A configuração da política municipal de educação especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva : um olhar para o nordeste capixaba
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Isabel Matos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leite, Ana Lucila Ribeiro Dantas Fagundes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cristofoleti, Rita de Cássia | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Borges, Carline Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is based on Norbert Elias' Figurational Sociology, using the concepts of balance of power, interdependencies and figurations to understand the challenges and dynamics of inclusion in the municipality. This paper starts from the following problem: How is the Special Education policy configured from the perspective of inclusive education in the Municipal Education System of Conceição da Barra, ES? The focus on the municipal system is justified by the importance that municipalities have assumed when discussing the responsibility for management in the provision of schooling, especially in the initial stages of this process. To answer this question, the following objective was defined: to analyze the configuration of the Special Education policy from the perspective of inclusive education in the Municipal Education System of Conceição da Barra, ES. The research has a qualitative approach carried out through a case study in the Municipal Education System using the following methodological strategies: document analysis, semi-structured interviews with a technician from the municipal education department, a pedagogue, a principal with students with disabilities enrolled in the school and with members of the Municipal Education Council. The data were analyzed based on the transcription of the interviews and categorization of the information obtained. The results indicate that the Special Education policy in the Municipal Education System is fragmented, with regulatory gaps and divergent practices, compromising the uniformity of inclusive actions. The lack of formal regulation makes inclusion dependent on specific initiatives and individual interpretations of the individuals involved, revealing unequal power relations and a lack of articulation with national guidelines. It is concluded that restructuring local policy, with the creation of regulations aligned with inclusive practices, is essential. The municipal education council stands out with its role of great relevance in the intention of ensuring educational policy, with great decision-making potential in public education policies | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo fundamenta-se na Sociologia Figuracional de Norbert Elias, utilizando os conceitos de balança de poder, interdependências e figurações para compreender os desafios e as dinâmicas da inclusão no município. O presente trabalho parte da problemática: Como se configura a política de Educação Especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva no Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Conceição da Barra, ES? O olhar dirigido ao sistema municipal se justifica, pela importância que os municípios têm assumido quando se discute a responsabilidade de gestão na oferta da escolarização, principalmente nas etapas iniciais desse processo. Para responder à questão foi definido o objetivo: analisar a configuração da política de Educação Especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva no Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Conceição da Barra, ES. A pesquisa tem abordagem qualitativa realizada através do estudo de caso no Sistema Municipal de Ensino utilizando as estratégias metodológicas: análise documental, entrevista semiestruturada com uma técnica da secretaria municipal de Educação, uma pedagoga, uma diretora com alunos com deficiência matriculados na escola e com membros do Conselho Municipal de Educação. Os dados foram analisados a partir da transcrição das entrevistas e categorização das informações obtidas. Os resultados indicam que a política de Educação Especial no Sistema Municipal de Ensino apresenta-se fragmentada, com lacunas normativas e práticas divergentes, comprometendo a uniformidade das ações inclusivas. A ausência de regulamentação formal deixa a inclusão dependente de iniciativas pontuais e de interpretações individuais dos indivíduos envolvidos, revelando relações de poder desiguais e falta de articulação com as diretrizes nacionais. Conclui-se que a reestruturação da política local, com a criação de normativas alinhadas a práticas inclusivas, é essencial. O conselho municipal de educação, se destaca com o papel de grande relevância na intenção de assegurar a política educacional, com grande potencial decisório nas políticas públicas educacionais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Sistema de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Conselho Municipal de Educação | |
| dc.subject | Public policies | |
| dc.subject | Special education | |
| dc.subject | Education system | |
| dc.subject | Municipal Education Council | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ensino | |
| dc.title | A configuração da política municipal de educação especial na perspectiva da educação inclusiva : um olhar para o nordeste capixaba | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | ana.lucila.leite@gmail.com |