Fundamentos das demandas judiciais dos trabalhadores celetistas capixabas contra a União Federal
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Rogério Zanon da
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Marcelo Teixeira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Zuccolotto, Robson
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Marilene Olivier Ferreira de
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-30
dc.description.abstract: This research is about the fundamentals of judicial demands of workers against the Federal Government, and is oriented by the following research problem: which themes predominate in the labor claims against the Federal Union? This study aims at understanding the foundations that lead workers to join the Labor Court in the Espirito Santo State, with labor lawsuits against the Federal Government, indexed in the AGU Legal Intelligence System - SAPIENS, from August 1st 2014 to August 30th 2017, according to the classic principles of Labor Law. The theoretical reference is characterized as descriptive relational explanatory, using content analysis, in the treatment of data verified in 879 lawsuits selected from the investigation of 14,896 records contained in the SAPIENS database. A predominantly qualitative approach was adopted. The interpretations and results indicate that the lack of standardization in the process classification in SAPIENS causes discrepancies in the system, such as classification in different main subjects, of lawsuits with identical characteristics. The economic crisis, allied to labor judicial activism, the cost exemption from the action and the defeated party’s fees granted to the defeated employee in the labor action also contributes to the growth of labor lawsuits which has the Union as guarantor of service-providing companies that are in default of their labor obligations. The gaps in the survey could be filled by interviews with authorities responsible for the actions of the Federal Union bodies sued in court. The study obtained as a product the observation that, during the studied period, the Labor Process may have been used, in certain cases, as assistance to the disadvantaged. In addition, it was observed the lack of standardization of the main subjects registered in SAPIENS, which content inserts it in the research line Operations Management in the Public Sector.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa trata do tema fundamentos das demandas judiciais dos trabalhadores contra a União Federal e se orienta pelo seguinte problema de pesquisa: quais são os temas que predominam nas reclamações trabalhistas movidas contra a União Federal? O objetivo do estudo é compreender os fundamentos que levaram os trabalhadores celetistas capixabas a ingressarem na Justiça do Trabalho do Estado do Espírito Santo, contra a União Federal, no período de 01 de agosto de 2014 a 30 de agosto de 2017. O referencial teórico utilizado é a pesquisa documental, segundo os princípios clássicos do Direito do Trabalho, em 879 processos judiciais selecionados a partir da investigação de 14.896 registros apurados na base de dados do Sistema AGU de Inteligência Jurídica SAPIENS. É utilizada a análise de conteúdo no tratamento dos dados e adotada abordagem predominantemente qualitativa, por sua utilidade para descrição de grupos, organizações e comunidades, além da característica exploratória da pesquisa. As interpretações e resultados indicam que a falta de padronização na classificação do processo no SAPIENS provoca discrepâncias, no sistema, como a classificação em assuntos principais diferentes, de ações judiciais com características idênticas. E que a crise econômica, aliada ao ativismo judicial trabalhista, a isenção de custo com a ação e de honorários de sucumbência proporcionados ao empregado derrotado na ação trabalhista, contribuem para o crescimento das demandas judiciais trabalhistas, que tem a União como fiadora das empresas prestadoras de serviço inadimplentes de suas obrigações trabalhistas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Processos trabalhistaspor
dc.subject: Princípios de direitopor
dc.subject: CLTpor
dc.subject: Estado do Espírito Santopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Brasil - Consolidação das leis do trabalho (1943)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Justiça do trabalho
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Direito do trabalho
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Relações trabalhistas
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Pública
dc.subject.udc: 35
dc.title: Fundamentos das demandas judiciais dos trabalhadores celetistas capixabas contra a União Federal
dc.typemaster: Thesis