A percepção dos auxiliares e técnicos em saúde bucal da atenção básica sobre a Política Nacional de Educação Permanente implementada na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória/ES
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Esposti, Carolina Dutra Degli
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pacheco, Karina Tonini dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Macedo, Lygia Rostoldo
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Raquel Baroni de
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos Neto, Edson Theodoro dos
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The proposal of the Continuing Health Education (EPS) implemented in Brazil, highlights the importance of the educational potential of the work process for transformation. The implementation of EPS in basic care is important due to the need to guarantee the universality and integrality of the Unified Health System, since it is a space of collective construction in which the different subjects are involved in health care. Objective: Analyze the perception of oral health aides and technicians (ASBs/TSBs) on the National Policy of Continuing Education in Health implemented for the oral health teams of the Greater Metropolitan Region Vitória, Espírito Santo, who worked in primary care between 2007 and 2012. Methodology: a qualitative approach, where the construction of the data was performed through a focal group. The discussion between the subjects of the research during the focal group was recorded and transcribed in full and in a literal form, where it was analyzed according to the Thematic Content Analysis. Results: ASBs/TSBs do not understand EPS and do not visualize it in practice in service. They see it as quick and punctual courses. They mentioned that courses and wheels used to happen more often. They cited the high number of appointments which made it impossible for the absence of the office and participation in other activities, the devaluation of the profession, and the priority for dentists. They observe the influence of the management and the commitment in the divulgation of the courses and the professional interest in participating. Conclusion: The ASBs / TSBs do not see the implementation of this policy in their day to day nor in their place of work, associating this lack to: lack of time, devaluation of the profession, management of the unit and the choice of the professional himself.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A proposta da Educação Permanente em Saúde (EPS) implantada no Brasil destaca a importância do potencial educativo do processo de trabalho para a transformação da prática dos profissionais da área da saúde. A EPS na atenção básica é importante devido à necessidade de garantir a universalidade e a integralidade do Sistema Único de Saúde. Objetivo: Analisar a percepção dos Auxiliares e Técnicos em Saúde Bucal (ASBs/TSBs) sobre a Política Nacional de Educação Permanente em Saúde implementada para as Equipes de Saúde Bucal da Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória, Espírito Santo, que atuavam na atenção básica entre 2007 e 2012. Metodologia: Estudo com abordagem qualitativa, cuja construção dos dados foi realizada por meio de um grupo focal. A discussão entre os sujeitos da pesquisa durante o grupo focal foi gravada e transcrita na íntegra e de forma literal, e analisada segundo a Análise de Conteúdo Temática. Resultados: As ASBs/TSBs não compreendiam a EPS e não a visualizavam na prática em serviço. Viam a mesma como cursos rápidos e pontuais. Mencionaram que antigamente os cursos e as rodas aconteciam com maior frequência. Citaram o número elevado de atendimentos, o que impossibilitava a ausência do consultório e participação em outras atividades, a desvalorização da profissão, e a prioridade para os dentistas. Conclusão: As ASBs/TSBs não enxergaram a implantação dessa política no seu dia a dia nem tampouco no seu local de trabalho, associando essa ausência a: falta de tempo, desvalorização da profissão, gestão da unidade e a escolha do próprio profissional.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Clinica Odontológica
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Clínica Odontológica
dc.subject: Continuing educationeng
dc.subject: Health policyeng
dc.subject: Primary careeng
dc.subject: Dentistryeng
dc.subject: Educação continuadapor
dc.subject: Política de saúdepor
dc.subject: Atenção básicapor
dc.subject: Odontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: Odontologia
dc.subject.udc: 616.314
dc.title: A percepção dos auxiliares e técnicos em saúde bucal da atenção básica sobre a Política Nacional de Educação Permanente implementada na Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória/ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis