Inquérito sorológico para hanseníase em profissionais de saúde no Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Moraes - Vitória - Espírito Santo - Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diniz, Lucia Martins | |
| dc.contributor.author | Landeiro, Luana Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Maria Leide Wand Del Rey de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cerutti Junior, Crispim | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Leprosy is a major public health problem in Brazil, and the control programs that aim to break the chain of transmission are focused on household contact of leprosy patients. However, the importance of contact outside the home and from individuals with subclinical infections are being studied more than ever before. Health professionals, in addition to being placed in the same endemic context of their patients, come into contact, often recursively, to leprosy patients. Objective: To better understand health professional exposure levels of Mycobacterium leprae at the Cassiano Antonio Moraes University Hospital, by way of determining their PGL I seropositivity and the correlation of this seropositivity to several factors, such as gender, occupation, place of work, time of practice, working with leprosy patients, presence of household contact with leprosy, comorbidities related to false positive ML-Flow and consumption of beef, milk and related products. Patients and Methods: Cross-sectional, descriptive, observational and homodemic study methods using a sample of 300 health professionals from the Cassiano Antonio Moraes University Hospital. Results: Of the 300 health professionals recruited, 296 had valid ML Flow tests and were therefore included in the study. Of these 296 health professionals studied, 83 % were female, 59 % were nursing assistants, 22 % were physicians, 5 % worked in leprosy clinics, 71 % had their professions for more than ten years old, 79 % denied having worked with leprosy patients and 7 % reported household contact with leprosy. The PGL I seropositivity among participants was 30.7 %. Discussion and Conclusion: In addition to the high PGL I seropositivity identified among the health professionals studied, statistical analysis determined a significant association (p = 0.001) between positivity for anti-PGL-I and the presence of household contact with leprosy patients. We could not demonstrate an association between anti -PGL I positivity and the other factors analyzed. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A hanseníase é importante problema de saúde pública no Brasil e seus programas de controle, visando interromper a cadeia de transmissão, possuem como foco os contatos domiciliares de pacientes hansênicos. Entretanto, a importância dos contatos extradomiciliares e dos portadores de infecção subclínica vem sendo cada vez mais estudada. Os profissionais de saúde, além de estarem inseridos no mesmo contexto endêmico de seus pacientes, entram em contato, muitas vezes de forma recorrente, com pacientes portadores de hanseníase. Objetivo: Compreender melhor a exposição dos profissionais de saúde do Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antônio Moraes ao Mycobacterium leprae, através da determinação de sua soropositividade para o PGL I e da correlação desta soropositividade com diversos fatores, tais como: sexo, profissão, local de trabalho, tempo de atuação profissional, trabalho com pacientes hansênicos, existência de contato domiciliar com hanseníase, comorbidades relacionadas ao ML-Flow falso positivo e consumo de carne bovina, leite e derivados. Pacientes e Métodos: Estudo transversal, descritivo, observacional e homodêmico, utilizando amostra de 300 profissionais de saúde do Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Moraes. Resultados: Dos 300 profissionais de saúde recrutados, 296 apresentaram testes ML-Flow válidos e foram, portanto, incluídos no estudo. Destes 296 profissionais de saúde estudados, 83% eram do sexo feminino, 59% eram auxiliares de enfermagem, 22% eram médicos, 5% trabalhavam em ambulatórios da hanseníase, 71% exerciam suas profissões há mais de dez anos, 79% negavam haver trabalhado com pacientes hansênicos e 7% referiam contato domiciliar com hanseníase. A soropositividade para o PGL I, entre os participantes, foi de 30,7%. Discussão e Conclusão: Além da alta soropositividade para o PGL I, identificada entre os profissionais de saúde estudados, foi determinada associação estatisticamente significativa (p=0,001) entre a positividade para o anti-PGL I e a presença de contato domiciliar com pacientes hansênicos. Não foi demonstrada associação entre a positividade para o anti-PGL I e os demais fatores analisados. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Medicina | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Leprosy | eng |
| dc.subject | Health professionals | eng |
| dc.subject | Serology | eng |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase | por |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium leprae | por |
| dc.subject | Profissional de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Sorologia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Inquérito sorológico para hanseníase em profissionais de saúde no Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Moraes - Vitória - Espírito Santo - Brasil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |