Uso de agentes bilógicos e fitoquímicos visando ao manejo de Spodoptera eridania (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pratissoli, Dirceu | |
| dc.contributor.author | Damascena, Alixelhe Pacheco | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Zanuncio Junior, José Salazar | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Délia Chaves Moreira dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Junior, Hugo Jose Goncalves dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pirovani, Victor Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Olericulture is an excellent option for family farming. However, the cultivation of vegetables has gone through difficulties such as water deficit, shortage of labor and high incidence of pests, especially Spodoptera eridania. Different management methods for this pest are studied to expand the existing options. Much of the management is carried out by synthetic insecticides, but there are few products registered for crops, in addition to having low efficiency. Therefore, it is of great importance to study alternatives that reduce the use of pesticides in pest management. The objective of this research was to evaluate the efficiency and selectivity of eucalyptus (Eucalyptus citriodora) oils, rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), sage (Salvia sclarea), sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum), citronella (Cymbopogon winterianus), neem (Azadirachta indica), ginger (Zingiber officinale), soursop (Annona muricata) and the isolated compounds eugenol and d-limonene, as an alternative management strategy for S. eridania through studies evaluating the (1) efficiency of essential oils, fixed oils and isolated compounds in the management of Spodoptera eridania; (2) compatibility of Hetorhabditis amazonensis and Steinernema rarum with essential oils, fixed and isolated compounds; (3) selectivity of essential oils, fixed and isolated compounds to Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879 (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae); (4) efficiency of the new nucleopolyhedrovirus isolate in the management of Spodoptera eridania. From the results obtained, it was verified that: (1) the use of essential oils, fixed and isolated compounds are promising in the management of S. eridania, with emphasis on eugenol and d-limonene compounds; (2) all tested oils reduce the efficiency of H. amazonensis and S. rarum. However, in the infectivity of the juvenile, the major compound d-limonene was considered non-toxic to H. amazonensis and S. rarum, soursop oil as nontoxic to H. amazonensis and rosemary oil as non-toxic to S. rarum, according to the classification IOBC toxicology; (3) in the action of isolated oils and compounds on the parasitism of T. pretiosum, all oils and compounds tested reduced the longevity of females, and Anagasta kuehniella eggs treated with the isolated compound eugenol and the oils of O. basilicum, E. citriodora, Z. officinale, S. sclarea, R. officinalis and C. winterianus were not parasitized by females of T. pretiosum and consequently there was no emergence of individuals in these treatments; and, (4) a new isolate of S. eridania baculovirus was identified (Spodoptera eridania nucleopolyhedrovirus Se04), presenting itself as lethal for S. eridania larvae. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A olericultura é uma excelente opção para agricultura familiar. No entanto, o cultivo de olerícolas tem passado por dificuldades como déficit hídrico, escassez de mão-de-obra e alta incidência de pragas, destacando-se Spodoptera eridania. Diferentes métodos de manejo dessa praga são estudados para ampliar as opções existentes. Grande parte do manejo é realizado por inseticidas sintéticos, porém existem poucos produtos registrados para as culturas, além de apresentarem baixa eficiência. Sendo assim, é de grande importância o estudo de alternativas que reduzam o uso de agrotóxicos no manejo de pragas. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi avaliar a eficiência e seletividade dos óleos de eucalipto (Eucalyptus citriodora) alecrim (Rosmarinus officinalis), sálvia (Salvia sclarea), manjericão doce (Ocimum basilicum), citronela (Cymbopogon winterianus), neem (Azadirachta indica), gengibre (Zingiber officinale), graviola (Annona muricata) e dos compostos isolados eugenol e d-limoneno, como estratégia alternativa de manejo de S. eridania através de estudos avaliando a (1) eficiência de óleos essenciais, fixos e compostos isolados no manejo de Spodoptera eridania; (2) compatibilidade de Hetorhabditis amazonensis e Steinernema rarum com óleos essenciais, fixos e compostos isolados; (3) seletividade de óleos essenciais, fixos e compostos isolados a Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879 (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae); (4) eficiência do novo isolado nucleopolyhedrovirus no manejo de Spodoptera eridania. A partir dos resultados obtidos, verificou-se que: (1) o uso de óleos essenciais, fixos e compostos isolados são eficientes no manejo de S. eridania, com ênfase nos compostos eugenol e d-limoneno; (2) todos os óleos testados reduzem a eficiência de H. amazonensis e S. rarum. Porém, na infectividade do juvenil, o composto majoritário d-limoneno foi considerado não tóxico para H. amazonensis e S. rarum, óleo de graviola como não tóxico para H. amazonensis e óleo de alecrim como não tóxico para S. rarum, pela classificação toxicológica da IOBC; (3) na ação de óleos e compostos isolados sobre o parasitismo de T. pretiosum, todos os óleos e compostos testados reduzem a longevidade de fêmeas, sendo que ovos de Anagasta kuehniella tratados com o composto isolado eugenol e os óleos de O. basilicum, E. citriodora, Z. officinale, S. sclarea, R. officinalis e C. winterianus não foram parasitados por fêmeas de T. pretiosum e consequentemente não houve emergência de indivíduos nesses tratamentos; e, (4) um novo isolado de baculovírus de S. eridania foi identificado (Spodoptera eridania nucleopolyhedrovirus Se04), apresentando-se como letal para larvas de S. eridania. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | Manejo integrado de pragas | |
| dc.subject | Seletividade | |
| dc.subject | Inseticidas botânicos | |
| dc.subject | Controle biológico | |
| dc.subject | Parasitoide | |
| dc.subject | Entomopatógenos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Uso de agentes bilógicos e fitoquímicos visando ao manejo de Spodoptera eridania (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |