A obra de Hermógenes Lima Fonseca e as culturas tradicionais do norte do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guimarães, Aissa Afonso | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Bartolomeu Boeno de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cirilo, Aparecido José | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Garbelotti, Raquel de Oliveira Pedro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study investigated the relevance of the literary work of Hermógenes Lima Fonseca and its relationship with the traditional cultural practices of the north of the State of Espírito Santo, focusing on the traditional Afro-Brazilian communities of the Sapê do Norte region, located between the counties of Conceição da Barra and São Mateus. The study sought to gather the set of this author's work and identify, in his narratives, elements characteristic of these traditional cultures, as well as to collaborate with the preservation of the work of the writer and cultural activist and contribute to the history of the cultural heritage of Espírito Santo. Hermógenes Lima Fonseca (1916-1996) was an intellectual and folklorist who devoted much of his life to the “mission” of researching, recording and disseminating the cultural practices of traditional communities in Espírito Santo. In the last years of his life, he gathered in books a set of chronicles, poetry, children's stories, among other literary texts that resulted from his activities, experiences and contacts with these communities. Hermógenes was an accountant, professor, politician, journalist and researcher. He was a member of the Espírito Santense de Folklore Commission, the Espírito Santense Academy of Letters and the Historical and Geographical Institute of Espírito Santo. Its legacy for the culture of Espírito Santo is widely recognized, both by official bodies, such as the State Government, Federal University of Espírito Santo and municipal governments, as well as by the participants of the different groups of traditional cultures in the State. The study collected testimonials from personalities who testify to the importance of his work and brings together several texts by the author in which characteristic elements of these traditional communities, their way of life, their devotions, struggles, knowledge and actions expressed in their cultural practices are present. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo investigou a relevância da obra literária de Hermógenes Lima Fonseca e sua relação com as práticas culturais tradicionais do norte do Estado do Espírito Santo, com foco nas comunidades tradicionais afro-brasileiras da região do Sapê do Norte, localizada entre os municípios de Conceição da Barra e São Mateus. O estudo buscou reunir o conjunto da obra deste autor e identificar, em suas narrativas, elementos característicos dessas culturas tradicionais, assim como colaborar com a preservação da obra do escritor e ativista cultural e contribuir para a história do patrimônio cultural do Espírito Santo. Hermógenes Lima Fonseca (1916- 1996) foi um intelectual e folclorista que dedicou boa parte de sua vida à “missão” de pesquisar, registrar e divulgar as práticas culturais de comunidades tradicionais do Espírito Santo. Nos últimos anos de sua vida reuniu em livros um conjunto de crônicas, poesias, histórias infantis, entre outros textos literários que resultaram de suas atividades, vivências e contatos com essas comunidades. Hermógenes foi contabilista, professor, político, jornalista e pesquisador. Integrou a Comissão Espírito Santense de Folclore, a Academia Espírito Santense de Letras e o Instituto Histórico e Geográfico do Espírito Santo. Seu legado para a cultura do Espírito Santo é amplamente reconhecido, tanto por órgãos oficiais, como Governo do Estado, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo e Prefeituras municipais, quanto pelos brincantes dos diversos grupos de culturas tradicionais no Estado. O estudo recolheu depoimentos de personalidades que testemunham a importância de sua obra e reúne diversos textos do autor em que estão presentes, elementos característicos dessas comunidades tradicionais, seu modo de vida, suas devoções, lutas, saberes e fazeres expressos em suas práticas culturais. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Hermógenes Lima Fonseca | |
| dc.subject | culturas tradicionais | |
| dc.subject | patrimônio cultural imaterial | |
| dc.subject | cultura popular | |
| dc.subject | Ticumbi | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | A obra de Hermógenes Lima Fonseca e as culturas tradicionais do norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |