Estimation Problems In Advective-Diffusivereactive Phenomena Using Meshless Numerical Methods Combined With Bayesian Inference
| bibo.pageEnd | 123 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dutra, Júlio Cesar Sampaio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Colaço, Marcelo José | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Wellington Betencurte da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dalla, Carlos Eduardo Rambalducci | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Neto, Carlos Friedrich Loeffler | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lara, Luciano de Oliveira Castro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lamien, Bernand | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Costa, José Mir Justino da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The mathematical modeling of advective-diffusive-reactive phenomena finds numerous applications in various scientific fields, such as the transport of pollutants and adsorption columns. Mesh reduction techniques have proven efficient and have been gaining prominence in the literature. However, despite all the progress observed, some things could be improved in dealing with complex partial differential equations. With these limitations, variations of these methods emerged and sought to deal with complex systems. The present thesis proposal involves the development of a numerical method that combines the Eulerian-Lagrangian Method (ELM) with the Method of Fundamental Solutions (MFS) to solve a series of examples modeled by the transport equation. In addition, Bayesian inference methodologies, such as particle filters, which allow the estimation of states and model parameters, will be considered, providing an inverse approach to the problem. The results contemplated the solution of benchmark cases, which have an analytical solution for evaluating the proposed method, showing accurate and stable results when tested against different Peclet numbers between 0.5-200. The method sensitivity to parameters, such as node number and positioning, was also investigated. Its performance was evaluated against metrics such as root mean squared error and absolute error. We also performed manipulations to original models to address the reaction term and extend the cases to high-dimensionalities and complex geometries using the proposed methodology. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A modelagem matemática de fenômenos advectivo-difusivo-reativo encontra inúmeras aplicações em diversas áreas científicas, como transporte de poluentes e colunas de adsorção. Técnicas de redução de malhas têm se mostrado eficientes e vêm ganhando destaque na literatura; Contudo, apesar de todo o progresso observado, existem algumas limitações em lidar com equações diferenciais parciais complexas. Com essas limitações, surgiram variações desses métodos que buscaram lidar com sistemas complexos. A presente proposta de tese envolve o desenvolvimento de um método numérico que combina o Método Euleriano-Lagrangiano (ELM) com o Método das Soluções Fundamentais (MFS) para resolver uma série de exemplos modelados pela equação de transporte. Além disso, serão consideradas metodologias de inferência bayesiana, como filtros de partículas, que permitem a estimativa de estados e parâmetros do modelo, proporcionando uma abordagem inversa ao problema. Os resultados contemplaram a solução de casos benchmark, que possuem solução analítica para avaliação do método proposto, apresentando resultados precisos e estáveis quando testados contra diferentes números de Peclet entre 0,5-200. A sensibilidade do método a parâmetros como número de nós e posicionamento também foi investigada. Seu desempenho foi avaliado em relação a métricas como erro quadrático médio e erro absoluto. Também realizamos manipulações nos modelos originais para abordar o termo de reação e estender os casos para altas dimensionalidades e geometrias complexas usando a metodologia proposta. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPES | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Método das soluções fundamentais Euleriano-Lagrangiano | |
| dc.subject | inferência Bayesiana | |
| dc.subject | filtro de partícula | |
| dc.subject | equação advectiva-difusiva | |
| dc.subject | problemas inversos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Área(s) do conhecimento do documento (Tabela CNPq) | |
| dc.title | Estimation Problems In Advective-Diffusivereactive Phenomena Using Meshless Numerical Methods Combined With Bayesian Inference | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |