Políticas públicas implementadas pelo Ministério Público capixaba em relação à violência de gênero contra as mulheres (2006 - 2016)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Franco, Sebastião Pimentel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gazele, Catarina Cecin | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Valéria Diez Scarance | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Veras, Erica Verícia Canuto de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Nader, Maria Beatriz | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Leite, Juçara Luzia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to examine the preventive and extrajudicial activity for the gender violence against women that has been fulfilled by the state of Santo’s prosecutors and attorneys, covering both the metropolitan region and the countryside. It was analyzed projects from the Public Ministry’s initiative, and its actions in partnership with public entities, private companies and social movements. Actions to prevent the gender violence were treated methodologically, in their quantitative and qualitative aspects. The actions to prevent it follows the guidelines of Law nº 11.340, of August 7, 2006 – the Maria da Penha Law. To this end, this study sought knowledge to understand what and how, in the face of statistics on the gender violence theme, the Public Ministry acted within the law ten years’ frame. It was analyzed also the administrative acts that have triggered activities to prevent gender violence since 2006. In a chronological order, projects and actions were examined. It was confirmed the hypotheses put forward: that the high rate of violent gender crime is due to the persistence of patriarchy in our society, inherited from European colonization and consolidated in speeches, including religious ones, which have strength to position women as submissive even nowadays. Also, it was observed that the promotion of gender public policies with information to women about their rights, and how to seek them, how to get out of the cycle of violence, how to deconstruct the common sense of internalization that violence in conjugality is natural, breaks women’s silence, reducing cases and preventing recidivism. Moreover, more, it was confirmed that he training of military and civilian police officers and prosecutors and judges and their advisers on the Maria da Penha Law, in multidisciplinary studies, leads these agents to understand women in situations of violence as people who have their rights. It was found that public policies must have a continuous, repetitive character in order to change the patriarchal culture still in force. Key words: Gender violence; Patriarchy; Public Ministry; Public politics. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve o objetivo de examinar a atividade extrajudicial preventiva à violência de gênero contra as mulheres, pelos promotores e procuradores de justiça do Estado do Espírito Santo, abrangendo a região metropolitana bem como municípios do interior. Foram analisados projetos de iniciativa do Ministério Público e suas atuações em parceria com entidades públicas, empresas privadas e movimentos sociais. As ações de prevenção à violência de gênero foram tratadas metodologicamente em seus aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos. A atuação de prevenção à violência mencionada segue diretrizes da Lei nº 11.340, de 7 de agosto de 2006 – Lei Maria da Penha. Para tanto, este estudo buscou conhecimentos para compreender o que e como, diante de estatísticas sobre o tema da violência de gênero, o Ministério Público atuou no recorte temporal dos dez anos dessa lei. Foram analisados atos administrativos que deflagraram as atividades de prevenção à violência de gênero, desde 2006. Em ordem cronológica foram examinados projetos e ações. As hipóteses postas a partir desse problema foram confirmadas: o alto índice de criminalidade violenta de gênero deve-se à persistência do patriarcado em nossa sociedade, herdada da colonização europeia e consolidada em discursos, inclusive religiosos, que têm força em posicionar a mulher como submissa ainda nos dias atuais; que o fomento de políticas públicas de gênero com informações às mulheres a respeito de seus direitos e como buscá-los, como sair do ciclo da violência, como desconstruir o senso comum da internalização de que a violência conjugal seja natural, faz com que se quebre o silêncio das mulheres, diminuindo os casos e evitando reincidências; que a capacitação de policiais militares e civis, promotores de justiça e juízes de direito e assessorias dos mesmos sobre a Lei Maria da Penha, em estudos multidisciplinares, leva esses agentes a compreender a mulher em situação de violência como pessoa sujeita a direitos. Constatou-se que as políticas públicas devam ter o caráter contínuo, repetitivo a fim de alterar a cultura patriarcal ainda vigente. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Violência de gênero | |
| dc.subject | patriarcado | |
| dc.subject | Ministério Público | |
| dc.subject | políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Políticas públicas implementadas pelo Ministério Público capixaba em relação à violência de gênero contra as mulheres (2006 - 2016) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |