Estrutura e diversidade genética de duas espécies ameaçadas de Bromeliaceae no Parque Nacional do Itatiaia
| bibo.pageEnd | 68 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carrijo, Tatiana Tavares | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Poliany de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Marcia Flores da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Miranda, Fábio Demolinari de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Tuler, Amélia Carlos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The greatest wealth of species of the Bromeliaceae family in Brazil is concentrated in the Atlantic Forest, most of which are locally endemic and threatened. In this sense, the Conservation Units (CU) play a central role in the conservation of biodiversity, especially species classified under some category of threat according to the criteria of the IUCN (Union for Conservation of Nature's). The main criteria applied for the establishment of this category are the number of known natural populations, the extent of the area of occurrence of these populations and whether they are in protected areas. The genetic diversity of populations, however, remains little explored for this purpose. Thus, the central objective of this work was to understand how genetic variability is distributed in native populations of two threatened species of Bromeliaceae within a federal CU, the Itatiaia National Park (INP). The species under study are Fernseea itatiaiae (Wawra) Baker, a rupicolous species, categorized as endangered (EN), which occurs in the altitude fields of the INP, and Aechmea vanhoutteana (Van Houtte) Mez, a predominantly epiphytic species, categorized as vulnerable (VU), occurring in the forested area of the same CU. Data from individuals of both species were obtained by adaptive sampling. Leaf samples collected in the field were stored in paper bags containing silica, going to the laboratory where the total genomic DNA was isolated and purified. The selection of primers was based on 43 ISSR type primers. This marker was chosen, mainly, because it does not require prior knowledge of the genome. The ones that presented the best amplification in 2% agarose gel were discriminated. After screening the primers, 11 markers were chosen to analyze the DNA samples from 71 individuals of F. itatiaiae, and for the 45 individuals of A. vanhoutteana, 15 primers were selected. Aechmea vanhoutteana presented 235 amplified fragments, of which 219 were polymorphic (92.8%), while for F. itatiaiae, of the 171 amplified fragments, 155 were polymorphic (89.8%). The proportion of polymorphism was higher than that established as an optimal value for monocots (40.3%). The polymorphic information content (PIC) was considered uninformative for both species, revealing an average of 0.23 for F. itatiaiae and 0.20 for A. vanhoutteana. Genetic diversity was assessed assuming that populations were in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. According to the intrapopulation genetic diversity index adapted to the genetics of natural populations, the values can vary from 0-1, low values are the ones closest to zero. For Fernseea itatiaiae, low genetic diversity was found, a result based on the values of the Nei’s genetic diversity index (H '= 0.23) and Shannon index (I = 0.36). As for Aechmea vanhoutteana, obtaining for Nei's genetic diversity (H '= 0.19) and Shannon's index (I = 0.34). The formation of genetic groups obtained in the dendrogram according to the UPGMA method, revealed seven groups for F. itatiaiae and four for A. vanhoutteana. The results performed using the Structure software, presented k = 2 for F. itatiaiae, and k = 3 for A. vanhoutteana. Based on the markers used, the populations of both species studied are structured. These results signal the importance of implementing protection measures for the populations of both studied species occurring in the regions bordering the studied CU, as well as in other locations. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A maior riqueza de espécies da família Bromeliaceae no Brasil concentra-se na Mata Atlântica, sendo a maioria delas localmente endêmicas e ameaçadas. Nesse sentido, as Unidades de Conservação (UC) desempenham papel central na conservação da biodiversidade, sobretudo de espécies categorizadas sob alguma categoria de ameaça segundo os critérios da IUCN (Union Internacional for Conservation of Nature's). Os principais critérios aplicados para o estabelecimento dessa categoria são a quantidade de populações naturais conhecidas, a extensão da área de ocorrência dessas populações e se elas se encontram em áreas protegidas. A diversidade genética das populações, entretanto, permanece pouco explorada para esse propósito. Neste sentido, o objetivo central foi compreender como a diversidade genética está distribuída em populações nativas de duas espécies ameaçadas de Bromeliaceae dentro de uma UC federal, o Parque Nacional do Itatiaia (PNI). As espécies em estudo são Fernseea itatiaiae (Wawra) Baker, uma espécie rupícola, categorizada como em perigo (EN), que ocorre nos campos de altitude do PNI, e Aechmea vanhoutteana (Van Houtte) Mez, uma espécie predominantemente epifítica, categorizada como vulnerável (VU), ocorrendo na área florestada da mesma UC. Os dados dos indivíduos de ambas as espécies foram obtidos por meio de amostragem adaptativa. Amostras de folhas coletadas em campo foram armazenadas em sacos de papel contendo sílica, seguindo para o laboratório onde o DNA genômico total foi isolado e purificado. A seleção dos primers foi a partir de 43 iniciadores do marcador molecular Inter Simple Sequence Repeats (ISSR), escolhido principalmente por não demandar conhecimento prévio do genoma. Sendo discriminados os que apresentaram melhor amplificação em gel de agarose a 2%. Após a triagem foram selecionados 11 primers para a genotipagem das amostras dos 71 indivíduos de F. itatiaiae, e 15 primers para os 45 indivíduos de A. vanhoutteana. Aechmea vanhoutteana apresentou 235 fragmentos amplificados, dos quais 219 foram polimórficos (92,8%), enquanto para F. itatiaiae, dos 171 fragmentos amplificados, 155 foram polimórficos (89,8%). A proporção de polimorfismo foi superior ao estabelecido como valor ótimo para monocotiledôneas (40,3%). O conteúdo de informação polimórfica (PIC) foi considerado pouco informativo para ambas as espécies, revelando uma média de 0,23 para F. itatiaiae e 0,20 para A. vanhoutteana. De acordo com o índice de diversidade genética intrapopulacional adaptado para genética de populações naturais, os valores podem variar de 0-1, sendo considerados como valores baixos aqueles que mais se aproximam de zero. Para Fernseea itatiaiae constatou-se baixa diversidade genética, resultado fundamentado com base nos valores do índice de diversidade genética de Nei (H’ = 0,23) e índice de Shannon (I = 0,36). Assim como para A. vanhoutteana, obtendo-se para diversidade genética de Nei (H’ = 0,19) de acordo com o índice de Shannon (I = 0,34). A formação de grupos genéticos obtidos no dendrograma pelo UPGMA, revelou sete grupos para F. itatiaiae e quatro para A. vanhoutteana. Os resultados realizados por meio do software Structure, apresentou k=2 para F. itatiaiae, e k=3 para A. vanhoutteana. Com base nos marcadores utilizados as populações de ambas as espécies se encontram estruturadas. Estes resultados sinalizam a importância de se implementar medidas de proteção às populações de ambas as espécies estudadas ocorrentes nas regiões limítrofes da Unidade de Conservação estudada. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Genética e Melhoramento | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | |
| dc.subject | Aechmea vanhoutteana | |
| dc.subject | conservação | |
| dc.subject | espécies ameaçadas | |
| dc.subject | Fernseea itatiaiae | |
| dc.subject | unidades de conservação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Melhoramento Vegetal | |
| dc.title | Estrutura e diversidade genética de duas espécies ameaçadas de Bromeliaceae no Parque Nacional do Itatiaia | |
| dc.title.alternative | Genetic structure and diversity of two endangered species of Bromeliaceae in the Itatiaia National Park | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |