Padrões de diversidade, diferenciação e hibridação no gênero Stenella
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farro, Ana Paula Cazerta
dc.contributor.author: Faria, Drienne Messa
dc.contributor.referee1: Vargas, Sarah Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Ana Lúcia Cypriano de
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Flávio José de Lima
dc.contributor.referee4: Cunha, Haydeé Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-09
dc.description.abstract: Stenella is a genus of the Delphinidae family composed by five species of cricum-tropical distribution, with the exception of S. clymene and S. frontalis, endemic to the Atlantic Ocean. This genus is paraphyletic, whose taxonomic classification and phylogenetic relationships are considered confusing and possibly reflect the recent divergence (about three million years) and hybridization events between species. The aim of this thesis was to test the hypothesis of hybridization among species of the genus Stenella and to evaluate the genetic diversity and differentiation of one species, Stenella longirostris. Using mitochondrial molecular markers, strong evidence of hybridization between S. clymene and S. coeruleoalba species has been demonstrated, which reinforces that this process may be one of those responsible for the complex taxonomy of the group. No signs of mixing were found for S. longirostris, S. attenuata and S. frontalis, and monophyletic clades were observed for those species. It was shown that individuals of S. longirostris from the Fernando de Noronha Archipelago (islands-associated) compose a population with low genetic diversity and high genetic isolation from other populations of the world. Besides this population, the presence of another population formed by individuals sampled along the Brazilian coast (nonassociated-islands) was displayed. It was also shown that the two populations of southwestern Atlantic Ocean are highly differentiated from all populations in other parts of the world, especially the Pacific Ocean. In addition, it was evident the low genetic diversity and high differentiation of the spinner dolphins of the Hawaiian Islands. These results suggest a metapopulation dynamics with dispersion or periodic interchange among populations geographically distant from different ocean basins, and, high site fidelity to suitable island habitats.
dc.description.resumo: Stenella é um gênero da família Delphindae composto por cinco espécies de distribuição cricumtropical, com exceção de S. clymene e S. frontalis, endêmicos do Oceano Atlântico. Esse gênero é parafilético, cuja classificação taxonômica e filogénética são consideradas confusas e, possivelmente, refletem a divergência recente (aproximadamente três milhões de anos) entre as suas espécies e eventos de hibridação. Sendo assim, essa tese teve como objetivos testar a hipótese de ocorrência de hibridação entre as espécies do gênero Stenella e avaliar a diversidade e diferenciação genética de uma das espécies, Stenella longirostris. Com a utilização de marcadores moleculares mitocondriais foram demonstrados fortes indícios de hibridação entre as espécies S. clymene e S. coeruleoalba o que reinforça que esse processo pode ser um dos responsáveis pela taxonomia complexa do grupo. Não foram encontrados sinais de mistura entre S. longirostris e as demais espécies, sendo observados clados monofiléticos para essa espécie. Foi demosntrado que indivíduos de S. longirostris do Arquipélago de Fernando de Noronha (associados-a-ilhas) constituem uma população com baixa diversidade genética e alto isolamento genético das demais populações avaliadas. Além dessa população, foi evidenciada a presença de outra população formada por indivíduos amostrados ao longo da costa brasileira (não-associados-a-ilhas). Foi constatada estruturação genética em três populações de S. longirostris ao longo do mundo, uma composta pelos indivíduos do Oceano Pacífico e outra composta por indivíduos do Oceano Atlântico + Oceano Índico, o que demostra que há mistura genética entre populações geograficamente distantes de diferentes bacias oceânica.
dc.identifier.citation: FARIA, Drienne Messa. Padrões de diversidade, diferenciação e hibridação no gênero Stenella. 2018. 170 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Introgressioneng
dc.subject: Variabilidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Genetic structuringeng
dc.subject: Introgressãopor
dc.subject: Genetic variabilityeng
dc.subject: Estruturação genéticapor
dc.subject: Delphinidaepor
dc.subject: Stenella longirostrispor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Golfinho
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Genética animal
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Genética de populações
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Padrões de diversidade, diferenciação e hibridação no gênero Stenella
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis