A cultura popular nas aulas de educação física : usos e apropriações em uma escola pública na Serra-ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mello, André da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zandomínegue, Bethânia Alves Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Falcão, José Luiz Cirqueira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The paper has as study object the uses and appropriations that the everyday life practitioners of a public school in the district of Serra/ES make of the popular culture in the context of the Physical Education classes. It mainly aims at understanding the productive consume of the manifestations descendent from the popular culture in the context shared, analyzing the learning figures valued by the practitioners in the relations established with that manifestations and identifying the challenges found to work at schools. To do so, it used the Study with the Everyday Life as heoreticalmethodological assumption, which data was produced with the different practitioners present in the context shared (teachers, students, pedagogical team, local community) and it uses data from different sources, like field diary, narratives, semi structures interviews and in focal group, iconographic images, videos, students relations and pedagogical documents. During the analysis process, data from different sources were articulated, considering the socio interactional context of its production. The productive consume of the popular culture in the context shared denotes the following uses and appropriations: relation between the local culture with the global one; valorization of the autonomy and the students’ participation in the knowledge construction; production of the “net knowledge”; sensation of belonging to the school community; and the approach of transversal themes, such as, gender and racism. In the relations the practitioners established with the manifestations from popular culture, the learning figures valued by them were manifested in three dimensions: “self-imbrication”, “objectification-denomination” and “distancingregulation”. Regarding the challenges found in order to insert the culture popular into daily the Physical Education lessons, it is highlighted: prejudice associated to religion of the students and families; the dispute of the symbolic power among teachers in the authorship of projects and in the acknowledgment of their productions; the level of differed participation of teachers in the performance of projects related to popular culture; and the precarious physical structure of the school. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objeto de estudo os usos e as apropriações que os praticantes do cotidiano de uma escola pública de Serra/ES fazem da cultura popular no contexto das aulas de Educação Física. Tem como objetivos centrais compreender o consumo produtivo das manifestações provenientes da cultura popular no contexto compartilhado, analisar as figuras do aprender valorizadas pelos praticantes nas relações estabelecidas com essas manifestações e identificar os desafios encontrados para trabalhá-las na escola. Para tanto, adota os Estudos com o Cotidiano como pressuposto teórico-metodológico, em que os dados foram produzidos com os diferentes praticantes presentes no contexto compartilhado (professores, alunos, equipe pedagógica, comunidade local), e utiliza dados provenientes de diferentes fontes, como o diário de campo, narrativas, entrevistas semiestruturadas e em grupo focal, imagens iconográficas, vídeos, redações dos alunos e documentos pedagógicos. No processo de análise, os dados oriundos de diferentes fontes foram articulados, considerando o contexto sociointeracional de sua produção. O consumo produtivo da cultura popular no contexto compartilhado denota os seguintes usos e apropriações: relação da cultura local com a global; valorização da autonomia e da participação dos alunos na construção do saber; produção do conhecimento em redes; sensação de pertencimento à comunidade escolar; e abordagem de temas transversais, como gênero e racismo. Nas relações que os praticantes estabeleceram com as manifestações provenientes da cultura popular, as figuras do aprender por eles valorizadas se manifestaram em três dimensões: imbricação do eu; objetivação-denominação e distanciaçãoregulação. Quanto aos desafios encontrados para a inserção da cultura popular no cotidiano das aulas de Educação Física, sobressaem: os preconceitos associados à religiosidade dos alunos e das famílias; a disputa de poder simbólico entre os professores na autoria dos projetos e no reconhecimento de suas produções; o grau de participação diferenciada dos professores na execução dos projetos relacionados com a cultura popular; e a precária estrutura física da escola | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Popular culture | eng |
| dc.subject | School Physical Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Daily life | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultura popular | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Física Escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Cotidiano escolar | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 796 | |
| dc.title | A cultura popular nas aulas de educação física : usos e apropriações em uma escola pública na Serra-ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |