Avaliação do Tratamento a Curto Prazo Com Ouabaína na Reatividade Vascular de Rato.
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Stefanon, Ivanita | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vassallo, Dalton Valentim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Padilha, Alessandra Simão | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mill, José Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rossoni, Luciana Venturini | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Moreira, Cleci Menezes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-04-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ouabain (OUA), an inhibitor of the Na+K+ ATPase (NKA), is an endogenous compound present in namolar concentration in the plasma of several mammalians. In several models of hypertension plasma OUA concentration is increased suggesting an association to the genesis and/or maintenance of hypertension. In this study pressor changes resulting from the acute administration of OUA 18µg/Kg (i.v.) (~30 nmol/Kg) were evaluated in normotensive (Wistar and WKY) and spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). At the same time, were evaluated the effects of 1µM OUA in the reactivity of the tail vascular bed to phenylephrine (PHE) in Wistar, WKY and SHR. On the order hand, the vascular reactivity and the role of endothelial factors in mesenteric resistance arteries (MRA) in 15 day chronic oubain treated rats were also investigated. The systolic (SBP) and diastolic (DBP) blood pressure were increased by the acute administration of 18µg/Kg of OUA in Wistar and SHR, but not in WKY. The pretreatment with losartan (10 mg/kg), an inhibitor of AT1 receptors, only blocked the effects of OUA in the DBP in Wistar, without altering the other parameters. In the tail vascular bed, the perfusion with OUA in the presence of endothelium (E+) increased the vascular reactivity of PHE in the all groups. In the absence of functional endothelium, the effects of OUA were abolished. However, in E+, after perfusion with losartan (10-4M) plus OUA, the increase of response to PHE by OUA was totally abolished in Wistar and WKY, and partially in SHR. The chronic ouabain treatment for 15 days increased SBP, DBP and heart rate. However, this treatment did not change the pressor response to PHE. The endothelium removal or the nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitor (L-NAME, 10-5M) increased the responses to α-adrenergic agonists. The endothelial modulation was similar in treated and untreated rats, but the L-NAME effects were more increased in MRA in treated rats. Endothelial NOS expression and relaxation of acetilcholine remained unaltered after ouabain treatment. To evaluated the prostanoids participation in the response to PHE, the MRA were incubated with Indometacin (10-4M), an inhibitor of cyclooxigenase, plus LLNAME. In the same protocol, EDHF participation was investigated, after incubation of MRA with Indometacin and L-NAME plus TEA (2mM), an inhibitor of calcium activated potassium channels. Indometacin plus L-NAME, shifted leftward the concentration-response curves to PHE in MRA from untreated rats and this response was similar when compared the leftward shift after incubation only L-NAME. However, in MRA of the treated rats, the co-incubation with Indometacin plus L-NAME did not altered concentrationresponse curves to PHE. This result was accompanied by increase in the COX-2 expression. TEA shifted the PHE curves further leftward only in MRA from untreated rats. In conclusion, these results suggest that the increase in the DBP in Wistar after 18µg/Kg OUA depends of angiotensin II. In the tail vascular bed of normotensive and hypertensive rats, the acute administration of 1µM OUA, increased of PHE pressor response. The endothelium modulates this response by releasing angiontensin II in normotensive rats, but in hypertensive rats, other factors seem to be involved besides the angiotensina II. The chronic ouabain treatment for 15 days modified the participation of endothelial factors in response to PHE in MRA, by the increase liberation of NO and prostanoids, and impairment of EDHF release. This was accompanied by an increased COX-2 expression. Although this balance avoids changes in the PHE concentration-response curves these vascular changes might contribute to maintain the ouabain-induced hypertension. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A ouabaína (OUA), um inibidor da Na+K+-ATPase, está presente em concentrações nanomolares (nM) no plasma de vários mamíferos. Em ratos hipertensos, concentrações nM dessa substância, de forma aguda, são capazes de aumentar a pressão arterial (PA) e a sensibilidade do músculo liso vascular à agonistas -adrenérgicos, via liberação de angiotensina II (Ang II). No entanto, não se sabe se o efeito de concentrações maiores de OUA já conhecidas por aumentar a PA e amplificar a reatividade vascular a esses agonistas, tanto em ratos normotensos quanto em hipertensos, também são dependentes da liberação de Ang II. Por outro lado, os efeitos agudos da OUA parecem ser distintos dos seus efeitos crônicos. A hipertensão induzida por administração crônica de OUA por 5 semanas é acompanhada de alterações compensatórias dos fatores endoteliais sobre a reatividade vascular. Porém, ainda não se sabe se essas alterações já se iniciam em estágios mais precoces dessa hipertensão. Neste estudo avaliamos as ações agudas de 18 μg/Kg (i.v.) de OUA na PA de ratos hipertensos (SHR) e normotensos (Wistar e WKY), bem como os efeitos de 1 μM de OUA na reatividade vascular à fenilefrina (FE) no leito vascular caudal desses animais. Também investigamos, em ratos Wistar, o efeito do tratamento crônico por 15 dias com OUA (25 μg/Kg) sobre a resposta a contrátil à FE em artérias mesentéricas de resistência (AMR). A administração de 18 μg/Kg de OUA elevou a pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) e a pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) em ratos Wistar e SHR, mas não em WKY. A administração de losartan preveniu o efeito pressor da OUA sobre a PAD de ratos Wistar, mas não alterou os demais parâmetros. No leito vascular caudal dos ratos Wistar, WKY e SHR, 1μM de OUA foi capaz de aumentar a resposta à FE. Esse aumento foi atribuído à liberação local de Ang II, já que a co-perfusão com Losartan e OUA, não modificou a resposta à FE. Nos SHR, somente parte dessa resposta foi abolida pela administração de losartan. Esses dados sugerem que a OUA amplifica a resposta à FE em ratos normotensos, via liberação de Ang II. Já nos hipertensos, outras vias endoteliais, além da Ang II parecem estare envolvidas. O tratamento crônico com OUA por 15 dias elevou a PAS, PAD e freqüência cardíaca em ratos Wistar. No entanto, a reatividade vascular à FE em AMR foi similar em ratos tratados e não tratados. A incubação das AMR com L-NAME aumentou a resposta a FE nos dois grupos, embora esse efeito tenha sido maior nos ratos tratados. Essa resposta não foi acompanhada de aumento na expressão protéica da eNOS, nem de alterações no relaxamento à acetilcolina. A co-incubação de Indometacina e L-NAME deslocou a curva concentração-resposta à FE para a esquerda nos ratos não tratados similar àquele obtido somente com L-NAME, sugerindo a ausência da participação dos prostanóides em resposta à FE. Já em ratos tratados, a incubação dos dois fármacos não desviou a curva concentração-resposta à FE, indicando a participação de prostanóides vasoconstritores. Nos ratos tratados esse resultado foi acompanhado de aumento na expressão protéica de COX-2. A pré-incubação das artérias com Indometacina, L-NAME e TEA, promoveu um desvio adicional da curva concentração-resposta a FE somente em AMR de ratos não tratados. Esses dados sugerem que estágios iniciais da hipertensão induzida por OUA são acompanhados de aumento da liberação de NO e prostanóides vasoconstritores, e redução de EDHF, que em conjunto, apesar de não modificar a reatividade vascular à FE, podem contribuir para a manutenção da hipertensão induzida por OUA. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PADILHA, Alessandra Simão. Avaliação do Tratamento a Curto Prazo Com Ouabaína na Reatividade Vascular de Rato. 2007.Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Vitória, 2007. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 612 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do Tratamento a Curto Prazo Com Ouabaína na Reatividade Vascular de Rato. | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |