Síntese e caracterização de nanoferritas do tipo Mn1-xZnxFe2O4 (x = 0; 0,5; 1) Preparadas por High-Energy Ball Milling.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caetano, Edson Passamani | |
| dc.contributor.author | Procópio, Erik Fissicaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Larica, Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bueno, Thiago Eduardo Pedreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Muniz, Eduardo Perini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we studied the formation and structural and magnetic properties of the ferrite phases Mn1-xZnxFe2O4 (x = 0; 0, 5; 1), prepared by high-energy ball milling, via X-ray diffraction (XRD), 57Fe M¨ossbauer spectroscopy and magnetic susceptibility measurements (as a function of temperature and AC field frequency). For the mixed and pure Mn ferrites, there was an accident in the preparation process and we verified a contamination of the materials, which compromised the systematic presentation of the results. Nevertheless, we decided to present the results in this thesis to register the experiment. With the reliable portion of the data, we were able to infer that all ferrites, prepared by ball milling under the conditions estabilished in this work, present a quite similar formation kinetics. However, we were sucessful in the production of zinc ferrite (ZnFe2O4), where we accompanied the formation kinetics of this phase, which started in the first 10 h of milling, but was incomplete even after 200 h [there is still 6% of the precursors (ZnO and a-Fe2O3 powders) in the sample]. Moreover, we observed a high rate of formation of ZnFe2O4 until up to 90 h, with a subsequent reduction of the solid state reaction rate between the precursor powders. By 57Fe M¨ossbauer spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction, we distinguished the formation of two distinct ZnFe2O4 ferrite phases milled for 200 h: one with crystal structure of spinel-type and lattice parameter similar to that of its bulk counterpart and one magnetic phase. According to M¨ossbauer spectrums, the crystalline phase of this sample milled for 200 h, with 12 nm grains (as milled), has magnetic ordering temperature (TC ˜ 90 K) well above that found for its bulk counterpart, which is approximately 10 K. This increase in the value of TC is assigned to the cation inversion between A and B sites of the spinel structure which, in turn, should be occupied by Zn and Fe ions, respectively. The second component of the M¨ossbauer spectrums, with magnetic ordering temperature above 300 K, corresponds to a magnetic hyperfine field distribution. The fractions of these components change as we proceed with heat treatments, that is, when: (i) the average grain size increases, (ii) the microtensions produced by the milling process are reduced and (iii) the cation inversion between A and B sites is also reduced. This heat treatment process results in a still nanostructured sample, with average grain sizes in the 14-17 nm range, which are ordered in temperatures lower than 30 K, according to AC magnetic susceptibility and low-temperature M¨ossbauer measurements. We vi propose two models (A and B) to account for our experimental data. In model A, the grain boundary region is negligible from the magnetic point of view and we would have a large grain-size distribution. In model B, we would have a narrower grain distribution, but with major contributions from the grain boundaries, i.e., the region which will govern the magnetic interactions between grains. We were unable to determine which model is the most suitable, but based on physical arguments, we infer that its model B. Either way, the grains with crystalline order would be interacting magnetically and producing a T0 (from the Fulcher model) of 75 K. This value, along with the magnetic susceptiblity data, indicate that the heat treated in 773 or 973 K ZnFe2O4 ferrite exhibits cluster-glass-like behaviour, with well defined freezing temperatures, since ?T ?(Tf , f) = 0. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, estudamos a formação e as propriedades estruturais e magnéticas das fases de ferritas Mn1-xZnxFe2O4 (x = 0; 0,5; 1), preparadas pela técnica de moagem (High-energy ball milling), via difração de raios-X (DRX), espectroscopia Mössbauer do 57Fe (sem campo aplicado) e medidas de susceptibilidade magnética (em função da temperatura e da frequência do campo AC). Para as ferritas mista e pura de Mn, houve um acidente no processo de preparação e constatamos uma contaminação dos materiais, que comprometeu a apresentação sistemática dos resultados. Resolvemos apresentar os resultados nesta dissertação para ficarem registrados. Com a parte confiável dos dados, fomos capazes de inferir que todas as ferritas, preparadas por moagem nas condições estabelecidas neste trabalho, apresentam uma cinética de formação bastante similar. Contudo, tivemos sucesso na produção da ferrita de zinco (ZnFe2O4), onde acompanhamos a cinética de formação desta fase, que se iniciou nas primeiras 10 h de moagem, mas que não se completou mesmo após 200 h [existe ainda 6% dos precursores (pós de ZnO e α-Fe2O3) no material]. Especificamente, observamos uma alta taxa de formação da fase ZnFe2O4 até às 90 h de moagem, com posterior redução da taxa de reação de estado sólido entre os pós precursores. Por espectroscopia Mössbauer do 57Fe e difração de raios-X, distinguimos a formação de duas fases distintas da ferrita ZnFe2O4 moída por 200 h: uma com estrutura cristalina do tipo espinélio e parâmetro de rede similar ao valor encontrado para este material no bulk e uma fase magnética. Esta fase com grãos cristalinos da ordem de 12 nm para a amostra moída 200 h (recém moída), segundo os espectros Mössbauer, tem temperatura de ordem magnética bem acima (TC ≈ 90 K) daquela encontra para a ferrita no bulk, que é de 10 K. Atribuímos este aumento no valor de TC ao processo de inversão catiônica entre os sítios A e B da estrutura espinélio que, por sua vez, deveriam ser ocupados somente por íons Zn e Fe, respectivamente. A outra componente dos espectros Mössbauer, com temperatura de ordem magnética acima de 300 K, corresponde uma distribuição de campos magnéticos hiperfinos. As frações destas componentes mudam à medida que procedemos com tratamentos térmicos, ou seja, quando se: (i) aumenta o tamanho médio de grãos, (ii) reduz as micro-tensões produzidas pelo processo de moagem e (iii) reduz também a inversão catiônica entre os sítios A e B. Este processo de tratamento térmico produz um material ainda nanoestruturado, mas com grãos da ordem de 14-17 nm, que se ordenam em temperaturas inferiores à temperatura de 30 K, segundo medidas de susceptibilidade magnética AC e Mössbauer. Propomos dois modelos (A e B) para explicar nossos dados experimentais. No modelo A, a região de contorno de grão é desprezível do ponto de vista magnético e teríamos uma vasta distribuição de tamanhos de grãos. No modelo B, teríamos uma distribuição mais estreita de grãos, mas com grande contribuição das regiões de contornos de grãos, ou seja, região que governará a interação magnética entre os grãos. Não conseguimos definir qual dos modelos é o mais apropriado, mas baseado em argumentos físicos, inferimos que seja o modelo B. De qualquer forma, os grãos, com ordem cristalina, estariam interagindo magneticamente e produzindo um T0 (do modelo de Fulcher) de 75 K. Este valor, juntamente com os dados de susceptibilidade magnética, indicam que a ferrita de ZnFe2O4 tratada termicamente em 773 ou 973 K exibe comportamento tipo cluster-glass, com valores das temperaturas de congelamento bem definidos, uma vez que @Tχ(Tf ; f) = 0. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PROCOPIO, Erik Fissicaro. Síntese e caracterização de nanoferritas do tipo Mn1-xZnxFe2O4 (x = 0; 0,5; 1) preparadas por High-Energy Ball Milling. 2017. 107 p. il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2017. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | |
| dc.subject | Magnetismo | por |
| dc.subject | Espectroscopia | por |
| dc.subject | Ferrita | por |
| dc.subject | Raios X | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 53 | |
| dc.title | Síntese e caracterização de nanoferritas do tipo Mn1-xZnxFe2O4 (x = 0; 0,5; 1) Preparadas por High-Energy Ball Milling. | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |