Fixação do olhar e ansiedade em autistas adultos: um estudo de casos múltiplos sobre experiências privadas em interações sociais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Mariane Lima de
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Juliana Pinheiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Correa, Monica Cola Cariello Brotas
dc.contributor.referee2: Rossetti, Claudia Broetto
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-29
dc.description.abstract: Deficits in communication and social interaction are one of the main characteristics for the diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and the difficulty in gaze fixation is a marked symptom in people with presents itself as a striking symptom in people with autism, associated with anxiety and commonly to impairments in various social areas of the individual's life. The perception of individuals with autism about their experience in face-to-face interaction situations is still poorly described in the in the scientific literature, especially from a qualitative approach. It is therefore important to further investigate the difficulties that adult autistic people encounter in social social interactions through accounts of their private experiences, especially in situations involving gaze fixation and its situations involving gaze fixation and its relationship with anxiety, which are still poorly described in scientific literature.This descriptive multiple case study with a mixed methodology approach (quantitative and qualitative) presents the complexity of the phenomenon through the accounts of the experiences of three adults diagnosed with autism, one with a support level, aged between 25 and 35, who are between 25 and 35 years old, who are integrated into society. For the quantitative data collection stage using eye tracking equipment, which records the areas of fixation of the gaze, a protocol was developed consisting of the display of four images, one with a non-social of a non-social stimulus (an object), two with social stimuli (human faces) and one with a social stimuli (human face and an object). Simultaneously with the collection of data from the eye tracker, the participant's heart rate (HR) was measured using a pulse pulse rate meter. Qualitative data was obtained using a semi-structured interview script focusing on the focused on the topic of "face-to-face interaction in social situations" and analyzed according to the criteria of according to the criteria of semiotic phenomenology. The results found in this case study present case study suggest that gaze fixation is only one of the factors that can contribute to anxiety during a situation of social interaction, therefore ruling out casuistry in this relationship. The quantitative data was used to support the qualitative analysis, revealing that the participants had greater cardiac variation when measuring heart rate during rest and less during the and lower during the display of the images, which can be explained by the reports on the strategies strategies developed to deal with face-to-face interaction situations.The results found in this case study present suggest that gaze fixation is only one of the factors that can contribute to anxiety during a situation of social interaction, therefore ruling out casuistry in this relationship. The quantitative data was used to support the qualitative analysis, revealing that the participants had greater cardiac variation in heart rate measurement during rest and less during the and lower during the display of the images, which can be explained by the reports on the strategies strategies developed to deal with face-to-face interaction situations. Based on the findings of the research, it was observed that during a situation of social interaction, gaze fixation is associated with various factors, such as the environment, the people involved, sensory sensitivities and the emotional loads, to trigger anxiety in individuals with autism. This highlights the importance of taking these factors into account in order to create interventions that promote the acquisition of important skills for the adaptation of these individuals in social situations.
dc.description.resumo: O déficit na comunicação e na interação social é uma das principais características para o diagnóstico do Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) e a dificuldade na fixação do olhar se apresenta como um sintoma marcante em pessoas com autismo associando-se à ansiedade e comumente a prejuízos em diversas áreas sociais na vida do indivíduo. A percepção dos indivíduos com autismo sobre sua experiência em situações de interação face a face, ainda é pouco descrita na literatura científica, especialmente a partir de uma abordagem qualitativa. Portanto, se faz importante aprofundar a investigação sobre a dificuldade que os autistas adultos encontram nas interações sociais por meio de relatos sobre suas experiências privadas, sobretudo em situações que envolvem a fixação do olhar e sua relação com a ansiedade, ainda pouco descritas na literatura científica. Esse estudo de casos múltiplos descritivos com abordagem de metodologia mista (quantitativa e qualitativa) apresenta a complexidade do fenômeno por meio dos relatos sobre as experiências vivenciadas por três adultos diagnosticados com autismo nível um de apoio, de idades entre 25 e 35 anos, que estão inseridos na sociedade. Para a etapa de coleta dos dados quantitativos através de um equipamento de rastreamento ocular (eye tracking), que registra as áreas de fixação do olhar, foi desenvolvido um protocolo que consiste na exibição de quatro imagens sendo uma de estímulo não social (um objeto), duas com estímulos sociais (rostos humanos) e uma com estímulo social e não social (rosto humano e um objeto). Simultaneamente à coleta de dados do rastreador ocular, a frequência cardíaca (FC) do participante foi aferida através de um frequencímetro de pulso. Os dados qualitativos foram obtidos através de um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturada com foco no tópico “interação face a face em situações sociais” e analisados de acordo com os critérios da fenomenologia-semiótica. Os resultados encontrados no estudo de caso presente, sugerem que a fixação do olhar é apenas um dos fatores que podem contribuir para ansiedade durante uma situação de interação social, portanto descarta a casuística nessa relação. Os dados quantitativos foram utilizados como subsídio para a análise qualitativa, revelando que os participantes tiveram maior variação cardíaca na aferição da frequência cardíaca durante o repouso e menor durante a exibição das imagens, o que pode ser explicado por meio dos relatos sobre as estratégias desenvolvidas para lidar com situações de interação face a face. A partir dos achados da pesquisa, observou-se que durante uma situação de interação social, a fixação do olhar associa- se a diversos fatores, como o ambiente, as pessoas envolvidas, as sensibilidades sensoriais e as cargas emocionais demandadas, para desencadear a ansiedade em indivíduos com autismo. Nesse sentido, destaca-se a importância de se considerar tais fatores para a criação de intervenções que promovam a aquisição de habilidades importantes para a adaptação desses indivíduos em situações sociais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject: Contato visual
dc.subject: Ansiedade
dc.subject: Autismo
dc.subject: Adulto
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.title: Fixação do olhar e ansiedade em autistas adultos: um estudo de casos múltiplos sobre experiências privadas em interações sociais
dc.typemaster: Thesis