Essays on life cycle, voluntary disclosure and the cost of capital of brazilian companies
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, José Elias Feres de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Novaes, Paulo Victor Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Paulo, Edilson | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Verdi, Rodrigo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Zanoteli, Eduardo José | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-11-04 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2015-11-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates how life cycle stages impact on voluntary disclosure, cost of equity capital and also on the relationship between them. Using a sample of non-financial Brazilian listed firms covered by analysts between 2008 and 2014, and following the model by Gebhardt et al. (2001) to develop the Implied Cost of Capital (ICC) using I/B/E/S database, from Thomson Reuters®, I find that companies on average are benefitted by the reduction of the cost of capital via improvement in voluntary information level. Using Dickinson’s (2001) life cycle measure, I find that voluntary disclosure level grows until reaching the maturity phase and then it declines. Moreover, the ICC significantly differs across life cycle stages. However, I do not find differences among growth, maturity and shake-out, although the level of the ICC fades out after leaving the initial stage and it increases again in decline stage. Finally, I find that the improvement of voluntary disclosure level in growth and maturity stages is better compensated with more reduction in cost of capital. The results for voluntary disclosure are shown to be robust using a series of sensitivity tests, however the expectation about cost of capital did not hold using different proxies. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação investiga como os estágios do ciclo de vida impactam no disclosure voluntário, no custo de capital próprio e também na relação entre eles. Utilizando uma amostra de empresas não-financeiras entre 2008 e 2014, e seguindo o modelo de Gebhardt et al. (2001) para desenvolver o Custo de Capital Implícito (ICC), usando a base de dados I/B/E/S, da Thomson Reuters®, encontra-se que, em média, as empresas são beneficiadas com a redução do custo de capital por meio da melhora no nível de evidenciação voluntária. Usando a métrica de ciclo de vida de Dickinson (2001), encontra-se que o nível de disclosure voluntário cresce até atingir o estágio de maturidade e então esse nível decresce. Ainda, o ICC se difere significativamente entre os estágios de ciclo de vida. Contudo, não são encontradas diferenças significativas entre os estágios de crescimento, maturidade e shake-out, embora o nível de ICC diminua depois de sair do estágio inicial e ele cresça novamente no estágio de declínio. Finalmente, encontra-se que a melhora no nível de disclosure voluntário nos estágios de crescimento e maturidade é mais bem compensada com uma redução maior no nível de custo de capital. Os resultados para o disclosure voluntário são robustos usando uma série de testes de sensibilidade, muito embora os resultados não tenham se mantido para o custo de capital usando proxies diferentes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | |
| dc.subject | Voluntary disclosure | por |
| dc.subject | Cost of equity capital | por |
| dc.subject | Implied cost of capital | por |
| dc.subject | Firm life cicle | por |
| dc.subject | Custo de capital próprio | por |
| dc.subject | Custo de capital implícito | por |
| dc.subject | Ciclo de vida da empresa | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Contábeis | |
| dc.subject.udc | 657 | |
| dc.title | Essays on life cycle, voluntary disclosure and the cost of capital of brazilian companies | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | CAPES |