Migrantes brasileiros retornados dos Estados Unidos: uma análise dialógico-valorativa de narrativas sobre interações discursivas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Julia Maria Costa de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lucas, Rafael Barbosa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Schiffler, Michele Freire | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vidon, Luciano Novaes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The mid-1980s was a high peak period of Brazilian migrations to the United States of America. Since this period, more than thirty years of departures have passed in this country, which is the main destination for Brazilians abroad, and also returns to Brazil. With many questions answered regarding diverse perspectives and interests among scholars, there are still several gaps concerning the human interaction of Brazilian migrants in this country of destination, related to individuals that go searching for work in low social prestige labor among Americans, and also with varied conditions of formal education. In this sense, the aim of this thesis is to analyze concrete speeches of Brazilian migrants who returned from the USA and their expressed valuations regarding discursive interactions experienced in the country. In other words, it is an analysis of valuations of migrants towards their own discursive interactions, traceable through narratives in which these same individuals discursively represent their lived experiences. Since I am interested in attributions on discursive interactions, the signs represented can take varied and combined forms. In order to accomplish this goal, I revisited data that were collected in a previous moment and perceived the abundance of information. Thus, the file counted on 11 interviews. During this revisitation I have approached them with new objectives, research questions and procedures which resulted in the formation of a new corpus. Throughout this path, I relied on methodological parameters of dialogic discourse analysis, initially proposed by Beth Brain, who is based on the intellectual heritage left by the Bakhtin Circle, and life narratives, according to the sociologist Daniel Bertaux. Permeating each part of this work, the axiological principle or valuation is the basis of the theoreticalmethodological framework, disseminated through the work of the Bakhtin Circle, being essential to accomplish the objectives proposed. After the analyses, the results were organized in six sections that are complementary among themselves. These parts express valuations related to the difficulty and comfort in the discursive interaction, which are apparently condensable in the economy of terms, as well as sliding valuations even in naming: discursive circumstances of speech; the work in the condition of discourse place and own discourse; school normativity and its interference on social demands and prospections of interaction; otherness as a starting point in the action of assumed listening and dedicated to interactive involvement. In each section, in the tensions and dissension represented, the meaning being disputed is the rule in attributing values when interacting, not an exception. Discursive interaction as a valued object, in the position of individuals and transmission of meanings, is constituted in the crossing and friction of forces among humans, centers of value. In the concrete speeches in narrative compositions it is materialized reflexes and refractions of a hetero-discoursive social body, in the crossing of social forces and centripetal and centrifugal language. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Desde meados de 1980, período do grande auge das migrações brasileiras para os Estados Unidos da América, passaram-se mais de trinta anos de partidas para esse país, principal destino de brasileiros no exterior, bem como retornos para o Brasil. Com tantas perguntas respondidas, em perspectivas e interesses diversos entre estudiosos, existem ainda lacunas no que se refere às interações humanas de migrantes brasileiros nesse país de destino, de sujeitos que partem para trabalhar em ocupações consideradas de baixo prestígio social entre nacionais estadunidenses, indo em condições de ensino formal variadas. Diante disso, o objetivo central desta tese é analisar enunciados concretos de migrantes brasileiros retornados desse país ao expressarem valoração sobre suas próprias interações discursivas vivenciadas nos EUA. Em outros termos, trata-se da análise de valorações de migrantes dirigidas para as suas próprias interações discursivas, rastreáveis em narrativas nas quais esses mesmos sujeitos representam discursivamente suas experiências vividas. Uma vez que me interessam atribuições sobre interações discursivas, os signos representados podem assumir variadas e combinadas formas. Para cumprir essa meta, revisitei dados coletados em momento anterior, percebida a abundância de informações, contando com o arquivo de 11 entrevistas. Nessa revisitação, abordei-os com novos objetivos, pergunta de pesquisa e procedimentos, resultando na constituição de um novo corpus. Ao longo desse percurso, apoio-me em parâmetros metodológicos da análise dialógica do discurso, inicialmente proposta por Beth Brait, que se ancora na herança intelectual deixada pelo Círculo de Bakhtin, e a narrativa de vida, conforme propõe o sociólogo Daniel Bertaux. Na base do arcabouço teórico-metodológico, permeando cada parte deste trabalho, está o princípio axiológico ou da valoração disseminado nas obras do Círculo de Bakhtin, fundamental para o cumprimento dos objetivos propostos. Após as análises, os resultados foram organizados em seis seções, complementares entre si. Essas partes tratam de valorações relacionadas à dificuldade e ao conforto na interação discursiva, aparentemente condensáveis na economia de termos, bem como de valorações deslizantes até na nomeação: circunstâncias discursivizadas da interdição da fala; o trabalho na condição de lugar de discurso e próprio discurso; a normatividade escolar e sua interferência nos anseios sociais e prospecções do interagir; alteridades como ponto de partida no ato de escuta assumida e dedicada ao envolvimento interativo. Em cada seção, nas tensões e dissensos representados, o sentido em disputa é regra na atribuição de valores ao interagir, não uma exceção. A interação discursiva como objeto valorado, na posição dos sujeitos e transmissão de sentidos, constitui-se no atravessamento e atrito de forças entre humanos, centros de valor. Nos enunciados concretos, em composições narrativas, se materializam reflexos e refrações de um corpo social heterodiscursivo, no cruzamento de forças sociais e de linguagem centrípetas e centrífugas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Círculo de Bakhtin | |
| dc.subject | Interação discursiva | |
| dc.subject | Narrativa de vida | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | Migrantes brasileiros retornados dos Estados Unidos: uma análise dialógico-valorativa de narrativas sobre interações discursivas | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |