A construção da imagem do converso: Castela e Aragão (séculos XIV-XV)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Feldman, Sergio Alberto
dc.contributor.author: Follador, Kellen Jacobsen
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Leila Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Gilvan Ventura da
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-13
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to understand the creation of the image of the anointed, i.e. the one converted Christian, based on the point of view of the old-Christian ones in Castile and Aragon in the XIV and XV centuries. During all the Middle Age Jews had been considered oathbreakers and an unfaithful people, whom beyond were guilty for Deicide brought also several diseases to the Christians. All the anti-Judaism that existed among Christians has been made into political myths that represented the imaginary of the Christianity in relation to Jews. For many times this anti-Judaism arose and the Jewish communities were pursued and attacked, as in the Castile and Aragon kingdoms in the end of 14th century. In 1391, the attacks that had devastated the Jewish communities from both kingdoms had provoked the conversion of many Jews to the Christianity because they were obliged to choose between baptism or death. This contingent of neophytes started to be recognized as the converted ones or new Christians showing that it had a discrimination between the new Christians of Jewish ancestry and those that had been born in the Christianity, considered the ones of pure ancestry. This difference among these two Christians groups increased with the time, since the old Christians distrusted in the converted religious faith. The religious question caused conflicts that were combined to economic, social and political questions. All of these questions were joined to that imaginary and its political myths that had motivated the popular revolts against the converted, specifically the revolt in 1449, in the city of Toledo. The old Christians believed that the anointed planned to destroy them because they caused many troubles both politically, socially and economically, and also because they were considered false Christians. In this context the Sententia Statute come up and stipulated that all Jewish ancestry Christians would be considered indign to possess some positions and benefits in the city. This document brought to existence the Pureness of Blood Statutes that deprived the Christians descendant of Jews of many “honor” positions, which could not be occupied by one who was an “impure blood”. Considering this context, we believe that such differentiation based on the ancestry appeared because the old Christians saw the converted people as Jews, not as real Christians. The consequence of that was the prohibition of the converted ones to have access to specific positions and social status that belonged exclusively to the old Christians since the great period of conversions, in 1391.
dc.description.resumo: Essa dissertação busca entender a formação da imagem do converso sob a ótica dos cristãos-velhos em Castela e Aragão nos séculos XIV e XV. Durante toda a Idade Média os judeus foram tidos como um povo pecador e infiel, que além de terem sido culpados por Deicídio também traziam várias mazelas aos cristãos. Todo o antijudaísmo que existia em meio aos cristãos se configurou em mitos políticos que representavam o imaginário da Cristandade em relação aos judeus. Muitas vezes esse antijudaísmo aflorava e as comunidades judaicas eram perseguidas e atacadas, como ocorreu nos reinos de Castela e Aragão no final do século XIV. Os ataques de 1391 que assolaram as comunidades judaicas de ambos os reinos, provocaram a conversão de muitos judeus ao Cristianismo, pois, eles eram obrigados a escolher entre o batismo ou a morte. O contingente de neófitos passou a ser reconhecido como conversos ou cristãos-novos, demonstrando que havia uma discriminação entre os novos cristãos de ascendência judaica e aqueles que haviam nascido no Cristianismo, considerados de linhagem pura. Essa diferença entre os dois grupos de cristãos foi aumentando com o tempo, pois, os cristãos-velhos desconfiavam da religiosidade dos conversos. A questão religiosa gerou conflitos que se somaram a outras questões de cunho econômico, político e social. O conjunto destas questões, por sua vez, se somou com o imaginário e seus mitos políticos que motivaram as revoltas populares contra os conversos, especificamente a revolta de 1449, na cidade de Toledo. Os cristãos-velhos acreditavam que os conversos planejavam destruí-los, pois, os prejudicavam politicamente, socialmente e economicamente, além de serem falsos cristãos. Nesse contexto surgiu a Sentencia Estatuto, que estipulava que todos os cristãos de ascendência judaica seriam indignos de possuírem diversos cargos e benefícios na cidade. Esse documento deu origem aos Estatutos de Pureza de Sangue que privavam os cristãos descendentes de judeus, de vários cargos tidos como honrados e que não poderiam ser ocupados por quem possuísse sangue impuro. Nesse contexto, acreditamos que tal diferenciação baseada na ascendência surgiu porque a imagem que os cristãos-velhos tinham dos conversos na verdade era a imagem de um judeu, e, assim, procuraram uma forma de impedir os conversos de terem acesso a determinados cargos e posições sociais que antes das conversões em massa de 1391 eram apanágio somente dos cristãos-velhos.
dc.identifier.citation: FOLLADOR, Kellen Jacobsen. A construção da imagem do converso: Castela e Aragão (séculos XIV-XV). 2009. 164 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2009.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cristãos-novos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Convertidos ao Cristianismo do Judaísmo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Anti-semitismo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cristianismo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mito
dc.subject.cnpq: História
dc.subject.udc: 93/99
dc.title: A construção da imagem do converso: Castela e Aragão (séculos XIV-XV)
dc.typemaster: Thesis