A Política Nacional do Idoso: o caso de Vitória (1994-2004)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Geraldo Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Lizete de Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Campos, Adriana Pereira
dc.contributor.referee2: Franco, Sebastião Pimentel
dc.contributor.referee3: Paz, Serafim Fortes
dc.date.issued: 2006-06-02
dc.description.abstract: It analyses the history of social connections of sixty years old and elder people from Vitória municipality by making an investigation of Elderly’s Nationality Politics (Política Nacional do Idoso – PNI) in those aspects concerning the behavior of public and society power directed to this populating contingent, during the period between 1994 (PNI year promulgation) and 2004. We make use of this analysis, and its posterior confrontation of interviews, bibliographical and documentary sources so that the study of present history with the support of oral history is taken as well. It brings out the building of a legislation which gives approval to the elderly segment that lives in society based on the short-lived, instantaneous and on the substitution culture so that the social construction for old people drives and classifies them as if they were marginal persons. However, the PNI demonstrates an advancement of public power towards legalizing politics, which are important because they have decided to pay attention to oldness. Based on its later legislative unfolding, beside political, social and economic changes in the society, an approbative environment has set up in favor of reading again the meaning of oldness. The Vitória municipality, close to its city hall, has developed supporting programs to benefit the elderly people in order to make easy their access into social goods and work as well. The operational action for these programs points to recognize these people’s social importance as well as to promote their self-esteem as a consequence.
dc.description.resumo: Analisa a história das relações sociais das pessoas com 60 anos ou mais, no município de Vitória, por meio de uma análise dos efeitos da Política Nacional do Idoso (PNI) no comportamento do poder público e da sociedade para com esse contingente populacional no período compreendido entre 1994, ano da promulgação da referida política, até 2004. Utiliza a análise e a posterior confrontação entre si, de fontes documentais, bibliográficas e de entrevistas, através do estudo da história do presente com o auxílio da história oral. Resgata a construção de uma legislação que contempla o segmento idoso em uma sociedade fundamentada na cultura do efêmero, do imediatismo e da descartabilidade, onde a construção social da velhice leva à marginalização os indivíduos classificados como velhos. A PNI demonstra um avanço do poder público no sentido da legalização da importância da atenção à velhice, pois, a partir dela e de seus posteriores desdobramentos legislativos, e paralelamente às transformações econômicas, sociais e políticas na sociedade, instalou-se uma ambiência favorável para a releitura do significado de velhice. O município de Vitória, através de sua prefeitura, conta com programas de atenção à população idosa visando o seu acesso aos bens e serviços produzidos socialmente. A operacionalização desses programas sinaliza para o reconhecimento social desses indivíduos e a conseqüente promoção de sua auto-estima.
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Lizete de Souza. A Política Nacional do Idoso: o caso de Vitória (1994-2004). 2006. 179 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2006.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Legislationeng
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Elderly’s Nationality Politicseng
dc.subject: Política Nacional do Idosopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Envelhecimento
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Vitória (ES) - Legislação, 1994-2004
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Idosos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Política social
dc.subject.cnpq: História
dc.subject.udc: 93/99
dc.title: A Política Nacional do Idoso: o caso de Vitória (1994-2004)
dc.typemaster: Thesis