Efeitos da intervenção Hatha-Yoga em cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.author: Bernardi, Marina Lima Daleprane
dc.contributor.referee1: Salaroli, Luciane Bresciani
dc.contributor.referee2: Novaes, Ana Rita Vieira de
dc.contributor.referee3: Figueiredo, Tulio Alberto Martins de
dc.contributor.referee4: Santaella, Danilo Forghieri
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-19
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Yoga is a millenary Indian tradition that creates conditions for practitioners’ self-knowledge, making them become more autonomous in the search for wellbeing. In the western world, this proposal has been prospering as a practice in different health conditions, under the expanded perspective, which consolidates the Brazilian National Health System. Its utilization in caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer has not been investigated by science yet and, therefore, needs to be explored. Objectives: To assess psychological effects of the practice of Hatha Yoga in caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer admitted to a public hospital in the city of Vitória, State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. To analyze these caregivers’ perception of their experience, to understand the role of this intervention as a coping mechanism, and to approach, theoretically, its repercussion as a health practice. Method: In the quantitative analysis, a randomized controlled clinical trial was carried out. Thirty-six volunteers were allocated to clinical (participated in 4 to 6 Hatha Yoga practices, each lasting 35 minutes) or control groups (did not perform the yoga activity) and answered the instruments: State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Subjective Well-being Scale and Mindfulness Attention Awareness Scale, before and after the period corresponding to the intervention. The nonparametric analysis of these instruments was performed by the Mann-Whitney and Wilcoxon tests to compare the groups to each other and at different moments. In the qualitative analysis, 15 volunteers participated in semi-structured interviews, recorded in audio, transcribed after the intervention period and interpreted by content analysis. Results: The individuals' moderate anxiety state decreased in the clinical (p = 0.001) and control (p = 0.014) groups, so that while the control group continued to present moderate anxiety, the clinical group presented low anxiety after the intervention. Positive affects increased and negative affects decreased in the clinical group (p <0.05). There were no relevant changes in life satisfaction and attention levels in the two groups (p> 0.05). The analysis of the qualitative proposal identified positive sensations and improvements in the participants’ psychophysical condition. It was found that the intervention enabled the caregivers to acquire self-knowledge, integrate philosophical and practical aspects into their life context, and recognize their relevance to the hospital oncology service. Furthermore, the benefits extended to the individuals they assisted. Conclusion: Hatha Yoga is a good reference of comprehensive healthcare, useful to health professionals and recommendable to caregivers in a short period of hospital assistance, to reduce anxiety and improve subjective well-being. Its appropriation as a health proposal should be developed under the pillar of comprehensive care, in relationships based on tolerance and respect for its tradition
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O yoga representa uma tradição indiana milenar que oportuniza o autoconhecimento dos praticantes, tornando-os mais autônomos na busca de bem-estar. No Ocidente, essa proposta prospera como prática em indivíduos com diferentes condições de saúde, sob a perspectiva ampliada, que consolida o Sistema Único de Saúde. Sua utilização em cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer ainda não foi investigada pela ciência, e necessita, portanto, ser explorada. Objetivos: Avaliar os efeitos psíquicos da prática de Hatha-Yoga em cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer, internados em um hospital público na cidade de Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brasil. Analisar a percepção desses cuidadores acerca de sua experiência, compreender o papel dessa intervenção como mecanismo de enfrentamento; e discorrer teoricamente sobre sua repercussão como prática de saúde. Método: Na análise quantitativa realizou-se um ensaio clínico randomizado e controlado. Trinta e seis voluntários foram alocados nos grupos clínico (participaram de 4 a 6 práticas de Hatha-Yoga com 35 minutos de duração) ou controle (que não realizaram a atividade de yoga); e responderam aos instrumentos: Inventário de Ansiedade Traço-Estado, Escala de Bem-Estar Subjetivo, Escala de Atenção Plena e Consciência; antes e após o período correspondente à intervenção. A análise não paramétrica desses instrumentos foi realizada pelos testes de Mann- Whitney e Wilcoxon para comparar os grupos entre si e em momentos diferentes. Na análise qualitativa, 15 voluntários participaram de entrevistas semiestruturadas, gravadas em áudio, transcritas após o período da intervenção, e interpretadas pela análise de conteúdo. Resultados: O estado de média ansiedade dos indivíduos diminuiu nos grupos: clínico (p = 0,001) e controle (p = 0,014) de modo que enquanto o controle permaneceu com média ansiedade, o clínico passou a apresentar baixa ansiedade. Os afetos positivos aumentaram e os negativos diminuíram no grupo clínico (p < 0,05). Não houve alterações relevantes nos níveis de satisfação com a vida e atenção nos 2 grupos (p > 0,05). A análise da proposta qualitativa identificou sensações positivas e melhoras na condição psicofísica dos participantes. Constatou- se que a intervenção lhes oportunizou: aquisição de autoconhecimento; apreensão de aspectos filosóficos e práticos ao seu contexto de vida, repercussão dos benefícios aos seus assistidos e afins, e reconhecimento da sua relevância ao serviço de oncologia hospitalar. Conclusão: O Hatha-Yoga é uma boa referência de cuidados integrais em saúde, útil aos profissionais de saúde e recomendável aos cuidadores em curto período de assistência hospitalar na redução da ansiedade e melhoria do bem-estar subjetivo. Sua apropriação como proposta de saúde deve se desenvolver sob o pilar da integralidade do Sistema Único de Saúde, em relações baseadas na tolerância e respeito à sua tradição
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Câncer
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Enfrentamento
dc.subject: Ioga
dc.subject: Ansiedade
dc.subject: Atenção plena
dc.subject: Caregivers
dc.subject: Cancer
dc.subject: Child
dc.subject: Mindfulness
dc.subject: Anxiety
dc.subject: Yoga
dc.subject: Psychological
dc.subject: Adolescent
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Efeitos da intervenção Hatha-Yoga em cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis