Estimating the exposure and dose of children with asthma to air pollutants in an urban industrialized area
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Jane Meri
dc.contributor.author: Monticelli, Davi de Ferreyro
dc.contributor.referee1: Mill, Jose Geraldo
dc.contributor.referee2: Reis Junior, Neyval Costa
dc.contributor.referee3: Moreira, Davidson Martins
dc.contributor.referee4: Kumar, Prashant
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-18
dc.description.abstract: Asthma affects millions of people worldwide and there is substantial evidence that air pollution exposure is associated with asthma prevalence. For children, the impact is aggravated because their lungs are developing; they have higher ventilation rates and tend to be engaged in daily physical activities. All this contributes to higher doses (also per body weight) than adults have in the same exposed environment. In the Metropolitan Region of Vitoria (MRV), previous epidemiological assessments showed that asthma prevalence among children is higher than the national average. Furthermore, pollutants such as PM2.5 and SO2 impose different associated risks of respiratory symptoms. Nevertheless, to this day no study in MRV approached the exposure and dose of air pollutants at the individual level. Thus, in this work the author aims to address this gap in corroboration with the ongoing project ‘ASMAVIX’. This study follows twenty-one children from three different neighborhoods (thus three campaigns) in their daily activities. To establish the methodology for exposure assessment a systematic review is proposed. The author observes drawbacks in 104 papers and approaches children exposure using the best practices found. The literature review also provides a list of opportunities, challenges, and recommendations for future studies to estimate exposure and the associations between air pollutants and asthma prevalence. In the concentration assessment of particles (PM10 and PM2.5) and gaseous pollutants (NOx, NO2, and SO2) at children’s home, school and pathway, the author uses the dispersion model CALPUFF, alongside with outdoor monitoring and personal samplers; all integrated with routine aspects of participants. PM10 and PM2.5 indoor-outdoor (I/O) ratios are calculated (through indoor measurements) and gases I/O derives from literature. This research results support that the correct choice (or measurement of) indoor-outdoor ratios proved to be of significant importance in a holistic exposure assessment, especially for particulate matter. Pathway exposition showed little significance in this study approach, as revealed by sensitivity tests. The main environmental factors interfering in dosage are proximity to sources, and time spent indoors. Physiological key variables are the body mass index and ventilation minute. Thus, more research on I/O ratios on different environment and inhalation rates of children with asthma would benefit future analysis using the proposed method.
dc.description.resumo: A asma afeta milhões de pessoas em todo o mundo e há evidências substanciais de que a exposição à poluição do ar está associada à prevalência de seus sintomas. Para as crianças, o impacto é agravado porque seus pulmões estão se desenvolvendo; eles têm taxas de ventilação mais altas e tendem a se envolver em atividades físicas diárias. Tudo isso contribui para doses mais altas (também por peso corporal) do que os adultos no mesmo ambiente exposto. Na Região Metropolitana de Vitória (MRV), levantamentos epidemiológicos prévios mostraram que a prevalência de asma em crianças é superior à média nacional. Além disso, poluentes como PM2,5 e SO2 impõem diferentes riscos associados de sintomas respiratórios. No entanto, até hoje nenhum estudo em MRV abordou a exposição e a dose dos poluentes atmosféricos em nível individual. Assim, neste trabalho o autor pretende abordar esta lacuna na corroboração com o projeto em andamento ‘ASMAVIX’. Este estudo acompanha vinte e uma crianças de três bairros diferentes (portanto, três campanhas) em suas atividades diárias. Para estabelecer a metodologia de avaliação da exposição, é proposta uma revisão sistemática. O autor observa desvantagens em 104 artigos e aborda a exposição de crianças usando as melhores práticas encontradas. A revisão da literatura também fornece uma lista de oportunidades, desafios e recomendações para estudos futuros para estimar a exposição e as associações entre poluentes atmosféricos e prevalência de asma. Na avaliação da concentração de partículas (PM10 e PM2.5) e poluentes gasosos (NOx, NO2 e SO2) em casa, escola e via pública das crianças, o autor usa o modelo de dispersão CALPUFF, juntamente com monitoramento externo e amostradores pessoais; tudo integrado com aspectos de rotina dos participantes. As relações PM10 e PM2.5 interno-externo (I/O) são calculadas (por meio de medições internas) e as I/O de gases derivam da literatura. Os resultados desta pesquisa apóiam que a escolha correta (ou medição de) relações internas/externas provou ser de importância significativa em uma avaliação holística da exposição, especialmente para partículas. A exposição do caminho mostrou pouca significância na abordagem deste estudo, conforme revelado por testes de sensibilidade. Os principais fatores ambientais que interferem na dosagem são a proximidade das fontes e o tempo gasto em ambientes internos. As principais variáveis fisiológicas são o índice de massa corporal e a ventilação minuto. Assim, mais pesquisas sobre as relações de I/O em diferentes ambientes e taxas de inalação de crianças com asma beneficiariam análises futuras usando o método proposto.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Asma em criança
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.title: Estimating the exposure and dose of children with asthma to air pollutants in an urban industrialized area
dc.typemaster: Thesis