sem alterar a resposta vasodilatadora à concentração máxima. A expressão proteica da nNOS total foi aumentada, sem diferença entre os grupos, após o estímulo com agonista (OVX: 126.5 ± 5.6 U.A vs ORX: 124.0 ± 17.9 U.A). CATALASE (OVX: 72.1 ± 2.9 %* vs ORX: 90.7 ± 2.8 %) reduziu o relaxamento à concentração máxima apenas na fêmea. A produção in situ de H2O2 também foi maior nas secções arteriais das fêmeas. INDOMETACINA (OVX: 97.1 + 1.0 % vs ORX: 95.3 ± 0.6 %) e CLOTRIMAZOL (OVX: 92.4 ± 2.3 % vs ORX: 92.2 ± 2.1 %) não reduziram o vasorelaxamento em nenhum dos grupos. Conclusão: Esses achados sugerem que o GPER modula o relaxamento vascular por meio de diferentes mediadores endoteliais e mecanismos que variam de acordo com o sexo. Os resultados obtidos no presente estudo fornecem uma nova visão sobre os efeitos das respostas induzidas pelo estrogênio via GPER sobre a função vascular na privação de hormônios sexuais gonadais.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: GPER
dc.subject: Diferenças sexuais
dc.subject: Gonadectomia
dc.subject: Relaxamento vascular
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.title: Diferenças sexuais no relaxamento induzido pelo agonista seletivo do GPER em artérias de resistência de ratos gonadectomizados
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis