Concretos submetidos a ciclos de temperaturas elevadas: estudos experimentais em corpos de prova localizados em unidades de produção de uma usina siderúrgica
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tristão, Fernando Avancini
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gama, João Luiz Calmon Nogueira da
dc.contributor.author: Fonseca, Renato Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Georgia Serafim
dc.contributor.referee2: Calixto, José Marcio Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-18
dc.description.abstract: This work aims at evaluating the degradation state in concretes located in a production unit at a steel plant, which were submitted to long periods of exposure to high temperature cycles from production process, by researching the effects on their physical and mechanical properties, and also the changes on their microstructure. In order to develop this experimental program, 2 lots of concrete samples were molded: the first one with compressive strength characteristic (fck) ≥ 30 MPa and water and cement relation w/c ≤ 0,55; the second one with compressive strength characteristic (fck) ≥ 40 MPa and water and cement relation w/c ≤ 0,45. These samples were exposed to similar termic cycles periods, placed at specific locations in the steel plant where high temperatures were identified on concrete structures from steel production process. During the evaluation period, the concrete samples were submitted to the same termic cycles that concrete structures are exposed. In addition, some control concrete samples were molded with the same technical features, but these ones were stored in water saturated with lime, in a room with temperature control in order to compare the result of both tests. After this step, all the concrete samples were submitted to laboratory tests for verification of compressive strength, elastic modulus, quantity of voids, water absorption, carbonation depth, adhesion of steel bar and microstructure verification. As a result, it was possible to observe that the termic cycles caused changes at concrete properties in the evaluated concrete samples. These changes provided the understanding of concrete state of degradation in several locations at a steel plant where there are high temperature cycles acting on the concrete.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da pesquisa é avaliar o estado de degradação em concretos localizados em unidades de produção de uma usina siderúrgica, submetidos a períodos prolongados de exposição a ciclos de temperaturas elevadas provenientes do processo de produção. Foram moldados 02(dois) lotes de corpos de prova: o primeiro com fck ≥ 30 MPa e relação a/c ≤ 0,55, e o segundo com fck ≥ 40 MPa e relação a/c ≤ 0,45. Estes corpos de prova foram dispostos por período médio de 06 meses em locais onde o processo de produção do aço provoca a incidência de elevadas temperaturas sobre as estruturas de concreto. A avaliação do estado de degradação foi realizada através de ensaios de resistência à compressão, módulo de elasticidade, índice de vazios, absorção de água, profundidade de carbonatação e aderência da armadura estrutural e avaliação da microestrutura. Como resultado observou-se que os ciclos térmicos provocaram alterações nas propriedades do concreto nos corpos de prova avaliados. Essas alterações permitiram entender o estado de degradação do concreto em diversos locais da usina siderúrgica onde existem ciclos de temperaturas elevadas, atuando sobre o concreto.
dc.identifier.citation: FONSECA, Renato Oliveira. Concretos submetidos a ciclos de temperaturas elevadas: estudos experimentais em corpos de prova localizados em unidades de produção de uma usina siderúrgica. 2010. 195 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2010.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subjecthigh temperatureeng
dc.subjectconcreteeng
dc.subjectstructureeng
dc.subjectsteel planteng
dc.subjectdegradationeng
dc.subject: Alta temperaturapor
dc.subjectconcreto armadopor
dc.subjectestruturapor
dc.subjectusina siderúrgicapor
dc.subjectdegradaçãopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Concreto armado
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Altas temperaturas
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Usinas siderúrgicas
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject.udc: 624
dc.title: Concretos submetidos a ciclos de temperaturas elevadas: estudos experimentais em corpos de prova localizados em unidades de produção de uma usina siderúrgica
dc.typemaster: Thesis