Nonlinear multiscale viscosity methods and time integration schemes for solving compressible Euler equations
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Isaac Pinheiro dos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Catabriga, Lucia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bento, Sérgio Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Regina Célia Cerqueira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Malta, Sandra Mara Cardoso | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Boeres, Maria Claudia Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Valli, Andrea Maria Pedrosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work we present nonlinear multiscale finite element methods for solving compressible Euler equations. The formulations are based on the strategy of separating scales – the core of the variational multiscale (finite element) methodology. The subgrid scale space is defined using bubble functions that vanish on the boundary of the elements, allowing to use a local Schur complement to define the resolved scale problem. The resulting numerical procedure allows the fine scales to depend on time. The formulations proposed in this work are residual based considering different ways for the artificial viscosity to act on all scales of the discretization. In the first formulation a nonlinear operator is added on all scales whereas in the second different nonlinear operators are included on macro and micro scales. We evaluate the efficiency of the formulations through numerical studies, comparing them with the SUPG combined with the shock-capturing operator YZβ and the CAU methodologies. Another contribution of this work concerns the time integration procedure. Density-based schemes suffer with undesirable effects of low speed flow including low convergence rate and loss of accuracy. Due to this phenomenon, local preconditioning is applied to the set of equations in the continuous case. Another alternative to solve this deficiency consists of using time integration methods with a stiff decay property. For this purpose, we propose a predictor-corrector method based on Backward Differentiation Formulas (BDF) that is not defined in the traditional sense found in the literature, i.e., using a predictor based on extrapolation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta duas formulações do método de elementos finitos, utilizando estabilização multiescala, para resolver o sistema de equações de Euler compressíveis bidimensionais em variáveis conservativas. O espaço submalha é definido através de funções polinomiais que se anulam na fronteira dos elementos, conhecidas como funções bolha, permitindo o uso de um complemento de Schur local para definir o problema das escalas resolvidas. Esse procedimento resulta em uma metodologia numérica que permite variações temporais das escalas não resolvidas. As formulações propostas neste trabalho são baseadas em resíduo e consideram viscosidade artificial agindo em todas as escalas de discretização. Na primeira formulação um operador não linear é adicionado sobre todas as escalas, já na segunda formulação diferentes operadores não lineares são incluídos sobre as escalas macro e micro. A eficiência das novas formulações são avaliadas através de estudos numéricos, comparando-as com outras formulações, tais como os métodos SUPG combinado com o operador de captura de choque YZBeta e CAU. Outra contribuição que este trabalho apresenta diz respeito ao avanço no tempo, uma vez que métodos baseados em densidade sofrem com efeitos indesejados em escoamento com baixa velocidade, o que inclui convergência lenta e perda de acurácia. Devido a esse fenômeno, a técnica de precondicionamento local é aplicada às equações no caso contínuo. Uma alternativa para resolver esta deficiência consiste em utilizar esquemas de avanço no tempo com propriedade de decaimento como L-estabilidade. Com esse intuito é proposto um esquema preditor-corretor baseado em Backward Differentiation Formulas (BDF) cuja predição é realizada através de extrapolação. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BENTO, Sérgio Souza. Nonlinear multiscale viscosity methods and time integration schemes for solving compressible Euler equations. 2018. 94 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Finite element method | eng |
| dc.subject | Multiscale formulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Bubble function | eng |
| dc.subject | Compressible flow problems | eng |
| dc.subject | BDF methods | eng |
| dc.subject | Stiff decay property | eng |
| dc.subject | Euler equations | eng |
| dc.subject | Elementos finitos | por |
| dc.subject | Métodos estabilizados multiescala | por |
| dc.subject | Funções bolha | por |
| dc.subject | Métodos BDF | por |
| dc.subject | Equações de Euler | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Método dos elementos finitos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Rigidez (Geometria) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 004 | |