As propostas de autonomia mapuche no Chile do pós-ditadura (1990-2010)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gil, Antonio Carlos Amador | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Caroline Faria | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis, Mateus Fávaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Ueber Jose de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Vargas Netto, Sebastião Leal Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Mapuche movement is currently a prominent social movement of indigenous origin in Chile and Latin America, composed of six main ethnic groups that mostly inhabit the southern regions of the country. The treatment directed to Mapuche by the Chilean State shows that the historical State project has not recognized the ethnic differences characteristic of the territory. On the contrary, this nation-state has sought to consolidate a homogeneous and uniform society model, generating very conflicting relations with indigenous communities, since, during its formation in the 19th century, the idea that each State should correspond to a nation proved to be imperative and imposed the systematic denial of existing ethnic diversity. One of the consequences of this denial was the creation of indigenist laws that sought to homogenize society through policies of integration and assimilation of the various ethnic groups to the hegemonic national group identified with the mixed race. The indigenous resistance to such integrative policies is also historic and has taken on different facets over the years. Since the 1990s, the main form of resistance debated among Mapuche organizations has been autonomy. We consider that the 1990s marked a new cycle of mobilizations of the contemporary Mapuche movement and represented a break with previously developed political strategies. Therefore, in this study, we analyze the autonomy projects developed by two organizations that were the protagonists of the Mapuche movement during the 1990s: the Consejo de Todas las Tierras (CTT) and the Coordinadora de Comunidades en Conflicto Arauco Malleco (CAM). In our analysis, in addition to the autonomic project, we have also sought to explain the struggle strategies employed by these organizations, as well as taking a look at the response of the governments of the Concertación de Partidos por la Democraciato the Mapuche autonomist demands. For this study, we used as sources the official communications and journals published by these organizations, in addition to extensive bibliography on the subject. In examining sources, we use elements of content analysis as our methodology. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O movimento mapuche é atualmente um movimento social de origem indígena de destaque no Chile e na América Latina, composto de seis principais etnias que habitam majoritariamente as regiões do sul do país. O tratamento direcionado aos mapuche pelo Estado chileno mostra que historicamente o projeto de Estado construído não reconhecia as diferenças étnicas características do território. Pelo contrário, esse Estado-nação tem buscado consolidar um modelo de sociedade homogênea e uniforme, gerando relações bastante conflituosas com as comunidades indígenas, uma vez que, durante sua formação, no século XIX, a ideia de que cada Estado deveria corresponder a uma nação se mostrou imperante e impôs a negação sistemática da diversidade étnica existente. Uma das consequências dessa negação foi a criação de legislações indigenistas que buscavam homogeneizar a sociedade por meio de políticas de integração e assimilação das diversas etnias ao grupo nacional hegemônico identificado com o grupo mestiço. A resistência indígena a tais políticas integradoras também é histórica e assumiu diferentes facetas ao longo dos anos. A partir da década de 1990, a principal forma de resistência debatida entre as organizações mapuche foi a autonomia. Consideramos que a década de 1990 marcou um novo ciclo de mobilizações do movimento mapuche contemporâneo e representou um rompimento com estratégias políticas anteriormente desenvolvidas. Por isso, neste trabalho analisamos os projetos de autonomia desenvolvidos por duas organizações protagonistas do movimento mapuche durante a década de 1990, o Consejo de Todas las Tierras (CTT) e a Coordinadora de Comunidades en Conflicto Arauco Malleco (CAM). Em nossa análise, além do projeto autonômico, buscamos também explicitar as estratégias de luta empregadas por essas organizações, bem como fazer um apanhado da resposta dos governos da Concertación de Partidos por la Democracia às demandas autonomistas mapuche. Para tal estudo utilizamos como fonte os comunicados e periódicos oficiais publicados por essas organizações, além de extensa bibliografia sobre o tema. No exame das fontes utilizamos como metodologia elementos da análise de conteúdo. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Autonomia | |
| dc.subject | Mapuche | |
| dc.subject | Chile | |
| dc.subject | Consejo de Todas las Tierras | |
| dc.subject | Coordinadora de Comunidades en Conflicto Arauco-Malleco | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | As propostas de autonomia mapuche no Chile do pós-ditadura (1990-2010) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |