“Podemos fazer diferente”: a psicologia na atenção básica do Sistema Único de Saúde
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Iglesias, Alexandra | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teixeira, Karine Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Avellar, Luziane Zacche | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Machado, Marcelo Pedra Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Unified Health System (SUS) emerged from the struggle to transform the health care model in Brazil, and its construction is still in progress. Within the three levels of care that make up the SUS, Primary Care (AB)stands out in thisstudy, which is considered the organizer of the health network and care coordinator, due to its insertion in the territory and proximity to the) users. This level of complexity is formed by multidisciplinary teams that work to provide comprehensive individual and collective care for the entire population. In this direction, due to the complexity involved in the PC context and, aiming to guarantee greater integrality for SUS users, other teams were created in addition to the Family Health (eSF) teams, such as, for example, , the Street Clinic (eCR) and the Expanded Center for Family Health and Primary Care (NASF-AB) teams, which enabled the expansion of health care to include other professional categories, initially not included in this level of care, such as, the psychologist. In this way, the objective of this study is to understand the practices of the psychologist in AB, highlighting the potentialities and challenges experienced in the context of the SUS, which includes the Covid-19 pandemic and the political changes that occurred in 2016 to 2022. The proposal of this research was developed with the accomplishment of two studies: (1) Integrative literature review on the role of the psychologist in PHC nationwide; and (2) The practices of psychologists in PC, the potentialities and challenges of the municipal reality of Vitória - Espírito Santo (ES), considering the crossings generated by the Covid-19 pandemic and the political changes expressed in the Constitutional Amendment 86 (E86), Constitutional Amendment 95 (PEC 95), the National Primary Care Policy (PNAB 2017) and Ordinance No. 2,979. In this study, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 14 participants. Data were analyzed with the aid of software, in the light of psychosocial theories. The integrative literature review enabled the apprehension of four thematic categories: category 1 - “Traditional clinical model in Psychology and initiatives to transform training for psychologists to work in AB”; category 2 - “Psychologist practices/performances: possibilities in AB”; category 3 - “Bond, integral and humanized care and qualification of work processes: potentialities of the work of Psychology in PC”; and category 4 - “Difficulties and challenges of the performance of Psychology in AB”. The research carried out in the municipality of Vitória resulted in five categories, namely: “Practices of psychologists in AB: before and during the Covid-19 pandemic”; “Work organizations in AB: in the Covid-19 pandemic and beyond”; “‘We can do it differently’: relations with the territory and interprofessional partnerships”; “AB and the psychologist: strengths and difficulties”; and “Historical and current particularities of the functioning of the PC in the municipality”. It is considered that the objectives proposed in this research were achieved. It was possible to apprehend the willingness of psychologists to develop collective and integral practices for health promotion, deviating from a purely traditional clinical assistance and approaching the principles of the SUS. The divergent political actions with the proposal of the SUS are also related, with the weakening of the SUS and in specific of the AB, which has resulted in the possibility of fragmentation of the integral attention to the health and in the possibility of the professional psychologist to leave to compose AB's services. The health crisis of the Covid-19 pandemic added to the political scenario, highlighting the importance of financial investment and in teaching and research in Brazilian institutions. It should be noted, therefore, that the diversification of practices discussed in this research does not occur only by the professional psychologist, but by him/her along with the PC teams. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) surge da luta pela transformação do modelo de atenção à saúde no Brasil, sendo que, sua construção ainda encontra-se em curso. Dentro dos três níveis de atenção que compõe o SUS, destaca-se nesse estudo a Atenção Básica (AB), a qual é considerada a ordenadora da rede de saúde e coordenadora do cuidado, devido a sua inserção no território e proximidade com os(as) usuários(as). Esse nível de complexidade é formado por equipes multidisciplinares que trabalham para a integralidade do cuidado individual e coletivo de toda população. Nessa direção, mediante a complexidade envolvida no contexto da AB e, visando garantir maior integralidade para os(as) usuários(as) do SUS, criaram-se outras equipes para além das equipes de Saúde da Família (eSF), como, por exemplo, as equipes de Consultório na Rua (eCR) e o Núcleo Ampliado de Saúde da Família e Atenção Básica (NASFAB), que possibilitaram a ampliação dos cuidados de saúde incluindo outras categorias profissionais, inicialmente não contempladas neste nível de atenção, como, o(a) psicólogo(a). Desta forma, o objetivo desse estudo consiste em compreender as prática do(a) psicólogo(a) na AB, destacando as potencialidades e os desafios vividos no contexto do SUS, que inclui a pandemia de Covid-19 e as mudanças políticas ocorridas de 2016 a 2022. A proposta dessa pesquisa foi desenvolvida com a realização de dois estudos: (1) Revisão integrativa de literatura sobre a atuação do(a) psicólogo(a) na AB em âmbito nacional; e (2) As práticas dos(as) psicólogos(as) na AB, as potencialidades e os desafios da realidade municipal de Vitória – Espírito Santo (ES), considerando os atravessamentos gerados pela pandemia de Covid-19 e pelas mudanças políticas expressas na Emenda Constitucional 86 (E86), na Emenda Constitucional 95 (PEC 95), na Política Nacional de Atenção Básica (PNAB 2017) e na Portaria n º2.979. Nesse estudo, realizou-se entrevistas semiestruturadas com 14 participantes. Os dadosforam analisados com auxílio de um software, a luz de teorias psicossociais. A revisão integrativa de literatura, possibilitou a apreensão de quatro categorias temáticas: categoria 1 - “Modelo clínico tradicional em Psicologia e as iniciativas de transformação da formação para atuação do(a) psicólogo(a) na AB”; categoria 2 - “Práticas/atuações do(a) psicólogo(a): possibilidades na AB”; categoria 3 -“Vínculo, cuidado integral e humanizado e qualificação dos processos de trabalho: potencialidades do trabalho da Psicologia na AB”; e categoria 4 - “Dificuldades e desafios da atuação da Psicologia na AB”. Já a pesquisa realizada no município de Vitória resultou em cinco categorias, a saber: “Práticas dos(as) psicólogos(as) na AB: antes e durante a pandemia de Covid-19”; “Organizações do trabalho na AB: na pandemia de Covid19 e para além dela”; “‘Podemos fazer diferente’: relações com o território e parcerias interprofissionais”; “A AB e o(a) psicólogo(a): potencialidades e dificuldades”; e “Particularidades históricas e atuais do funcionamento da AB do município”. Considera-se que os objetivos propostos nessa pesquisa foram atingidos. Foi possível apreender a disposição dos (as) psicólogos (as) em desenvolver práticas coletivas e integrais para a promoção à saúde, desviando-se de uma assistência unicamente clínica tradicional e aproximando-se dos princípios do SUS. As ações políticas divergentes com a proposta do SUS se relacionam também, com o enfraquecimento do SUS e em específico da AB, o que tem resultado na possibilidade de fragmentação da atenção integral à saúde e na possibilidade do(a) profissional psicólogo(a) deixar de compor os serviços da AB. A crise sanitária da pandemia de Covid-19 somou-se ao cenário político, evidenciando a importância do investimento financeiro e em ensino e pesquisa nas instituições brasileiras. Cabe ressaltar assim, que a diversificação das práticas discutidas nessa pesquisa, não se dá apenas pelo(a) profissional psicólogo(a), mas dele(a) junto às equipes da AB. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Atenção básica | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | “Podemos fazer diferente”: a psicologia na atenção básica do Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |