PRÁTICAS PEDAGÓGICAS ANTIRRACISTAS NA EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL: UMA EXPERIÊNCIA EM SERRA/ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amorim, Cleyde Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Ednalva Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Lucimar Rosa
dc.contributor.referee2: Andrade, Patricia Gomes Rufino
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-14
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to promote the discussion and confrontation of racism among children through the promotion of pedagogical practices. The development of the research started from the dialogue with the children and the interaction, with the help of toys, games and storytelling with African and Afro-Brazilian literature and with the autonomy to talk, question, recognize, exchange knowledge and experiences about the racial aspects. In this context, theorists and researchers who deal with issues related to the theme were reviewed, such as: Eliane dos Santos Cavalleiro (2000, 2001), Nilma Lino Gomes (2002, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2016, 2017, 2019 ) and Kabengele Munanga (2005, 2016, 2020) on the Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations; Stuart Hall (2014, 2016) on Identities and Social Representation; Manuel Jacinto Sarmento (2005, 2007), Lucimar Rosa Dias (2017, 2021), Anete Abramowicz and Fabiana de Oliveira (2012) on Childhood Studies; Paulo Freire, from a liberating and dialogical education (1987, 1992, 2014). In this sense, qualitative research was adopted, which, from the perspective of action research, enabled the teacher-researcher to engage in the elaboration of anti-racist proposals in partnership with children. For the records of the collected data, field notebooks, filming and photographs were used. The investigations took place on the physical spaces of the institution, the documents that govern the organization of the institution and the pedagogical resources that make up the institution from the perspective of ethnic-racial diversity, as well as playful interactions, in order to listen to what the children had to say. on racial issues. The locus of the research was the Municipal Center for Early Childhood Education (CMEI) located in the municipality of Serra, in the State of Espírito Santo. Starting from the reflection that a portion of the children who attend the early childhood education institution are black, the importance of pedagogical proposals that value their aesthetics is emphasized, as the cultural artifacts presented to them in this age group can compromise their psychological and social development. The children's contact with the playful materials provided moments of joy and racial belonging. In this age group, they demonstrate having a conception of identifying their color by claiming to be black, black or white during the activities. The research contributed to my professional and subjective training as a teacher and black woman, inspiring the continuity of the research on the theme Education for Ethnic-Racial Relations in the area of education. I emphasize that the racial issue requires other perspectives of education that involve the entire school community, including black and white teachers, in the fight against racism.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo promover a discussão e o enfrentamento ao racismo entre crianças por meio da promoção de práticas pedagógicas. O desenvolvimento da pesquisa partiu do diálogo com as crianças e da interação, com o auxílio dos brinquedos, das brincadeiras e das contações de histórias com as literaturas africana e afro-brasileira e com autonomia para conversar, questionar, reconhecer, trocar saberes e experiências sobre os aspectos raciais. Nesse contexto, foram revisados teóricos/as e pesquisadores/as que tratam de assuntos relacionados à temática, tais como: Eliane dos Santos Cavalleiro (2000, 2001), Nilma Lino Gomes (2002, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2016, 2017, 2019) e Kabengele Munanga (2005, 2016, 2020) sobre a Educação da Relações Étnico-Raciais; Stuart Hall (2014, 2016) sobre Identidades e Representação Social; Manuel Jacinto Sarmento (2005, 2007), Lucimar Rosa Dias (2017, 2021), Anete Abramowicz e Fabiana de Oliveira (2012) sobre Estudos das Infâncias; Paulo Freire, a partir de uma educação libertadora e dialógica (1987, 1992, 2014). Nesse sentido, adotou-se a pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, a qual, na perspectiva da pesquisa-ação, propiciou um engajamento da professora-pesquisadora na elaboração das propostas antirracistas em parceria com as crianças. Para os registros dos dados coletados, foram utilizados caderno de campo, filmagens e fotografias. As investigações aconteceram sobre os espaços físicos da instituição, os documentos que regem a organização da instituição e os recursos pedagógicos que compõem a instituição na perspectiva da diversidade étnico-racial, bem como interações lúdicas, de modo a escutar o que as crianças tinham a dizer sobre as questões raciais. O lócus da pesquisa foi o Centro Municipal de Educação Infantil (CMEI) situado no município da Serra, no Estado do Espírito Santo. Partindo da reflexão de que uma parcela das crianças que frequentam a instituição de educação infantil são negras, ressalta-se a importância de propostas pedagógicas que valorizem sua estética, pois os artefatos culturais apresentados a elas nessa faixa etária podem comprometer o seu desenvolvimento psicológico e social. O contato das crianças com os materiais lúdicos proporcionou momentos de alegria e pertencimento racial. Nessa faixa etária, elas demonstram ter concepção de identificação de sua cor ao afirmarem ser pretas, negras ou brancas no decorrer das atividades. A pesquisa contribuiu para minha formação profissional e subjetiva enquanto professora e mulher negra, inspirando a continuidade da pesquisa da temática Educação para Relações Étnico-raciais na área da educação. Ressalto que a questão racial requer outras perspectivas de educação que envolvam toda a comunidade escolar, inclusive professores/as negras/os e brancas/os, na luta contra o racismo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.subject: Educação Antirracista
dc.subject: Práticas Pedagógicas
dc.subject: Educação Infantil
dc.subject: Crianças Negras
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: PRÁTICAS PEDAGÓGICAS ANTIRRACISTAS NA EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL: UMA EXPERIÊNCIA EM SERRA/ES
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis