Marcas do tempo integral nas juventudes : um estudo de caso em um Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Vânia Carvalho de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silveira, Adriana Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Marcelo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Foerste, Erineu | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pinto, Antônio Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Maurício, Lúcia Velloso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study deals with full-time schools for certificate programs in secondary education and young people, specifically younger adolescents, and it has as its context for analysis their experiences in a campus of the Federal Institute of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The issue of full-time education (or extended daily school routine) in government-run schools in Brazil is not a recent one. In the case of full-time schools for secondary education, new issues are introduced in the discussions derived from other levels of education, such as those related to youth culture and lifestyle. Thus, this study narrates the experiences and impressions younger adolescents had themselves as they accompanied one another in their full-time school for the certificate program in secondary education and it undertakes, for that purpose, a qualitative research with ethnographic inspiration. It employs intensive observation, a field diary, photographic records, individual and group interviews (rounds of conversation), consultation and analysis of institutional documents and relevant legislation, and, finally, letters written by these younger adolescents. From the analysis of the narratives in the letters, this study lists five axes that permeate the passing of time: (a) full-time school; (b) leisure; (c) family; (d) friendship and (e) present and future times. These axes guided the elaboration of the script for the group and individual interviews. After the first round of conversation, and in response to the request of these adolescents, the later ones took place in various open environments of the campus: in the corridors, in the grass, among others. If, on the one hand, the analyses and conclusions reached by this study indicate the association made by young people between full-time education and a greater possibility for learning, on the other hand, the potential for the extension of their daily school time is met with the physical space inadequacy of the campus vis a vis the specificities of full-time education. The narratives of these young people also indicate that their full-time school is strongly ruled by the chronological time, and it does not take into consideration young people and their lifestyles. This research concludes that extending daily school time without a project shared by the academic community can deepen and potentialize risks, such as very long enclosure time, stress, anguish, loneliness, boredom and tiredness for young people. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo trata do tempo integral no ensino médio integrado e de juventudes, especificamente de jovens-adolescentes, e tem como contexto de análise suas experiências em um campus do Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo, Brasil. A questão do tempo integral (ou jornada ampliada) nas escolas públicas do Brasil não é recente. Em se tratando do tempo integral no ensino médio, novas questões são introduzidas nas discussões advindas de outros níveis de ensino, como as que ocorrem sobre as culturas juvenis e os modos de ser do jovem. Dessa forma, o estudo narra as experiências e marcas vividas pelos e com os jovens-adolescentes no tempo integral, empreendendo, para tanto, uma pesquisa qualitativa com inspiração etnográfica. Emprega a observação intensiva, o diário de campo, os registros fotográficos, as entrevistas individuais e em grupo (rodas de conversa), a consulta e a análise de documentos institucionais e a legislação pertinente, e, por fim, as cartas escritas pelos jovens-adolescentes. A partir da análise das narrativas das cartas, elenca cinco eixos que permeiam as marcas do tempo: (a) tempo integral; (b) lazer/tempo livre; (c) família; (d) amizade e (e) tempos presente e futuro, que norteiam a elaboração do roteiro das rodas de conversa e das entrevistas individuais. Utiliza o que foi apurado após a primeira roda de conversa, que aconteceu em atendimento ao pedido dos jovens, e as rodas de conversa posteriores em diversos ambientes abertos do campus: nos corredores, na grama, entre outros. Se, por um lado, as análises e conclusões empreendidas indicam a associação de jovens a um tempo mais protegido positivamente e, por isso, com maior possibilidade para a aprendizagem, por outro, dada a potencialidade da extensão do tempo escolar, se contrapõem à inadequação espacial do campus diante das especificidades do estudo em tempo integral. As narrativas dos jovens também indicam um tempo integral fortemente marcado pelo tempo cronos, que desconhece as juventudes e os modos de ser juvenis. A pesquisa conclui que a ampliação do tempo escolar sem um projeto compartilhado pela comunidade acadêmica pode aprofundar e potencializar riscos, como um tempo de enclausuramento, stress, angústia, solidão, tédio e cansaço. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Full-time schools for secondary education | eng |
| dc.subject | Young people | eng |
| dc.subject | Younger teenagers | eng |
| dc.subject | Full-time schools for the certificate programs in secondary education | eng |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio integrado e em tempo integral | por |
| dc.subject | Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo | por |
| dc.subject | Tempo integral no ensino médio | por |
| dc.subject | Juventudes | por |
| dc.subject | Jovens-adolescentes | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ensino integrado | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Estudantes - Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Jovens | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Marcas do tempo integral nas juventudes : um estudo de caso em um Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |