Parâmetros políticos das prioridades na educação pública municipal, no governo da cidade de Vitória (1989-1992)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Valter Pires | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Letícia Viana | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Kröhling, Aloísio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rodrigues, Márcia Barros Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This is an analysis of the political parameter of priorities in the municipal public education system, during the administration of the government of the city of Vitória (l989-1992). These priorities are co-substantiated through four axles: the universal access and permanence of the student in school; investments in material resources; buildings and equipments; investment in human resources; qualification and wages; democratization of the administration of the public school, besides quantitative aspects such as the annual allocation for the maintenance and development of teaching and resources invested in municipal education. The theoretical and methodological lens used in order to understand these parameters derive from texts by Antonio Gramsci (1891-1937), as well as considerations presented by intellectuals who interpret him. Gramsci was chosen due to his ample concept of a State and of the leftist political party, as instruments applied to the context of Brazil as a country which is undergoing its redemocratization, as well as the principle of equality, which is basic for the concept of a Unitarian school. The plurality of sources used – primary, secondary and those originating from oral history – has permitted their crossing, as a resource for analysis, and the confirmation of the implementation of a positive policy for the benefit of a more equalitarian standard of education in the municipality of Vitória, between the years of 1989 and 1992. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Analisa os parâmetros políticos das prioridades na educação pública municipal, no governo da cidade de Vitória (1989-1992). Essas prioridades são consubstanciadas através de quatro eixos: universalização do acesso e permanência do aluno na escola; investimentos em recursos materiais: edificações e equipamentos; investimentos em recursos humanos: qualificação e remuneração; democratização da gestão da escola pública, além dos aspectos quantitativos, como a aplicação anual na manutenção e desenvolvimento do ensino e dos recursos investidos na educação municipal. A lente teórica e metodológica utilizada, para entender esses parâmetros, é proveniente de textos de Antonio Gramsci (1891-1937), bem como de considerações feitas por intelectuais que o interpretam. A escolha de Gramsci deve-se à sua concepção ampliada de Estado e do partido político de esquerda, como instrumentos aplicados ao contexto de um Brasil em redemocratização, bem como ao princípio da igualdade, basilar na concepção da escola unitária. A pluralidade de fontes utilizadas primárias, secundárias e provenientes da história oral permitiu o cruzamento das mesmas, como recurso de análise, e a constatação da implementação de uma política afirmativa em prol de um padrão mais igualitário da educação, no município de Vitória, entre 1989 e 1992. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Letícia Viana. Parâmetros políticos das prioridades na educação pública municipal, no governo da cidade de Vitória (1989-1992). 2006. 234 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2006. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Education - Espírito Santo (State) - History | eng |
| dc.subject | Education and State | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policies - Vitória (ES), 1989-1992 | eng |
| dc.subject | Educação - Espírito Santo (Estado) - História | por |
| dc.subject | Urban policy - Vitória (ES), 1989-1992 | eng |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas - Vitória (ES) - 1989-1992 | por |
| dc.subject | Schools - De-centralization | eng |
| dc.subject | Política urbana - Vitória (ES), 1989-1992 | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação e Estado | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Escolas - Descentralização | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Vitória (ES), 1989-1992 | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |