A socially assistive robot as a therapeutic tool for applied behavior analysis therapy in children with autism spectrum disorder through dynamically modulated serious games
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Éberte Valter da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Caldeira, Eliete Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cuadros, Marco Antonio de Souza Leite | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Valadão, Carlos Torturella | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Vasquez, Luiz Fernando Guerrero | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents the programming/adaptation of the Socially Assistive Robot (SAR) called Mobile Autonomous Robot for Interaction with Autistics and Trisomy 21 (MARIA T21) to be able to carry out interventions, according to the Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) therapy, applied to Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), Serious Games (SGs), which are projected by MARIA T21, with difficulty modulation dynamics, are used as part of this therapy thus creating a motivating and facilitating effect for children and therapists. The SGs were developed in Unity 3D, using C Sharp language (C#), and modulated according to the child’s performance, eye attention level, and user’s facial emotion, being integrated into the robot through the Robot Operating System (ROS). The child-Robot Interaction (CRI) protocol followed in this research was carried out in a child’s psychotherapy room at the APAE (Association of Parents and Friends of Excepcional People for the acronym in Portuguese) of Vitoria in Espirito Santo state (Brazil), which was instrumented with four video cameras and supervised by a group of researchers. The sample consisted of 18 children with a conclusive diagnosis of ASD, 3 girls and 15 boys, aged 5 to 9 years and presence of stereotyped movements of eyes and/or hands and/or feet. The experiments were separated into three modules for which SGs or specific therapeutic dynamics were applied, namely: Cognitive Module, Physical Module and Functional Module. The first one brings together the games and dynamics applied by MARIA T21 focused on the development and improvement of cognitive learning skills, whereas the physical module brings SGs for motor evaluation and correction, that can be used for physical and postural strengthening by a physiotherapist. Finally, the functional module has applications of SGs and Occupational Therapy dynamics in order to work on the so-called Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) and encourage autonomy in those assisted. In addition to the data recorded by MARIA T21, two evaluation scales– Pediatric Evaluation of Disability Inventory Computer Adaptive Test (PEDI-CAT) and System Usability Scale (SUS)– were applied for each module, and another for the degree of acceptance of the robot in therapy by the child. The results obtained so far enable the use MARIA T21 as an ABA therapeutic tool. In addition, the SGs are capable of dynamically modulating their difficulty, providing greater user adherence and continued attention in the optimal learning zone of the ABA bibliography while carrying out the activities. The technology embedded in the robot has also enabled the identification and quantification of characteristics and parameters, such as the presence and recurrence of stereotypies and postural dysregulations, placing the robot as an innovative and promising tool to assist health professionals in the early diagnosis, conduction and follow-up of therapies. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta a programação/adaptação do Robô Socialmente Assistivo (RSA) chamado Robô Autônomo Móvel para Interação com Autistas e Trissomia 21 (MARIA T21) para realizar intervenções de acordo com a terapia de Análise do Comportamento Aplicada (ABA), aplicada a crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Jogos sérios (JSs), projetados pelo MARIA T21 com dinâmicas de modulação de dificuldade, são utilizados como parte dessa terapia, criando assim um efeito motivador e facilitador para as crianças e terapeutas. Os JSs foram desenvolvidos no Unity 3D, usando a linguagem C Sharp (C#), e modulados de acordo com o desempenho da criança, nível de atenção ocular e emoção facial do usuário, sendo integrados ao robô através do Sistema Operacional de Robôs (ROS). O protocolo de Interação Criança-Robô (CRI) seguido nesta pesquisa foi realizado em uma sala de psicoterapia infantil na APAE (Associação de Pais e Amigos dos Excepcionais) de Vitória, no estado do Espírito Santo (Brasil), equipada com quatro câmeras de vídeo e supervisionada por um grupo de pesquisadores. A amostra consistiu em 18 crianças com diagnóstico conclusivo de TEA, sendo 3 meninas e 15 meninos, com idades entre 5 e 9 anos, e presença de movimentos estereotipados dos olhos e/ou mãos e/ou pés. Os experimentos foram divididos em três módulos, nos quais JSs ou dinâmicas terapêuticas específicas foram aplicadas, a saber: Módulo Cognitivo, Módulo Físico e Módulo Funcional. O primeiro reúne os jogos e dinâmicas aplicados pelo MARIA T21 focados no desenvolvimento e aprimoramento de habilidades de aprendizagem cognitiva, enquanto o módulo físico traz JSs para avaliação e correção motora, que podem ser usados para fortalecimento físico e postural por um f isioterapeuta. Por fim, o módulo funcional tem aplicações de JSs e dinâmicas de Terapia Ocupacional para trabalhar as chamadas Atividades de Vida Diária (AVDs) e incentivar a autonomia dos assistidos. Além dos dados registrados pelo MARIA T21, duas escalas de avaliação — o Teste Adaptativo de Inventário Pediátrico de Avaliação de Deficiência (PEDI-CAT) e a Escala de Usabilidade de Sistemas (SUS) — foram aplicadas para cada módulo, assim como outra para avaliar o grau de aceitação do robô na terapia pela criança. Os resultados obtidos até o momento viabilizam o uso do MARIA T21 como uma ferramenta terapêutica ABA. Além disso, os JSs são capazes de modular dinamicamente sua dificuldade, proporcionando maior adesão do usuário e manutenção da atenção na zona de aprendizado ideal da bibliografia ABA durante a realização das atividades. A tecnologia embarcada no robô também permitiu a identificação e quantificação de características e parâmetros, como a presença e recorrência de estereotipias e desregulações posturais, posicionando o robô como uma ferramenta inovadora e promissora para auxiliar profissionais de saúde no diagnóstico precoce, condução e acompanhamento de terapias. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | en_US | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Robô socialmente assistivo | |
| dc.subject | Modulação dinâmica de dificuldade | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do espectro autista | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | A socially assistive robot as a therapeutic tool for applied behavior analysis therapy in children with autism spectrum disorder through dynamically modulated serious games | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |